Used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearNepean, ON
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,350
- Stock #:
- H9559
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL4SH103015


Sponsored by Global Auto Sales
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
4,350 km
$50,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,871
- Stock #:
- H9497
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ2PH534934

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
42,871 km
$31,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,748
- Stock #:
- T4567
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL3RH035457

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
21,748 km
$44,498
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,101
- Stock #:
- 00U519
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL8SH111635

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
12,101 km
$44,232
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,078
- Stock #:
- 260062
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL7SH112241

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
21,078 km
$41,895
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,587
- Stock #:
- A-8630
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL9SH119648

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
25,587 km
$39,536
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Gris fonçé)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,139
- Stock #:
- U6399
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4PH623145

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
32,139 km
$30,176
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,871
- Stock #:
- H9497
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ2PH534934

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
42,871 km
$31,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,796
- Stock #:
- P882
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL9SH139294

-$1,000
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
12,796 km
$48,999
$47,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,348
- Stock #:
- B5800
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL4RH035731

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
29,348 km
$41,499
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,012
- Stock #:
- N0373
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL5RH057217

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
78,012 km
$38,636
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,307
- Stock #:
- 00U585
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL6RH010605

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
41,307 km
$40,232
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,286
- Stock #:
- A092347
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH632347

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
63,286 km
$28,102
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 120 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,557 CAD, 33.3% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,482
- Stock #:
- X1826
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL2SH133260

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
38,482 km
$42,500
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,701
- Stock #:
- P6316
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL2RH056302

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
73,701 km
$39,000
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,563
- Stock #:
- 260750
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL7SH112388

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
33,563 km
$40,495
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,211
- Stock #:
- 61558A
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL0SH137116

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
18,211 km
$41,636
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,456
- Stock #:
- EB175i
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL4SH133258

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
35,456 km
$42,525
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,584
- Stock #:
- N0357
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL0RH008560

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
52,584 km
$37,636
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,060
- Stock #:
- A8686S
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ1PH528686

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
49,060 km
$27,791
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,873
- Stock #:
- M0177
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ1PH655874

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
43,873 km
$28,193
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,848
- Stock #:
- SH136120
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL8SH136120

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
24,848 km
$41,388
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,347
- Stock #:
- 260369A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ8PH611922

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
53,347 km
$29,495
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall

