Used 2020 Hyundai Elantra for Sale nearSaskatoon, SK
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,000
- Stock #:
- U75536
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF7KU875536


Sponsored by Go To Auto
2019 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
142,000 km
$11,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Space Black Pearl
- Interior colour:
- Black Tricot Cloth
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,323
- Stock #:
- 449554A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG7MU209718

Sponsored Listing
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
67,323 km
$19,444
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,612
- Stock #:
- TR294
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG8MU067704

-$1,000
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
58,612 km
$18,900
$17,900
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 44,293
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG1MU116872

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
44,293 km
$17,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 123,708
- Stock #:
- 135826
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG1MU135826

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Essential FWD
123,708 km
$15,779
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,588
- Stock #:
- 074634
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG4MU074634

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
124,588 km
$16,179
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 201 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gold
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 194,630
- Stock #:
- 886085
- VIN:
- KMHD04LB5KU886085

2019 Hyundai Elantra
Sport FWD
194,630 km
$10,479
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 60,233
- Stock #:
- NT081A
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF9LU009659

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
60,233 km
$16,846
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 190,136
- Stock #:
- MU128613
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG4MU128613

-$3,001
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
190,136 km
$16,000
$12,999
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,000
- Stock #:
- U75536
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF7KU875536

2019 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
142,000 km
$11,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 147,605
- Stock #:
- 26TU0568B
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF5LU929188

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
147,605 km
$12,709
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 153,894
- Stock #:
- 26JE5831A
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF7LU970082

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Ultimate FWD
153,894 km
$12,847
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 59,758
- Stock #:
- 26TUH6843A
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF4LU899181

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Luxury FWD
59,758 km
$20,059
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Hyundai Elantra
With 26 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,995 CAD, 26.9% of 2020 Hyundai Elantra listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Elantra 4.53 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,612
- Stock #:
- 6392
- VIN:
- KMHLN4AG6MU129579

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Ultimate FWD
90,612 km
$19,473
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 125,804
- Stock #:
- OC1401
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG7MU191401

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
125,804 km
$17,069
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 48,410
- Stock #:
- 2262473A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG9MU090330

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Essential FWD
48,410 km
$20,341
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 66,059
- Stock #:
- 26FOR68429A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG8MU131708

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Essential FWD
66,059 km
$17,738
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 39,025
- Stock #:
- 6TB3556A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG3MU084328

-$2,134
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
39,025 km
$20,980
$20,209
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Space Black Pearl
- Interior colour:
- Black Tricot Cloth
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,323
- Stock #:
- 449554A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG7MU209718

2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
67,323 km
$19,444
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 165,182
- Stock #:
- M26245A
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF9KU839931
Photos coming soon
2019 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
165,182 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Polar White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 141,948
- Stock #:
- P5663A
- VIN:
- KMHLM4AG5MU082726

-$2,000
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
141,948 km
$16,907
$14,907
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,811
- Stock #:
- 61232
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF8LU069657

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
129,811 km
No Price Listed
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Elantra
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 147 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,168
- Stock #:
- 70744
- VIN:
- KMHD84LF1LU929043

2020 Hyundai Elantra
Preferred FWD
114,168 km
$19,729
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Hyundai Elantra
overall

