Used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale near Niagara Falls, ON
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,320
- Stock #:
- OP14465
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL5PH656415

-$1,000
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
31,320 km
$32,995
$31,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,750
- Stock #:
- 19797
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ2NH408618

-$1,000
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
51,750 km
$24,995
$23,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,635
- Stock #:
- SM0090
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGLXRH035295

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
30,635 km
$38,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,705
- Stock #:
- RUTNA631492
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJXPH631492

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
28,705 km
$27,988
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,463
- Stock #:
- 554585
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4PH554585

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
53,463 km
$27,499
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,000
- Stock #:
- Q774A
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL1RH009135

-$3,360
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
41,000 km
$42,799
$39,439
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (HAMPTON GREY)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 140,000
- Stock #:
- 41231A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ9NH478018

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
140,000 km
$18,806
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Twilight Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 148,824
- Stock #:
- W1209A
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL5NH376906

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
148,824 km
$19,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,035
- Stock #:
- 303090
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL2RH062946

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
17,035 km
$40,479
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,091
- Stock #:
- TAG595011
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH595011

-$680
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
89,091 km
$25,780
$25,100
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,568
- Stock #:
- PC2148
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL0PH582153

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
66,568 km
$30,297
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,189
- Stock #:
- CN370875A
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL8RH064006

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
45,189 km
$37,455
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,049
- Stock #:
- OG181849A
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL3RH037418

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
48,049 km
$40,966
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 138 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,651 CAD, 21.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,454
- Stock #:
- FGMDB0018
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ9PH595049

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
99,454 km
$26,677
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,296
- Stock #:
- 6171764
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH634065

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
111,296 km
$22,985
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,166
- Stock #:
- GTS1186
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL0NH394669

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
91,166 km
$21,395
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,690
- Stock #:
- 6TU4773A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ5NH416230

-$1,576
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
94,690 km
$24,447
$22,871
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,818
- Stock #:
- 1358AMU
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL7PH566960

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
85,818 km
$25,500
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,833
- Stock #:
- 5JG4588A-S
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL4PH530434

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
76,833 km
$26,500
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,089
- Stock #:
- P24144
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL4RH024144

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
21,089 km
$39,907
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,114
- Stock #:
- 100513
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ3NH416004

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Essential AWD
65,114 km
$19,990
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,627
- Stock #:
- CW7645
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL9RH047645

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
27,627 km
$39,088
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,690
- Stock #:
- 26TH8900A
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL7RH063097

