Volkswagen Taos vs Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
Years produced2022-Present | Years produced2025-Present |
MSRP$24,155 | MSRP$36,595 |
Listings2397 | Listings426 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryOffering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. | |
Reviews SummarySubaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3175 lbs | Curb Weight3873 lbs |
Height64.4 in | Height68.1 in |
Length175.8 in | Length183.3 in |
Width72.5 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload937 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2022-Present | 2025-Present |
MSRP | $24,155 | $36,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Offering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. | Subaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 158 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 158 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3175 lbs | 3873 lbs |
Height | 64.4 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 175.8 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 72.5 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 937 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos was designed to appeal to a broad audience, offering affordability and comfort. Despite its small SUV classification, it provided a spacious interior, almost rivaling larger models like the Tiguan. The Taos Highline trim, with its Cornflower Blue paint and 19-inch alloy wheels, presented a stylish and sporty appearance. Inside, the Highline trim featured leather seats and a premium look, reminiscent of a more affordable Audi. The Taos was positioned as a replacement for the discontinued Volkswagen Golf in Canada, with prices ranging from $26,995 to $37,695.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid introduced a new design for its sixth generation, offering a more cohesive but less distinctive look. Its rugged appearance, with black plastic elements, hinted at off-road capabilities. The interior retained some of its previous charm with a modernized dashboard and a large vertical infotainment touchscreen. The cabin featured a mix of hard and soft-touch materials, with the front seats providing ample comfort and support. The hybrid model included heated outboard rear seats and a panoramic sunroof, enhancing passenger comfort and appeal.

The 2023 Volkswagen Taos was equipped with a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. The engine was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission for FWD models and a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic for AWD models. The Taos offered up to five driving modes, but its powertrain response was unpredictable, with occasional surges of torque and delays. Despite its sporty handling and firm ride, the Taos lacked power compared to rivals like the Mazda CX-30 and Hyundai Kona N. The AWD models averaged 8.8 L/100 km, slightly above the official rating.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid featured a 2.5-litre flat four-cylinder engine combined with a parallel hybrid system, producing 194 horsepower. The AWD system used a traditional driveshaft for better traction. While acceleration was adequate, the hybrid transmission made it feel slower, with a monotone engine groan at higher speeds. The hybrid system was well-integrated, offering a smooth transition between electric and gas power. The Forester Hybrid excelled off-road with its X-Mode drive programming and hill descent control, providing a balance between on-road comfort and off-road capability.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos offered a spacious interior with different upholstery options across trims. The Highline trim included features like heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and ventilated front seats. The rear seats provided ample legroom and comfort, with a panoramic sunroof enhancing the sense of space. The cargo area offered 790 litres of space, expandable to 1,866 litres with the rear seats folded down, though slightly reduced in AWD models.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid impressed with its unobstructed forward view and spacious front seats. The rear seats offered generous legroom and headroom, complemented by a standard panoramic sunroof. Storage options included a wireless charging pad, cup holders, and door pockets. The cargo area provided 779 litres of space, with a hands-free power liftgate and power remote seatback releases for convenience. The upright tail design allowed for bulkier items, making it practical for various needs.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos featured standard digital instrumentation, with an 8-inch screen for lower trims and a 10.25-inch display for the Highline. The infotainment system varied by trim, with the Highline offering an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone connectivity, and a Beats Audio system. However, the user experience was hindered by hidden controls, complex radio tuning, and ineffective voice recognition. Pairing a smartphone for Apple CarPlay or Android Auto was recommended for a better experience.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid came with an 11.6-inch vertical infotainment touchscreen, offering built-in navigation, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Starlink system was praised for its large buttons and intuitive menus. Physical buttons allowed for easy temperature adjustments, while the X-Mode off-road menu was simple to use. The Forester Hybrid also included an 11-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, enhancing the overall experience.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos improved its safety features, with standard Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. Higher trims added Lane Assist, Travel Assist, and Emergency Assist. The Taos received decent crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS, though not perfect.
The 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid earned high safety ratings, with five stars from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick award from IIHS. It came standard with Subaru's EyeSight suite, including collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. Additional features like rear automatic braking and a driver attention monitor were available on higher trims. The systems functioned smoothly, with the option to disable audible alarms for lane-keep assist.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Volkswagen Taos is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, safety, and technology.
Choose the 2023 Volkswagen Taos if:
- You prioritize a stylish and sporty design with a premium interior feel.
- You need a spacious interior and generous cargo capacity for a small SUV.
- You value a firm, sure-footed driving experience with excellent visibility.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
- You want a hybrid powertrain with off-road capabilities and balanced on-road comfort.
- You appreciate a spacious and airy cabin with a panoramic sunroof.
- You seek advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Volkswagen Taos is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, safety, and technology.
Choose the 2023 Volkswagen Taos if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and sporty design with a premium interior feel.
- You need a spacious interior and generous cargo capacity for a small SUV.
- You value a firm, sure-footed driving experience with excellent visibility.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a hybrid powertrain with off-road capabilities and balanced on-road comfort.
- You appreciate a spacious and airy cabin with a panoramic sunroof.
- You seek advanced safety features and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





























