Used 2021 Toyota Sienna for Sale nearEdmonton, AB
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,686
- Stock #:
- P1132
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC9LS243823


Sponsored by West Edmonton Volkswagen
2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
133,686 km
$42,916
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,580
- Stock #:
- PW2907
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS240145

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
116,580 km
$36,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Parisian Night Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,267
- Stock #:
- LS078720
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC7LS078720

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
56,267 km
$37,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 107,150
- Stock #:
- PW2272
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC3MS059727

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
107,150 km
$39,479
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,686
- Stock #:
- P1132
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC9LS243823

2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
133,686 km
$42,916
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 101,500
- Stock #:
- 1062 - 43B
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC3MS063471

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
101,500 km
$41,799
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,580
- Stock #:
- PW2907
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS240145

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
116,580 km
$36,988
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 73,750
- Stock #:
- GHW0926
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC6NS105536

2022 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger FWD
73,750 km
$50,997
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 52,161
- Stock #:
- U14537A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC3NS063636

2022 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger AWD
52,161 km
$53,980
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Parisian Night Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,267
- Stock #:
- LS078720
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC7LS078720

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
56,267 km
$37,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,786
- Stock #:
- 26SH4506A
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC8LS038331

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
63,786 km
$38,997
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 114,725
- Stock #:
- 6RH4383A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC3NS060803

2022 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger AWD
114,725 km
$43,552
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 88,149
- Stock #:
- 6RH9868A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC9MS007747

2021 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger AWD
88,149 km
$52,552
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota Sienna
With 132 currently listed for sale and an average price of $41,532 CAD, 28.8% of 2021 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota Sienna 4.33 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 164,934
- Stock #:
- SB35
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS244888

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
164,934 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,178
- Stock #:
- L261133A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC4MS002861

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger AWD
115,178 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 127,075
- Stock #:
- LM0144
- VIN:
- 5TDZZ3DCXLS077284

2020 Toyota Sienna
L 7-Passenger FWD
127,075 km
$34,544
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,447
- Stock #:
- LM0131
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC1MS045809

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger FWD
76,447 km
$46,954
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,904
- Stock #:
- AH11127
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC8LS245739

2020 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
108,904 km
$43,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Pre-Dawn Grey Mica)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,900
- Stock #:
- 26T1479A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC3NS052328

2022 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger AWD
129,900 km
$47,688
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota Sienna
overall

