Cadillac Escalade vs Lexus NX Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$91,100 | MSRP$45,175 |
Listings334 | Listings519 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryNot everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5860 lbs | Curb Weight3945 lbs |
Height76.7 in | Height66.1 in |
Length211.9 in | Length183.5 in |
Width81.1 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1170 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $91,100 | $45,175 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Not everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5860 lbs | 3945 lbs |
Height | 76.7 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 211.9 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1170 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8100 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































