2023 Volvo XC40 vs 2024 Buick Envista
Overview | |
MSRP$36,350 | MSRP$22,400 |
Listings32 | Listings156 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Volvo XC40 Reviews SummaryIn Volvo speak, “40” denotes an entry-level model. While the Swedish automaker no longer rosters the S40 sedan or V40 wagon in North America, the XC40 subcompact crossover remains to compete with the likes of the Audi Q3, the BMW X1, the Lexus UX, and the Mercedes-Benz GLA for aspiring luxury-car owners’ dollars. The XC40 was unveiled in 2017, arriving as a 2019 model, and it hasn’t undergone a redesign since. An all-electric Volvo XC40 Recharge variant joined the lineup as a 2021 model. Volvo’s other current EV, the C40 Recharge, is also broadly similar to the XC40 models, but with a coupe-like body style. For 2023, Volvo gave the XC40 several notable updates, including new mild-hybrid powertrains, revised styling, and the Android-based infotainment system previously seen on the XC40 Recharge and other Volvo models. The mild-hybrid lineup includes base Core, mid-level Plus, and top Ultimate trim levels, with standard B5 all-wheel drive (AWD) drivetrains (the B4 front-wheel drive, or FWD, version offered in the US is not available in Canada). This Volvo XC40 review is based on the Ultimate trim in B5 AWD spec. | |
2024 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryLike many brands, crossover SUVs are now Buick's stock and trade. The venerable General Motors division now exclusively sells crossovers, in fact. And for the 2024 model year, there's a new name in the lineup. The 2024 Buick Envista is the company's new entry-level subcompact crossover, replacing the Buick Encore and slotting below the Buick Encore GX (which confusingly keeps that name despite there no longer being a standard Encore). The Envista shares most hardware with the redesigned 2024 Chevrolet Trax but, as with all Buick models, it aims for a more upscale feel than its Bowtie-badged counterpart. This new model launches in three guises, with Canada receiving the same trim line-up as the U.S. The Envista Preferred is the base model, the Sport Touring (ST) adds sporty styling touches, and the Avenir is the range topper. We sampled an Envista ST at a first drive event in Ann Arbor, Michigan, on some of the same roads GM engineers used to tune this new addition to the Buick lineup. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 194 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower194 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 194 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower194 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3726 lbs | Curb Weight3030 lbs |
Height65.2 in | Height61.2 in |
Length174.8 in | Length182.6 in |
Width80.1 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase106.4 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload925 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,350 | $22,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In Volvo speak, “40” denotes an entry-level model. While the Swedish automaker no longer rosters the S40 sedan or V40 wagon in North America, the XC40 subcompact crossover remains to compete with the likes of the Audi Q3, the BMW X1, the Lexus UX, and the Mercedes-Benz GLA for aspiring luxury-car owners’ dollars. The XC40 was unveiled in 2017, arriving as a 2019 model, and it hasn’t undergone a redesign since. An all-electric Volvo XC40 Recharge variant joined the lineup as a 2021 model. Volvo’s other current EV, the C40 Recharge, is also broadly similar to the XC40 models, but with a coupe-like body style. For 2023, Volvo gave the XC40 several notable updates, including new mild-hybrid powertrains, revised styling, and the Android-based infotainment system previously seen on the XC40 Recharge and other Volvo models. The mild-hybrid lineup includes base Core, mid-level Plus, and top Ultimate trim levels, with standard B5 all-wheel drive (AWD) drivetrains (the B4 front-wheel drive, or FWD, version offered in the US is not available in Canada). This Volvo XC40 review is based on the Ultimate trim in B5 AWD spec. | Like many brands, crossover SUVs are now Buick's stock and trade. The venerable General Motors division now exclusively sells crossovers, in fact. And for the 2024 model year, there's a new name in the lineup. The 2024 Buick Envista is the company's new entry-level subcompact crossover, replacing the Buick Encore and slotting below the Buick Encore GX (which confusingly keeps that name despite there no longer being a standard Encore). The Envista shares most hardware with the redesigned 2024 Chevrolet Trax but, as with all Buick models, it aims for a more upscale feel than its Bowtie-badged counterpart. This new model launches in three guises, with Canada receiving the same trim line-up as the U.S. The Envista Preferred is the base model, the Sport Touring (ST) adds sporty styling touches, and the Avenir is the range topper. We sampled an Envista ST at a first drive event in Ann Arbor, Michigan, on some of the same roads GM engineers used to tune this new addition to the Buick lineup. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 194 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 194 hp @ 4800 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 194 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 194 hp @ 4800 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.7 cu ft | 20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3726 lbs | 3030 lbs |
Height | 65.2 in | 61.2 in |
Length | 174.8 in | 182.6 in |
Width | 80.1 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.4 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 925 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































