2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$40,800 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings12 | Listings189 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small — but still significant — minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City34 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City34 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.2 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4852 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height72.6 in |
Length203.0 in | Length194.9 in |
Width89.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase121.7 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1652 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,800 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small — but still significant — minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 34 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 34 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.2 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4852 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 203.0 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 89.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 121.7 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1652 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































