2026 Dodge Durango vs 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV
Overview | |
MSRP$33,600 | MSRP$38,995 |
Listings61 | Listings1701 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryWhile the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With an available 500 kilometres plus on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. | |
2026 Dodge Durango Reviews SummaryThe oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV. Verdict: For buyers who like old-school analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine220 hp Electric | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway25 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name220 hp Electric | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight4875 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height72.1 in |
Length190.6 in | Length200.8 in |
Width84.9 in | Width85.5 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase119.8 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload1440 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,600 | $38,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | While the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With an available 500 kilometres plus on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. | The oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV. Verdict: For buyers who like old-school analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 220 hp Electric | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 25 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 220 hp Electric | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 4875 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 85.5 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 119.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | 1440 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6200 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































