Lexus NX Hybrid vs Volkswagen Taos
Overview | |
MSRP$40,160 | MSRP$23,495 |
Listings320 | Listings2407 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryCar companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower194 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City33 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Horsepower194 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City33 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.8 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4180 lbs | Curb Weight3175 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height64.4 in |
Length182.3 in | Length175.8 in |
Width83.9 in | Width72.5 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,160 | $23,495 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Car companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 194 hp @ 5700 rpm | |
MPG City | 33 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Horsepower | 194 hp @ 5700 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 33 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.8 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4180 lbs | 3175 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 64.4 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 175.8 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 72.5 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 937 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Hyundai Santa Fe vs Lexus NX HybridToyota Highlander Hybrid vs Volkswagen TaosToyota 4Runner vs Lexus NX HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs Volkswagen TaosVolkswagen Tiguan vs Lexus NX HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Volkswagen Taos vs Toyota bZLexus NX Hybrid vs Hyundai Santa Fe HybridLexus NX Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Kia Telluride HybridFord Explorer vs Lexus NX HybridLexus NX Hybrid vs Lexus UX HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Volkswagen TaosVolkswagen Taos vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Hyundai Palisade HybridKia Sportage vs Lexus NX HybridLexus NX Hybrid vs Hyundai Tucson HybridHyundai Venue vs Volkswagen TaosToyota Venza vs Lexus NX HybridVolkswagen Taos vs Subaru Forester HybridMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Volkswagen TaosINFINITI QX60 vs Lexus NX HybridJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Volkswagen TaosLexus NX Hybrid vs Acura ADX







































