2027 Honda Passport vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$31,900 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings285 | Listings73 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
2027 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryThough the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3594 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height73.1 in |
Length181.0 in | Length191.5 in |
Width73.0 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload900 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,900 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | Though the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | |
MPG Highway | 40 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | |
MPG Highway | 40 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3594 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 181.0 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 900 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