Summary
With 26 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,995 CAD, 26.9% of 2020 Hyundai Elantra listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Elantra 4.53 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
In its final year before a complete redesign, the 2020 Hyundai Elantra stands out as a compact sedan that leans hard into value. Hyundai added several value-enhancing improvements to the outgoing model, including improved fuel efficiency ratings and newly packaged safety features, making it a more compelling choice than before. It also earns points for being spacious and offering excellent value for money.
That said, the 2020 Hyundai Elantra is not trying to win over buyers with excitement. Its performance is fairly pedestrian, and its fuel economy is still described as poor despite the improvements. For shoppers who prioritise practicality, safety, and a roomy cabin over driving thrills, it remains appealing, but those expecting a more advanced or energetic compact car may find it less satisfying.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $19,162 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 44
- 2021 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $17,298 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 40
- 2025 Hyundai Elantra
- Average price: $25,342 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.6%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 82
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Civic
- Average price: $22,824 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.2%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 24
- 2020 Volkswagen Jetta
- Average price: $19,998 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.2%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 18
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Erica J
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Sep 22, 2020
The only thing I can think of it is missing rear air conditioning.
Tina K
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Aug 29, 2020
Love the car! Looks slick, drives smooth and has a lot of features for car under 20,000.
Cindy S
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Jun 14, 2020
I love my car, great value, its missing nothing and I would compare it to a Honda Accord.
victor m
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Elantra on Jun 6, 2022
I loved the color, the steadiness, and how comfortable the car is.
2020 Hyundai Elantra Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| Preferred FWD with Sun and Safety Package | -- |
| SE FWD | $19,300 |
| Sport FWD | $24,150 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Luxury FWD | -- |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
2020 Hyundai Elantra Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Hyundai Elantra prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Hyundai Elantra Pricing Analysis: Saskatoon, SK Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Saskatoon, SK
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Prince Albert, SK has the highest average price at $16,995 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Lloydminster, SK offers the lowest average price at $13,350 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Leduc, AB leads with 33 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Leduc, AB | 33 | $16,157 CAD |
| Sherwood Park, AB | 32 | $16,157 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 32 | $16,157 CAD |
| Sturgeon County, AB | 32 | $16,157 CAD |
| Prince Albert, SK | 26 | $16,995 CAD |
| Lloydminster, SK | 21 | $13,350 CAD |
| Red Deer, AB | 19 | $14,947 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Limited FWD trim has 3 listings, indicating it is a popular choice among buyers.
- Premium Spread: The Sport FWD trim, priced at $24,150 CAD, is the most expensive option, highlighting a significant price range within the model.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among consumers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited FWD | 3 | $23,150 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 3 | $20,050 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| Sport FWD | 3 | $24,150 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year commands an average price of $25,273 CAD, reflecting a 14.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -25.7%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at $19,162 CAD, which is only -5.1% below its starting MSRP, making it a potentially attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,025 CAD | $25,273 CAD | +14.7% |
| 2024 | $21,625 CAD | $23,994 CAD | +11.0% |
| 2022 | $20,200 CAD | $19,162 CAD | -5.1% |
| 2021 | $19,650 CAD | $17,948 CAD | -8.7% |
| 2020 | $19,300 CAD | $14,995 CAD | -22.3% |
| 2017 | $17,150 CAD | $12,747 CAD | -25.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Hyundai Elantra cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $14,663 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $14,663 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $17,077 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $17,077 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −14.14% |
Prices have softened 14.14% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 519 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Hyundai Elantra earns a 4.53/5 user rating and an 8.33/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its great value, gas mileage, and smooth ride, and many also like the safety features and updated technology. It suits you best if you want a practical compact sedan with a roomy cabin and strong everyday usefulness. The trade-offs are fairly pedestrian performance and a driving experience that is more appliance-like than engaging. Even so, the market still shows 33.3% good or great deals, which suggests there are worthwhile listings to find.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra reliable?
Owners rate it 4.53/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a dependable, trouble-free ownership experience, with drivers highlighting value, gas mileage, and smooth daily use. The expert evaluation also describes it as a cost-effective choice with low cost of ownership, and Hyundai backs it with a five-year/100,000-kilometre new car limited warranty. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about durability and more about whether the car’s modest performance and feature set will still suit your needs.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Hyundai Elantra?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Essential trim is the most basic version, with a 5-inch touchscreen and fewer convenience and safety features than higher trims. Preferred adds a larger 7-inch display, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate brings an 8-inch screen, navigation, wireless charging, a premium Infinity audio system, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. If you want the best balance of equipment and value, Preferred is the trim to focus on.
