Used 2021 Toyota Highlander for Sale near Barrie, ON
139 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota Highlander
With 127 currently listed for sale near Barrie, ON and an average price of $38,126.00 CAD, 26.8% of 2021 Toyota Highlanders for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota Highlander 4.86 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2021 Highlander models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2021 Toyota Highlander is praised for its comfort, reliability, and spacious interior, making it an excellent choice for families.
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota Highlander
overall

Summary
With 127 currently listed for sale near Barrie, ON and an average price of $38,126.00 CAD, 26.8% of 2021 Toyota Highlanders for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota Highlander 4.86 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2021 Highlander models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2021 Toyota Highlander is praised for its comfort, reliability, and spacious interior, making it an excellent choice for families.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota Highlander is a standout in the competitive three-row SUV market, known for its blend of comfort, safety, and reliability. With a powerful 3.5-litre V6 engine producing 295 horsepower, it offers a smooth and predictable driving experience, making it ideal for family outings. The Highlander has been updated with additional safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, which enhances its already impressive safety credentials. The interior is designed with high-quality materials, providing a luxurious feel that appeals to buyers looking for both practicality and style. While some may find the fuel economy less than ideal, the overall value, especially in terms of safety and comfort, makes the Highlander a compelling choice for families.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $39,840.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.6%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 174
- Average price: $42,486.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.2%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 144
- Average price: $48,685.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 104
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from July 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Julie W
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Highlander on Jul 20, 2024
I loved my Highlander. I give my 2021 Toyota Highlander a 100 out of 10 on its safety. My car was a limited and it had most bells and whistles which I loved but what I loved most was that we all walked away from a collision where we were traveling 40 miles an hour and thanks to the safety design , we’re here.
Tony T
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Highlander on Jul 5, 2022
Love this 2021 Highlander SXE model, got all the bells and whistles. No complaints. Can’t go wrong with Toyota. Out of the 20 SUV with 5000 lbs towing, this one is top IMO.
Melissa C
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Highlander on May 6, 2024
Toyota knocked it out of the park again with this 2021 Highlander Platinum. Luxurious quiet ride Lexus feel like. Very happy with this purchase.
Frederick and Mariah P
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota Platinum AWD on Mar 5, 2023
Absolutely love the upgraded features of this car. The panoramic sunroof is stunning, the infotainment screen is huge and easy to operate, the seats are insanely comfortable, and the ride is so smooth and surprisingly quiet on the inside. We haven’t had the car for long but we are absolutely loving it so far. We are so glad that we decided to go with the platinum trim!
2021 Toyota Highlander Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| LE AWD | $38,885 |
| Limited AWD | $45,990 |
| Platinum AWD | $49,190 |
| XSE AWD | $43,630 |
| XLE AWD | $41,685 |
2021 Toyota Highlander Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota Highlander prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFAQs
How much does the 2021 Toyota Highlander cost in Barrie, ON?
Is the 2021 Toyota Highlander a good car?
How many 2021 Toyota Highlander vehicles in Barrie, ON have no reported accidents or damage?
Is the 2021 Toyota Highlander safe?
What is the fuel economy of the 2021 Toyota Highlander?
What fuel types are available?
Relevant articles

Best Used SUVs for Canadian Winters 2025
SUVs can be great for tackling Canadian winter weather, but what are the best models to choose? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft names 10 of the best.

Best Used 7-Seater SUVs in Canada 2025
Our 10 best used seven-seat SUVs offer maximum practicality for the best possible price.

Toyota Highlander Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Toyota Highlander in Canada, covering every generation since 2001. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Toyota loyalist, this guide is for you.










