2024 Kia EV9 vs 2024 Kia Sorento
Overview | |
MSRP$54,900 | MSRP$31,990 |
Listings5 | Listings83 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia EV9 Reviews SummaryWith the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | |
2024 Kia Sorento Reviews SummaryOn the small end of the midsize SUV spectrum, the Sorento is a classic in-betweener. It’s big enough to get a standard third row and has more room than compact crossovers like the Toyota RAV4, but it’s smaller and cheaper than most three-row midsizes, including Kia’s Telluride and the Ford Explorer. Gas-powered 2024 Sorentos get a visual glow-up as well as major infotainment and safety system updates, and a new X-Pro trim. Hybrid and PHEV Sorentos, which we review separately, won’t get these changes until 2025. Verdict: The 2024 Kia Sorento’s new looks make it seem bigger and fancier, and the X-Pro adds capability. There are more safety features and the Sorento’s tech is even easier to use. Demerits remain, namely the diminutive third row and pricey top trims, but the 2024 Sorento has lots to offer family buyers. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine215 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway31 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name215 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5093 lbs | Curb Weight3814 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height66.7 in |
Length197.2 in | Length189.6 in |
Width77.9 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1322 lbs | Maximum Payload1587 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,900 | $31,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | On the small end of the midsize SUV spectrum, the Sorento is a classic in-betweener. It’s big enough to get a standard third row and has more room than compact crossovers like the Toyota RAV4, but it’s smaller and cheaper than most three-row midsizes, including Kia’s Telluride and the Ford Explorer. Gas-powered 2024 Sorentos get a visual glow-up as well as major infotainment and safety system updates, and a new X-Pro trim. Hybrid and PHEV Sorentos, which we review separately, won’t get these changes until 2025. Verdict: The 2024 Kia Sorento’s new looks make it seem bigger and fancier, and the X-Pro adds capability. There are more safety features and the Sorento’s tech is even easier to use. Demerits remain, namely the diminutive third row and pricey top trims, but the 2024 Sorento has lots to offer family buyers. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 31 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5093 lbs | 3814 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 197.2 in | 189.6 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1322 lbs | 1587 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