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
19,690 km
$39,497
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall
Summary
With 138 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,651 CAD, 21.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out as a midsize two-row crossover SUV that continues to deliver strong value. For 2023, it carries over nearly unchanged, with only minor equipment shuffling and a small increase in horsepower for the base engine. That combination helps it remain appealing to buyers who want a practical SUV with a good mix of pricing, standard safety features, and technology.
Its strengths are straightforward: excellent value for money, standard advanced safety features, and easy-to-use technology. Hyundai also offers the Santa Fe in a hybrid version for shoppers who want to maximise fuel economy. On the other hand, the base engine is described as underwhelming, and there is no N-Line performance variant, so buyers looking for a sportier driving character may want to look elsewhere.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $39,676 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 164
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $20,840 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 107
- 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,788 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.4%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 132
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $26,723 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.2%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 168
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,364 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.3%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 223
- 2023 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $30,138 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.7%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 218
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mark K
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on Aug 1, 2026
Has all the bells and whistles! Car was flawless! Very quiet on the road.
Michael R
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on May 11, 2026
Very comfortable, smooth and quiet ride. Loaded with high tech features. The only feature i wanted and didn't get was ambient lighting which is in most limited editions of that year.
Marc B
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai SEL FWD on Jan 20, 2025
Great vehicle better equipped and priced compared to similar vehicles in its class
Linda H
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Calligraphy AWD on Dec 12, 2024
Love all the bells and whistles! This car is such a great price point and it has a luxury feel to it! I love it!
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Calligraphy AWD | $44,300 |
| Preferred AWD with Trend Package | -- |
| SEL AWD | $34,150 |
| Urban AWD | -- |
| Ultimate Calligraphy AWD | -- |
| Preferred AWD | -- |
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Niagara Falls, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Niagara Falls, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Etobicoke, ON market leads with an average price of $30,299 CAD, indicating a premium for inventory in this area.
- Best Value: The Welland, ON market offers the lowest average price at $29,267 CAD, suggesting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Burlington, ON market, with 152 listings, shows a robust supply that helps maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Burlington, ON | 152 | $30,224 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 152 | $30,213 CAD |
| Hamilton, ON | 151 | $30,024 CAD |
| Oakville, ON | 150 | $30,179 CAD |
| Mississauga, ON | 150 | $30,263 CAD |
| Etobicoke, ON | 149 | $30,299 CAD |
| Stoney Creek, ON | 146 | $29,588 CAD |
| St Catharines, ON | 141 | $29,663 CAD |
| Welland, ON | 133 | $29,267 CAD |
| Cayuga, ON | 126 | $29,267 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XRT AWD trim is the most popular with 31 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $44,300 CAD, represents a significant premium over the XRT AWD, highlighting a diverse range of buyer preferences.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with AWD, which may appeal to consumers in regions with variable weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 31 | $35,950 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 25 | $44,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 2 | $42,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 1 | $30,450 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year shows a 31.3% increase in average price compared to its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -63.8%, reflecting the rapid decline in value for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year is priced at an average of $29,651 CAD, which is only 3.1% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 CAD | $32,892 CAD | -6.2% |
| 2025 | $34,200 CAD | $44,889 CAD | +31.3% |
| 2024 | $33,950 CAD | $40,029 CAD | +17.9% |
| 2023 | $28,750 CAD | $29,651 CAD | +3.1% |
| 2022 | $27,400 CAD | $25,572 CAD | -6.7% |
| 2021 | $27,000 CAD | $20,840 CAD | -22.8% |
| 2020 | $26,275 CAD | $19,763 CAD | -24.8% |
| 2019 | $25,750 CAD | $17,219 CAD | -33.1% |
| 2017 | $30,800 CAD | $11,495 CAD | -62.7% |
| 2016 | $30,400 CAD | $10,999 CAD | -63.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $29,943 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $29,940 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $34,463 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,463 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −13.11% |
Prices have softened 13.11% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 420 listings available, which suggests a healthy amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe earns a 4.88/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, advanced features, and strong value, and many also like the luxury-SUV feel created by the technology and safety equipment. The review summary also points to smooth AWD performance and an enjoyable driving experience, which fits a midsize two-row SUV aimed at practical everyday use.
The main trade-offs are the underwhelming base engine and the lack of an N-Line performance variant, so you should not expect a sporty personality from the standard model. Even so, the Santa Fe’s value-focused positioning and standard safety tech make it a strong fit if you want a well-equipped family SUV without paying premium-brand money. Good and great deals account for 32.9% of listings, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 4.88/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback highlights a dependable, trouble-free feel overall, with many drivers describing the Santa Fe as a vehicle they can count on for comfort and everyday use. The expert evaluation also points to smooth operation and a refined driving experience, which supports the impression of solid day-to-day dependability.
Hyundai’s value story also helps here: the Santa Fe is positioned as a low-maintenance, high-content SUV, and the five-year, 100,000-kilometre comprehensive warranty adds useful peace of mind for used buyers. For you, the main long-term ownership risk is the mixed feedback around engine reliability, so a careful service-history check matters.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Canadian lineup includes Preferred, Urban, Luxury, and Ultimate Calligraphy. The base Preferred gives you LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, cloth seats, heated front seats, keyless entry, split/reclining second-row seats, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen, while the higher trims add more upscale materials and equipment. The Luxury trim is sold only with hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrains, so make sure you are comparing the standard gas model trims correctly.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-litre engine either naturally aspirated or turbocharged. The Preferred uses the 191-hp version with an eight-speed automatic, while the Urban and Ultimate Calligraphy use the 281-hp turbo engine with an eight-speed wet dual-clutch automatic. The turbo version is much quicker, but the base engine is the one most often described as underwhelming.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, driver monitoring, safe-exit assist, and a rear-seat reminder. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on Ultimate Calligraphy, so check whether the trim you are considering includes that extra convenience feature.
- Infotainment: All trims get a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation and traffic information, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, BlueLink connected services, voice recognition, and dual front and rear USB ports. The Luxury and Ultimate Calligraphy add a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, and wireless device charging is reserved for the top two trims.
- Fuel efficiency: The non-turbo model returns 9.9 L/100 km combined, while the turbo engine is rated at 10.0 L/100 km combined. In testing, the turbo version averaged 10.3 L/100 km in mixed driving.
Which 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 4 trim levels: Preferred, Urban, Luxury, and Ultimate Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- Preferred: This is the value play if you want the lowest entry price and still want a strong equipment list, including heated front seats, a 10.25-inch touchscreen, and a full suite of standard ADAS. It is the trim that best matches the Santa Fe’s value-first personality.
- Urban: This is the best-value upgrade if you want the turbocharged engine and more upscale cabin touches without jumping all the way to the top trim. It adds a stronger powertrain and leatherette seating surfaces, making it the sweet spot for many shoppers.
- Luxury: This trim is only available in Canada with hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrains, so it is not the right pick if you are shopping the standard gas model.
- Ultimate Calligraphy: Choose this if you want the most premium Santa Fe experience, with Nappa leather seats, a surround-view camera, Hyundai’s blind view monitor system, a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, and Highway Driving Assist. It is the most fully featured version, but it is also the most expensive.
The safety package is strongest on the higher trims, with Highway Driving Assist standard on Ultimate Calligraphy.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you are patient.
- Deal availability: 32.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 420 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.11% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $29,940 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $29,943 CAD sits slightly below last year's $34,463 CAD.
That price drop suggests the Santa Fe has become more accessible for used buyers, but it also means future sellers may face a softer market than they would have a year ago. If you buy well now, you may be starting from a lower entry point, which can help cushion depreciation over time. Strong value positioning and broad shopper appeal should still support demand, especially for well-equipped trims with desirable safety and technology features.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.88/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe received the highest-possible Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS and a five-star overall rating from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard safety equipment includes forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, driver monitoring, safe-exit assist, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on Ultimate Calligraphy.
A key caveat is that the projector-type headlights on Ultimate Calligraphy were rated more favourably than the reflector-type units on lower trims, so lighting performance can vary by version. If safety is a top priority, you should pay close attention to trim-specific equipment rather than assuming every Santa Fe is identical.
Should I buy a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 32.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.11% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.88/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the Santa Fe’s value-first formula while adding a small horsepower bump and strong standard safety tech.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $41,413 CAD, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $29,943 CAD average.
- It brings a full redesign with a bolder look and standard third-row seating.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of price, standard safety, and proven value, the 2023 is the smarter buy. If you are willing to spend more for a redesigned SUV with a more distinctive look and extra seating, the 2024 is the better fit. For price-sensitive shoppers, the 2023 remains the more compelling choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.