Subaru Ascent vs Cadillac LYRIQ
Overview | |
MSRP$34,395 | MSRP$57,195 |
Listings343 | Listings324 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates. Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favour. | |
Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine340 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name340 hp Electric |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway82 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4421 lbs | Curb Weight5557 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height64.3 in |
Length196.8 in | Length196.7 in |
Width85.7 in | Width86.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase121.8 in |
Maximum Payload1579 lbs | Maximum Payload1167 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,395 | $57,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates. Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favour. | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 340 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 340 hp Electric |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 82 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4421 lbs | 5557 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 64.3 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 196.7 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 86.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1579 lbs | 1167 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ was a striking vehicle with a design that commanded attention. Its exterior styling was reminiscent of a long sedan, with a long hood and low ground clearance, drawing inspiration from the classic Seville Elegante. The vertical light bars and LED headlights added a modern touch, while the wraparound taillights and fender-mounted vertical lights created a unique visual signature. Inside, the LYRIQ boasted luxurious details, such as leather-wrapped seats and polished controls, though the floating centre console was less practical. The 33-inch OLED display was a standout feature, offering a sleek and integrated look.
In contrast, the 2024 Subaru Ascent focused on practicality over aesthetics. Its design was functional, with features like a dashboard shelf, large cupholders, and backpack pegs enhancing usability. The Premier trim offered premium Nappa leather upholstery and ventilated front seats, though the lack of a height adjuster for the front passenger seat was a minor drawback. The Ascent's wide-opening rear doors and ample cargo space made it family-friendly, though the third-row seating was best suited for short trips. Overall, the Ascent prioritized functionality and comfort over flashy design elements.


The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ, despite its sporty appearance, was more suited for highway cruising than spirited driving. It featured a dual-motor powertrain with 500 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque, providing continuous all-wheel drive. The standard setup included a single rear motor with 340 hp and 325 lb-ft. The LYRIQ's 102-kilowatt-hour battery pack offered a claimed range of 505 kilometres with rear-wheel drive and 494 km with all-wheel drive, though real-world testing showed closer to 420 km. Charging was efficient, with the ability to reach 80% in about 30 to 35 minutes. However, the LYRIQ's handling was hindered by its weight, leading to understeer and uninspiring steering feel.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent was powered by a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. Its continuously variable automatic transmission and standard all-wheel-drive system made it versatile for various driving conditions. The Ascent excelled in everyday driving scenarios, handling speed humps and off-road terrain with ease. However, its performance was limited on twisty roads due to its weight and suspension tuning. Fuel economy was a concern, with real-world consumption higher than official ratings, but its 73-litre fuel tank allowed for decent range between fill-ups.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ offered generous headroom and legroom, with a spacious back seat typical of electric vehicles. However, its cargo space was limited, with 793 litres behind the seats and 1,722 litres when folded. The interior had some functional issues, such as a difficult-to-access glovebox and a small centre cubby. The floating console was more of a design statement than a practical feature, and some controls were less intuitive than expected.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent prioritized functionality, with features like wide-opening rear doors and a high static load capability on the roof rails. The Premier trim's front seats were comfortable, though the lack of a height adjuster for the passenger seat was noted. The Ascent's cargo space was impressive, with up to 458 litres behind the third row and 2,140 litres with all seats folded. The interior design was practical, with thoughtful touches like backpack pegs and cargo hooks enhancing usability.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ featured a 33-inch OLED screen with three sections, offering touch-enabled controls and a large, legible instrument cluster. The infotainment system ran native Google Maps and Google Assistant, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The Super Cruise system provided excellent hands-free driving capabilities, and the 19-speaker AKG stereo delivered impressive sound quality.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent came equipped with the Starlink infotainment system, featuring an 11.6-inch touchscreen display. It included Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though the display was prone to washing out in direct sunlight. Physical buttons and knobs controlled essential functions, and the Cabin Connect feature allowed for easy communication with passengers. The Premier trim included a surround-view camera and a digital rearview camera for enhanced visibility.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ came standard with forward automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. Optional features included adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system. However, it received a poor rating for its headlights from the IIHS and had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent was equipped with the EyeSight safety package, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. It received five-star ratings from the NHTSA, except for rollover resistance, and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS. However, the lane-centring assist technology was criticized for its performance during testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Subaru Ascent scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Subaru Ascent's practicality and safety features make it a more well-rounded choice for families and those seeking versatility.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Ascent if:
- You need a practical and family-friendly SUV with ample cargo space.
- You value safety features and high crash-test ratings.
- You require a versatile vehicle capable of handling various driving conditions.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You value a hands-free driving system like Super Cruise.
- You prefer a vehicle with a striking and unique exterior design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Subaru Ascent scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Subaru Ascent's practicality and safety features make it a more well-rounded choice for families and those seeking versatility.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and family-friendly SUV with ample cargo space.
- You value safety features and high crash-test ratings.
- You require a versatile vehicle capable of handling various driving conditions.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You value a hands-free driving system like Super Cruise.
- You prefer a vehicle with a striking and unique exterior design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































