2021 Buick Encore vs 2020 Nissan Rogue
Overview | |
MSRP$25,490 | MSRP$23,200 |
Listings176 | Listings9 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryBy 2020 the Nissan Rogue was looking somewhat dated, having been on sale since 2014. Is it still worth considering, or are you better off looking at the newer model instead? The answers to these questions depend on who you are and what you value in a compact crossover SUV. | |
2021 Buick Encore Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine1.4L 155 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower170 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower155 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine Name1.4L 155 hp I4 |
Torque175 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque177 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower170 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower155 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3463 lbs | Curb Weight3237 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height65.3 in |
Length184.5 in | Length168.4 in |
Width72.4 in | Width70.1 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase100.6 in |
Maximum Payload1127 lbs | Maximum Payload1018 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,490 | $23,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | By 2020 the Nissan Rogue was looking somewhat dated, having been on sale since 2014. Is it still worth considering, or are you better off looking at the newer model instead? The answers to these questions depend on who you are and what you value in a compact crossover SUV. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.4L 155 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 6000 rpm | 155 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.4L 155 hp I4 |
Torque | 175 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 177 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 6000 rpm | 155 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3463 lbs | 3237 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 65.3 in |
Length | 184.5 in | 168.4 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 70.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 100.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1127 lbs | 1018 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Nissan Rogue2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Ford Edge2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 GMC Terrain2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Toyota Venza2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Audi Q52021 Buick Encore vs 2022 BMW X52020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 GMC Terrain2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 BMW X72020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Nissan Rogue2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Nissan Rogue2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Acura RDX2020 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Buick Encore vs 2022 Audi Q7
2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Buick Encore vs 2023 Jeep Compass2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Buick Encore vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 BMW X72022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2022 Buick Encore vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Nissan Rogue vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2022 Buick Encore vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2022 GMC Terrain vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Jeep Wrangler vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 GMC Terrain2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Nissan Rogue2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Nissan Rogue vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 GMC Terrain vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2022 Buick Encore2021 Toyota Venza vs 2022 Buick Encore2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Compass2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 BMW X52020 GMC Terrain vs 2021 Nissan Rogue2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Nissan Rogue2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E2020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Nissan Rogue2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Nissan Rogue2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Jeep Compass2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Acura RDX2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Toyota Venza2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2020 Buick Encore vs 2020 GMC Terrain2020 Buick Encore vs 2021 Audi Q52019 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2019 Nissan Rogue2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 GMC Terrain2019 Nissan Rogue vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 BMW X52019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Compass2019 Nissan Rogue vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 Jeep Cherokee vs 2019 Nissan Rogue2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Audi Q52019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2019 Nissan Rogue2019 Nissan Rogue vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Jeep Wrangler vs 2019 Nissan Rogue2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2019 Nissan Rogue vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander2019 Buick Encore vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee







































