2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV
Overview | |
MSRP$41,900 | MSRP$87,000 |
Listings47 | Listings18 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. In Canada, it’s available in 2LT, 2RS, 3LT, and 3RS trims. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $48,199 before fees for the 2LT, but that will fall when the 1LT trim level becomes available in 2025. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | |
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine213 hp Electric | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name213 hp Electric | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight5467 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height72.4 in |
Length190.6 in | Length205.0 in |
Width84.9 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,900 | $87,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. In Canada, it’s available in 2LT, 2RS, 3LT, and 3RS trims. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $48,199 before fees for the 2LT, but that will fall when the 1LT trim level becomes available in 2025. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colours and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 213 hp Electric | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 213 hp Electric | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 5467 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 72.4 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































