2021 Toyota Camry vs 2022 Toyota Camry
Overview | |
MSRP$25,045 | MSRP$25,845 |
Listings27 | Listings36 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
2021 Toyota Camry Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Camry has long been many new-car buyers’ default choice—but not because it’s interesting. Reliability and practicality have traditionally been the Camry’s strengths, not sportiness or style. Toyota tried to change that for the 2018 model year, when the Camry was last redesigned. The current-generation Camry adopted more extroverted styling, and engineers tried to make the driving experience more exciting, too. While Toyota’s approach has changed, the Camry still competes against the same array of midsize sedans, including the Honda Accord, Hyundai Sonata, Mazda 6, Nissan Altima, Subaru Legacy, and Volkswagen Passat. Changes for the 2021 model year include subtle styling tweaks, new infotainment displays, an upgrade to the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ (TSS 2.5+) package of driver aids, and some changes to the dashboard trim. The Camry offers buyers more choices than many rivals, encompassing three powertrains (inline-four, V6, and hybrid), four trim levels (LE, SE, XSE, XLE), three packages available on select models (Upgrade, Nightshade Edition, and TRD) and the choice of front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD). Our test car was an AWD Camry SE Nightshade Edition, positioned close to the middle of the lineup. | |
2022 Toyota Camry Reviews SummaryConsidering all of the headlines about how people don’t buy cars anymore, you might find it surprising to learn that there are plenty of consumers who still want a roomy, reliable, efficient, safe, and affordable car. The 2022 Toyota Camry is what they often choose. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway39 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway39 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.1 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3310 lbs | Curb Weight3310 lbs |
Height56.9 in | Height56.9 in |
Length192.1 in | Length192.1 in |
Width72.4 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase111.2 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload925 lbs | Maximum Payload925 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,045 | $25,845 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The Toyota Camry has long been many new-car buyers’ default choice—but not because it’s interesting. Reliability and practicality have traditionally been the Camry’s strengths, not sportiness or style. Toyota tried to change that for the 2018 model year, when the Camry was last redesigned. The current-generation Camry adopted more extroverted styling, and engineers tried to make the driving experience more exciting, too. While Toyota’s approach has changed, the Camry still competes against the same array of midsize sedans, including the Honda Accord, Hyundai Sonata, Mazda 6, Nissan Altima, Subaru Legacy, and Volkswagen Passat. Changes for the 2021 model year include subtle styling tweaks, new infotainment displays, an upgrade to the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ (TSS 2.5+) package of driver aids, and some changes to the dashboard trim. The Camry offers buyers more choices than many rivals, encompassing three powertrains (inline-four, V6, and hybrid), four trim levels (LE, SE, XSE, XLE), three packages available on select models (Upgrade, Nightshade Edition, and TRD) and the choice of front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD). Our test car was an AWD Camry SE Nightshade Edition, positioned close to the middle of the lineup. | Considering all of the headlines about how people don’t buy cars anymore, you might find it surprising to learn that there are plenty of consumers who still want a roomy, reliable, efficient, safe, and affordable car. The 2022 Toyota Camry is what they often choose. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 39 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 39 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.1 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3310 lbs | 3310 lbs |
Height | 56.9 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 192.1 in | 192.1 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 925 lbs | 925 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Toyota Camry aimed to break away from its past reputation of being a bland, generic sedan. Designers infused the model with a variety of styling details to make it more exciting. Some elements, like the flared wheel arches and thin headlights, successfully widened the car's appearance. However, the SE and XSE trims were criticized for their fake vents, which added unnecessary visual clutter. The LE and XLE trims featured a different, albeit still large, grille. The 2021 model was built on the TNGA-K platform, shared with other Toyota models like the Avalon and RAV4. The TRD performance package offered unique styling elements, including a larger rear spoiler, while the Nightshade Edition continued with blacked-out trim and wheels. Inside, the chaotic styling continued with a mix of materials and trim elements, resulting in a low-rent feel.
In contrast, the 2022 Toyota Camry TRD caught attention with its exclusive Cavalry Blue paint, a new addition for the model year. This paint was one of the few changes, alongside standard heated side mirrors for all trims and a new Nightshade Edition for the SE Hybrid. The 2022 Camry offered 13 different versions, with prices ranging from $27,750 to $41,390. The TRD model stood out with its aerodynamic body kit, matte-black wheels, and red accents. Despite its bold appearance, the underlying design remained polarizing. The interior featured an unusual dashboard layout and driver-oriented centre console, but the red gauge illumination and other red accents were seen as tacky. The Camry TRD's styling was considered over-the-top, but its dynamic tuning was appreciated.














