2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$65,200 | MSRP$47,450 |
Listings64 | Listings48 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. The xDrive40i features a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is one of BMW’s best-selling models. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 63 kilometres of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC Reviews SummaryWe reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$60k Mercedes-Benz. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space19.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4167 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height64.6 in |
Length194.2 in | Length185.7 in |
Width87.3 in | Width81.7 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase113.1 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1256 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,200 | $47,450 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. The xDrive40i features a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is one of BMW’s best-selling models. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 63 kilometres of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | We reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$60k Mercedes-Benz. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 19.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4167 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 64.6 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 185.7 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 81.7 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 113.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1256 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