Summary
With 120 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,557 CAD, 33.3% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out first for its fully redesigned look, which brings a bold, blocky profile and a stance that gives it a much more distinctive presence than before. It also pairs that styling with substance: the redesign includes a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and a “terrace” approach to passenger and cargo space. For buyers who want an SUV that feels more adventurous in design without giving up practicality, that combination is a major part of its appeal.
It is also notable for its technology and breadth of powertrain choices, both of which add to its versatility. At the same time, the Santa Fe is not without compromises. The third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and the top trims are expensive. Even so, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe’s redesign is presented as successful overall, especially for shoppers drawn to its style, features, and more premium feel.
Other model years to consider
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,893 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 83
- 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,692 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.7%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 105
- 2019 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $17,960 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.6%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 94
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $28,248 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 142
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,980 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 244
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $34,393 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 227
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Missy S
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 1, 2024
It’s so smooth when you drive and all the features are wonderful. Very comfortable and lots of leg room for my 5’10-6’7 family. Great price for an SUV. It’s a 4 cylinder, but the turbo allows it to get up and go while passing or entering a freeway.
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited AWD | $45,150 |
| XRT AWD | $40,600 |
| Luxury AWD | -- |
| Calligraphy AWD | $48,300 |
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Nepean, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Nepean, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Gatineau, QC market leads with an average price of $40,557 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Brockville, ON market offers the lowest average price at $39,541 CAD, suggesting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Cornwall, ON market has the most listings at 130, which may contribute to competitive pricing and availability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Cornwall, ON | 130 | $39,924 CAD |
| Gatineau, QC | 122 | $40,557 CAD |
| Kanata, ON | 121 | $40,557 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 120 | $40,557 CAD |
| Gloucester, ON | 120 | $40,557 CAD |
| Orleans, ON | 120 | $40,557 CAD |
| Vernon, ON | 120 | $40,557 CAD |
| Smiths Falls, ON | 120 | $40,464 CAD |
| Brockville, ON | 120 | $39,541 CAD |
| Pembroke, ON | 98 | $40,332 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XRT AWD trim is the most available with 32 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $48,300 CAD, represents a significant premium over the SEL AWD trim at $38,250 CAD, highlighting a $10,050 CAD difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with an AWD drivetrain, which may appeal to buyers in regions with varying weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 32 | $40,600 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 14 | $48,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 5 | $45,150 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL AWD | 3 | $38,250 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 1 | $33,950 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year shows a 29.0% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -63.8%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year, with an average price of $30,740 CAD, is only 6.9% above its starting MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,200 CAD | $44,124 CAD | +29.0% |
| 2024 | $33,950 CAD | $40,557 CAD | +19.5% |
| 2023 | $28,750 CAD | $30,740 CAD | +6.9% |
| 2022 | $27,400 CAD | $23,653 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $27,000 CAD | $19,893 CAD | -26.3% |
| 2020 | $26,275 CAD | $19,692 CAD | -25.1% |
| 2019 | $25,750 CAD | $17,960 CAD | -30.3% |
| 2017 | $30,800 CAD | $14,999 CAD | -51.3% |
| 2016 | $30,400 CAD | $10,999 CAD | -63.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $41,413 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $41,413 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $46,728 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $46,723 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −11.36% |
Prices have softened 11.36% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 463 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe earns a 5/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Technology.
The redesign gives you a bold, blocky SUV with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seating, and a more premium-feeling cabin. That makes it especially appealing if you want a family SUV that feels more distinctive than the usual mainstream choice.
The trade-offs are clear: the third row is cramped, performance is pedestrian, and the top trims are expensive. Even so, the combination of style, practicality, and technology makes it a strong fit if you value presence and features over outright driving excitement.
With 32.8% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Santa Fe’s redesign pairs its new packaging with standard all-wheel drive and a broad set of standard safety and driver-assistance features, which supports confidence in everyday use. Hyundai also gives you a hybrid option in Canada, which broadens the ownership profile if you want to prioritise efficiency.
Its performance content points to a traditional automatic transmission rather than a CVT on the hybrid, and the gas version uses an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic. That suggests a more conventional mechanical setup than some rivals, which can be reassuring for used buyers.
If you buy used, the main long-term risk is choosing a trim that does not match your needs, especially if you expect the third row or top-end equipment to do more than they realistically can.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base Preferred trim gives you the core Santa Fe experience, but higher trims add more premium touches, larger wheels, and more upscale cabin equipment. If you want the most value, the Preferred with the Trend package stands out because it adds a long list of desirable features without jumping all the way to the expensive top trims.
- Powertrain: In Canada, the hybrid powertrain is the entry-level choice on Preferred models and the limited-run NHL Edition, while other trims use a 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder. The hybrid is the efficiency play, while the gas engine brings more output.
- Safety package: The base Preferred trim includes a reversing camera, stop-and-go adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, safe-exit assist, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring with hands-off alert, and a rear-occupant reminder system. Higher trims add more camera and parking tech, while the loaded Ultimate Calligraphy and NHL Edition add a widescreen head-up display and upgraded blind-spot and forward collision avoidance systems.
- Infotainment: The cabin centres on a curved panoramic display, while the Preferred trim uses a simpler 12.3-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto come standard across the lineup, and all but the base Preferred get wireless charging.
- Fuel efficiency: The Santa Fe Hybrid is rated at 6.8 L/100 km city, 6.9 highway, and 6.9 combined. The gas powertrain is rated at 12.1 L/100 km city, 8.8 highway, and 10.6 combined, while the XRT is rated at 12.2/9.1/10.8.
Which 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 4 trim levels: Preferred, Preferred with Trend package, Luxury, and Ultimate Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- Preferred: This is the entry point, but it still gives you a strong safety and tech foundation. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and are comfortable with the simpler cabin setup.
- Preferred with Trend package: This is the best-value choice for most Canadians. It adds the more fuel-efficient hybrid powertrain plus 20-inch alloy wheels, leatherette upholstery, a dual-pane power sunroof, a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a wireless charging pad, third-row USB ports, the Hyundai Digital Key feature, and upgraded ultrasonic rear occupant alert.
- Luxury: This trim is the step up if you want more convenience and parking tech, including a 360-degree camera system, blind-spot view monitor, rain-sensing windshield wipers, parking sensors, reverse parking collision assist, and remote automatic parking.
- Ultimate Calligraphy: This is the most luxurious version, with 21-inch wheels and the most upscale feature set, but it is also the most expensive. It suits you best if you want the richest Santa Fe experience and are willing to pay for it.
The safety package expands as you move up the range, with the most advanced driver-assistance features reserved for the higher trims.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 32.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 463 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.36% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $41,413 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $41,413 CAD sits slightly below last year's $46,723 CAD.
That price movement suggests the market has cooled, which can work against a future seller if you need to trade in quickly. On the other hand, it may also help you buy at a more favourable point in the cycle if you plan to keep the vehicle for several years.
Because the Santa Fe combines strong demand, a redesigned cabin, and broad feature content, it should remain appealing to used shoppers who want a distinctive three-row SUV. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe has not yet been crash-tested by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) or National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai equips the base Preferred trim with a reversing camera, stop-and-go adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, safe-exit assist, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring with hands-off alert, and a rear-occupant reminder system.
Higher trims add more hardware and visibility aids, including a 360-degree camera system, blind-spot view monitor, parking sensors, reverse parking collision assist, and remote automatic parking. The loaded Ultimate Calligraphy and NHL Edition also add a widescreen head-up display and upgraded blind-spot and forward collision avoidance systems.
One caveat is that the traffic-sign recognition system occasionally misread route signs as speed limit signs during testing.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 32.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.36% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The redesign brings a bolder look, standard third-row seating, and a more premium-feeling cabin.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $29,943 CAD, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $41,413 CAD average.
- It remains a strong-value two-row SUV with standard safety and easy-to-use technology.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $44,210 CAD, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $41,413 CAD average.
- It adds more interior space and a more modern family-focused feel.
The bottom line: If you want the most distinctive and well-rounded version of the Santa Fe, the 2024 is the one to target. If price matters most, the 2023 is the smarter value play, while the 2025 makes sense if you want the newer take and are willing to pay more for it.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.