- Powertrain: The standard setup is a 147-horsepower, 2.0-litre four-cylinder with a CVT and front-wheel drive. Essential can also be had with a six-speed manual, while Sport uses a 1.6-litre turbo four-cylinder with 201 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, plus either a six-speed manual or seven-speed dual-clutch automatic.
- Safety package: A package on Preferred adds forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and a driver attention monitor, along with a sunroof, keyless entry, and a smart-opening trunk. Preferred already includes blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate adds full LED headlights with automatic high-beam operation, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist.
- Infotainment: Essential gets a 5-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth and a USB port. Preferred upgrades to a 7-inch display with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and SiriusXM, while Ultimate increases the screen to 8 inches and adds navigation, wireless charging, and the premium Infinity sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The CVT is described as improving fuel efficiency by 0.6 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, but real-world testing returned 8.0 L/100 km on the evaluation loop.
Which 2020 Hyundai Elantra trim should I buy?
The 2020 Hyundai Elantra is offered in 5 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, Luxury, Ultimate, and Sport.
Here's the short version:
- Essential: This is the entry point, and it makes sense only if you want the lowest-cost way into the Elantra. You get the basic infotainment setup and the standard powertrain, but you miss out on the more useful connectivity and safety upgrades found higher up.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers. It adds the larger touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert, and it can also be paired with the available safety package.
- Luxury: This trim sits above Preferred and is aimed at buyers who want more comfort and convenience without jumping all the way to Ultimate. It is a sensible middle ground if you want a more upscale feel.
- Ultimate: This is the most feature-rich non-Sport choice, with the biggest screen, navigation, wireless charging, premium audio, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. It suits you if you want the most complete safety and tech package.
- Sport: This is the performance-oriented trim, with the turbocharged engine, stronger output, and a more engaging chassis setup. Choose it if driving enjoyment matters more to you than maximum value.
The safety package is available on Preferred, while Ultimate adds several advanced driver-assistance features as standard.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Hyundai Elantra?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it makes sense to shop carefully and compare listings.
- Deal availability: 33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 519 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 14.14% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $14,663 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra's resale value?
The current average of $14,663 CAD sits slightly below last year's $17,077 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the Elantra is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly. If you own one and plan to sell later, the current market trend implies you may need to price competitively to move it quickly. On the other hand, the model’s value reputation and practical appeal should help it remain attractive to budget-conscious shoppers.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.53/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Elantra safe?
The 2020 Hyundai Elantra earns a Top Safety Pick from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) when equipped with full LED headlights, and it earns a four-star overall rating from NHTSA.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
A collection of advanced driving assistance systems is available on the Preferred trim as a package, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and a driver attention monitor. Preferred already includes blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, while Ultimate adds full LED headlights with automatic high-beam operation, adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and Safe Exit Assist. One caveat is the noted concern about rear-door intrusion on the rear-seat passenger during the side-impact test.
Should I buy a 2020 Hyundai Elantra or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 14.14% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.53/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It adds improved fuel efficiency ratings and newly packaged safety features.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $12,256 CAD, the 2019 costs less than the current year's $14,663 CAD average.
- It is an updated, value-focused compact sedan with a more polished feel.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $17,561 CAD, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $14,663 CAD average.
- It brings a redesigned, more polished cabin with stronger style and sophistication.
The bottom line: Choose the 2020 if you want the best mix of value, safety upgrades, and current-market pricing. If your budget is tighter, the 2019 is the cheaper route to the same basic value proposition. If you want a more modern-feeling compact sedan and can spend more, the 2021 is the stronger upgrade path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best-Selling Cars in Canada for 2023
The Ford F-150 continued to be the best-selling vehicle in Canada in 2023, alongside models including the Toyota RAV4 and Honda Civic.

Best Small Cars in Canada in 2025
Our guide to the best small cars you can buy in Canada highlights those models that we rate highest for affordability, fuel efficiency, feature content, comfort, safety, and value.