Summary
With 132 currently listed for sale and an average price of $41,532 CAD, 28.8% of 2021 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota Sienna 4.33 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota Sienna stands out because Toyota gave its minivan a major makeover for the year, adding new style and, for the first time, a hybrid gasoline-electric powertrain. That hybrid setup is standard equipment, which makes the 2021 Sienna unusual among minivans and gives it a clear efficiency-focused identity. It also rides on Toyota’s New Global Architecture TNGA-K platform, shared with the Highlander and other current Toyota models, which helps define it as a more modern and thoroughly reworked version of Toyota’s family hauler.
For buyers, the appeal is straightforward: the 2021 Toyota Sienna is aimed at families who want a roomy interior, excellent gas mileage, and smooth handling. The available AWD and hybrid combination is especially attractive for drivers who want extra confidence for road trips and everyday use. The trade-offs are worth noting, though, as some drivers have raised concerns about acceleration, interior material quality, and missing features such as a spare tyre and some connectivity options.
Other model years to consider
- 2019 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $28,414 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 101
- 2016 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $21,121 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 84
- 2017 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $23,549 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 96
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Chrysler Pacifica
- Average price: $25,842 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.0%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 140
- 2022 Kia Carnival
- Average price: $30,859 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.8%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 107
- 2021 Ford Transit Connect
- Average price: $22,930 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 103
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anisa S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota LE 8-Passenger AWD on Jan 25, 2023
Good cars and valuable for big family easy access
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Sienna on Oct 12, 2021
Excellent gas mileage, very roomy, and stylish interior.
Sarin J
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Sienna on May 11, 2021
HUD, Gas mileage, Radar cruise with lane trace assist etc. makes it a great vehicle for long road trips. Wish the BSM indicators appear on the HUD and have more options displayed on the HUD as well. Also the Android Auto\Apple Car Play navigation is not projected into HUD. Wish that was included as well.
Sarah M
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Sienna on Dec 28, 2023
I love to drive. This car floats! It turns on a dime and has some power. All the room you’ll ever need, kids not required! This car is the only car I will ever buy again!
2021 Toyota Sienna Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | $48,500 |
| LE 8-Passenger AWD | $36,460 |
| XSE 7-Passenger AWD | $42,760 |
| XSE 7-Passenger FWD | $42,000 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | $41,750 |
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | $39,750 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | $34,460 |
2021 Toyota Sienna Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota Sienna prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Toyota Sienna Pricing Analysis: Edmonton, AB Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Edmonton, AB
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Lethbridge, AB has the highest average price at $46,300 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Lloydminster, SK offers the lowest average price at $26,900 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Calgary, AB market leads with 17 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Calgary, AB | 17 | $42,703 CAD |
| Okotoks, AB | 17 | $42,703 CAD |
| Sherwood Park, AB | 15 | $39,479 CAD |
| Sturgeon County, AB | 15 | $39,479 CAD |
| Leduc, AB | 15 | $39,479 CAD |
| Red Deer, AB | 9 | $41,897 CAD |
| Lloydminster, SK | 7 | $26,900 CAD |
| Lethbridge, AB | 7 | $46,300 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE 8-Passenger FWD trim is the most available with 22 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim, priced at $48,500 CAD, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, yet the AWD variants, such as the XSE 7-Passenger AWD, command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | 22 | $39,750 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE 7-Passenger AWD | 7 | $42,760 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | 4 | $34,460 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 2 | $48,500 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | 4 | $41,750 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE 8-Passenger AWD | 6 | $36,460 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE 7-Passenger FWD | 3 | $42,000 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $60,350 CAD, reflecting a 46.1% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2019 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -32.0%, indicating a sharp decline in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year, with an average price of $39,479 CAD, is priced just 14.6% above its starting MSRP, making it a competitive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,320 CAD | $60,350 CAD | +46.1% |
| 2025 | $39,485 CAD | $60,704 CAD | +53.7% |
| 2024 | $37,685 CAD | $54,999 CAD | +45.9% |
| 2022 | $35,285 CAD | $52,489 CAD | +48.8% |
| 2021 | $34,460 CAD | $39,479 CAD | +14.6% |
| 2020 | $29,715 CAD | $40,179 CAD | +35.2% |
| 2019 | $29,390 CAD | $19,988 CAD | -32.0% |
| 2018 | $28,925 CAD | $29,999 CAD | +3.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2021 Toyota Sienna cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $41,564 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $41,422 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $46,439 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $46,433 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −10.49% |
Prices have softened 10.49% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 133 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for shoppers to compare.
Is the 2021 Toyota Sienna a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Toyota Sienna earns 4.33/5 from owners and 8.33/10 from our experts. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Technology.
Drivers consistently praise the roomy interior, excellent gas mileage, and smooth handling. The AWD and hybrid combination also comes up as a strong fit for road trips and everyday family use.