The 2021 Toyota Camry offered a base 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine, delivering 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque with FWD, and slightly less with AWD. The XSE models had a dual-exhaust system, increasing output slightly. An eight-speed automatic transmission was standard across the board. Toyota also offered a 3.5-litre V6 with 301 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, as well as a hybrid powertrain with a total output of 208 horsepower. The SE Nightshade Edition, with its base four-cylinder and AWD, surprised with its sporty nature and pleasant engine sound. The chassis struck a balance between handling and ride quality, making it enjoyable to drive. The TRD package, introduced in 2020, added performance upgrades like stiffer suspension and bigger brakes.
The 2022 Toyota Camry TRD featured a 3.5-litre V6 engine with 301 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and FWD. It included a Sport transmission mode and paddle shifters for a more engaging drive. The TRD model boasted track-tuned dynamics, with increased torsional rigidity, reworked suspension, and larger brakes. Despite its sporty nature, the TRD model lacked AWD, making it easy to lose traction. The car felt solid and planted, with communicative suspension and excellent brake feel. The TRD's performance matched its bold styling, offering a thrilling driving experience.
The 2021 Toyota Camry provided generous rear headroom and legroom, but front space was below average. The front seats were adjustable and comfortable, with excellent visibility. Cargo space was 428 litres, average for the segment but less than the Honda Accord. In-cabin storage was limited, with small cupholders and door bins. The car featured analog controls for key functions, though some were hard to reach. Higher trims offered dual-zone automatic climate control.
The 2022 Toyota Camry TRD had front seats with red accents and logos but no added bolstering. The sporty driving position and lack of body roll kept occupants stable. The back seat accommodated two adults comfortably, but the TRD model lacked rear-seat air vents and had a fixed rear seatback, reducing cargo flexibility. The trunk offered 428 litres of space, smaller than some competitors. However, the Camry compensated with generous in-cabin storage, including a large centre armrest bin.
The 2021 Toyota Camry came with a standard 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth. Higher trims offered a 9-inch touchscreen, navigation, and a JBL audio system. A 10-inch head-up display was available on XSE and XLE trims. The infotainment system was functional but lacked standout features, with plain graphics and limited USB ports.
The 2022 Toyota Camry featured a standard 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, and SiriusXM. The TRD and XSE trims had a 9-inch display with additional subscription services and a JBL audio system. The system lacked dynamic navigation and voice recognition, but smartphone integration provided alternatives. Other models offered a head-up display and surround-view monitoring, but not the TRD.
The 2021 Toyota Camry earned top safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA. It featured the TSS 2.5+ package with adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and more. New enhancements included improved forward-collision warning and a Rear Seat Reminder. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on higher trims.
The 2022 Toyota Camry also received top safety ratings. It included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ with adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assistance. Blind-spot monitoring was standard on TRD and XSE trims. Safety Connect offered emergency assistance and other services, free for the first year. The Camry's safety features provided peace of mind, despite some minor irritations with lane-keeping assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Camry is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Camry scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Toyota Camry is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced package with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Camry if:
- You prefer a more understated design with fewer polarizing elements.
- You value a balance between handling and ride quality without the need for a sporty package.
- You want a model with a proven track record of safety and reliability.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Camry if:
- You desire a bold, sporty design with exclusive features like the Cavalry Blue paint.
- You seek a performance-oriented model with track-tuned dynamics and a powerful V6 engine.
- You appreciate modern technology and connectivity options, including a larger touchscreen and premium audio system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Camry is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Camry scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Toyota Camry is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced package with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Camry if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more understated design with fewer polarizing elements.
- You value a balance between handling and ride quality without the need for a sporty package.
- You want a model with a proven track record of safety and reliability.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Camry if:
Shop Now- You desire a bold, sporty design with exclusive features like the Cavalry Blue paint.
- You seek a performance-oriented model with track-tuned dynamics and a powerful V6 engine.
- You appreciate modern technology and connectivity options, including a larger touchscreen and premium audio system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























