2023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5
Overview | |
MSRP$61,600 | MSRP$41,800 |
Listings54 | Listings44 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2023 BMW X5 Reviews Summary | |
2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway94 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway94 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4828 lbs | Curb Weight3968 lbs |
Height68.7 in | Height63.0 in |
Length194.3 in | Length182.5 in |
Width87.3 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1014 lbs | Maximum Payload1246 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7209 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,600 | $41,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 94 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 94 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4828 lbs | 3968 lbs |
Height | 68.7 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 194.3 in | 182.5 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1014 lbs | 1246 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7209 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 BMW X52023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2024 Lexus TX vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 BMW X52022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 BMW X52024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler2023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Honda Prologue2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Cadillac Escalade2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Hyundai Kona2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid2023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Kia EV92023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2023 BMW X5 vs 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS2025 BMW X5 vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE2025 BMW X5 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 BMW X5 vs 2024 Genesis GV702024 Genesis GV70 vs 2025 BMW X52024 BMW X5 vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 BMW X52024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Hyundai Kona vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Kia Telluride vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 BMW X5 vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Cadillac Escalade vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Lincoln Aviator2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 Hyundai Kona vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Cadillac Escalade2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 BMW X52023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 BMW X52023 Lincoln Aviator vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Volkswagen ID.4 vs 2024 BMW X52023 Cadillac Escalade vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Kia Telluride2022 BMW X5 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 BMW X5 vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 BMW X5 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLC2022 BMW X5 vs 2022 Genesis GV702022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Hyundai Kona2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 BMW X5 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X5 vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 BMW X5 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X5 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 BMW X5 vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 BMW X5 vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 BMW X5 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 BMW X52021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 BMW X52020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 BMW X5









