That lines up well with the Sienna’s role as a practical family hauler with a roomy cabin and efficiency-focused hybrid setup. The market also shows 26.3% of listings as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2021 Toyota Sienna reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a vehicle that feels dependable for daily family use, with many drivers describing the hybrid and AWD combination as satisfying over the long term. The expert evaluation also supports that impression by describing the engine, motor, and battery combination as a proven one.
Toyota also backs the hybrid with a 96-month/160,000-kilometre hybrid-related component warranty, which helps reduce some ownership anxiety. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is making sure the hybrid system, cabin features, and overall condition have been maintained properly.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Toyota Sienna?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE, XLE, XSE, and Limited each add equipment as you move up, with the LE using 17-inch wheels and a simpler six-speaker stereo, while higher trims bring larger wheels, more convenience features, and richer audio and tech. The LE is the value-focused starting point, but you should check whether the features you want are missing at the lower end.
- Powertrain: The Sienna uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with two electric motors for 243 horsepower. FWD is standard, AWD is available on all trim levels, and the CVT is tuned more for smooth efficiency than quick throttle response.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard on all trim levels and includes full-speed range dynamic radar adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing assist, pre-collision system with bicyclist and pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert, and automatic high beams. The Star Safety System and blind spot monitoring are also standard, while the spare tyre is limited to the LE grade.
- Infotainment: A nine-inch touchscreen is standard across the range, along with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, and USB ports. Wireless charging, a digital rearview mirror, and the rear-seat entertainment system are reserved for higher trims or packages.
- Fuel efficiency: FWD models are rated at 6.6 L/100 km in city driving, 6.5 on the highway, and 6.5 combined, while AWD models are rated at 6.8 city, 6.6 highway, and 6.7 combined.
Which 2021 Toyota Sienna trim should I buy?
The 2021 Toyota Sienna is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE, XSE, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the best-value starting point if you want the Sienna’s core hybrid efficiency, standard safety suite, and the lowest entry price. It also stands out for including the spare tyre, which is not mentioned for the other trims.
- XLE: This is the smart step up if you want more convenience and connectivity without jumping too far in price. It adds a more upscale feel and is the trim where Toyota Connect services begin.
- XSE: This is the right pick if you want a sportier-looking Sienna with more available tech. It can be paired with the Technology Package, which adds Qi-compatible charging and other upgrades.
- Limited: This is the most feature-rich choice, with standard premium audio, standard rear-seat entertainment, a larger driver display, and more luxury-oriented equipment.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, the Star Safety System, blind spot monitoring, 10 airbags, and TPMS are standard across the range.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Toyota Sienna?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can afford to compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 133 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.49% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $41,422 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Toyota Sienna's resale value?
The current average of $41,564 CAD sits slightly below last year's $46,433 CAD.
That softer pricing can help you buy more confidently now, but it also means future resale values may depend heavily on how well the market absorbs hybrid minivans over time. If demand stays steady, the Sienna’s efficiency-focused identity should help it remain appealing to family buyers.
Well-kept examples with strong owner satisfaction tend to hold attention better in the used market, especially when they combine practicality with good fuel economy. That can support resale value if you maintain the vehicle carefully and keep mileage and condition in check.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Toyota Sienna safe?
The 2021 Toyota Sienna gets a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, though it gets four stars for overall front and rollover resistance. It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard on all trim levels and includes full-speed range dynamic radar adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing assist, pre-collision system with bicyclist and pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert, and automatic high beams. The Star Safety System and blind spot monitoring are also standard, along with 10 airbags and TPMS.
One caveat is that the spare tyre is not broadly standard across the range; buyers can still find it in the LE grade. That makes it worth checking the exact equipment on any used listing you consider.
Should I buy a 2021 Toyota Sienna or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.49% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- Toyota’s major redesign and standard hybrid powertrain make this year the turning point for the Sienna.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $33,797 CAD, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $41,564 CAD average.
- It offers practical space and the unique advantage of available AWD.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $47,176 CAD, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $41,564 CAD average.
- It carries the redesigned hybrid formula forward unchanged.
The bottom line: If you want the most important redesign-era Sienna with standard hybrid efficiency, the 2021 is the one to target. If your priority is lower purchase price, the 2020 can save you money, while the 2022 makes sense if you prefer a newer model year and are comfortable paying more for it.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Used Cars in Canada for Under $5,000 in 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a great used car. In fact, for $5,000 there are some brilliant options, as automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft discovers.

Best Used Minivans in Canada in 2026
SUVs may be the mainstream family transport of choice, but minivans still take some beating when it comes to outright practicality. Here's our pick of 10 of the best used minivans in Canada.

Toyota Sienna Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Toyota Sienna, covering every generation since 1998. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Toyota enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Toyota Sienna.