Used 2018 Acura TLX for Sale nearQuebec, QC
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,200
- Stock #:
- 801471
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F50HA801471

2017 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
146,200 km
$15,204
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,305
- Stock #:
- 26213A
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F57KA800938

2019 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
117,305 km
$23,361
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Crystal Black Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,534
- Stock #:
- 26A85-134
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F61KA802290

2019 Acura TLX
V6 A-Spec SH-AWD with Technology Package
98,534 km
$24,187
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 157,849
- Stock #:
- M-0359
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F51HA800359

2017 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
157,849 km
$15,706
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,225
- Stock #:
- C0666
- VIN:
- 19UUB1F62JA801006

2018 Acura TLX
FWD with Technology and A-Spec Package
142,225 km
$20,910
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,200
- Stock #:
- 801471
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F50HA801471

2017 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
146,200 km
$15,204
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,305
- Stock #:
- 26213A
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F57KA800938

2019 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
117,305 km
$23,361
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Crystal Black Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,534
- Stock #:
- 26A85-134
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F61KA802290

2019 Acura TLX
V6 A-Spec SH-AWD with Technology Package
98,534 km
$24,187
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 157,849
- Stock #:
- M-0359
- VIN:
- 19UUB3F51HA800359

2017 Acura TLX
V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package
157,849 km
$15,706
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,225
- Stock #:
- C0666
- VIN:
- 19UUB1F62JA801006

2018 Acura TLX
FWD with Technology and A-Spec Package
142,225 km
$20,910
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Acura TLX
overall

Summary
With 54 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,895 CAD, 33.3% of 2018 Acura TLX listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Acura TLX 4.8 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.8 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Acura TLX stands out as a refined, sporty entry in the luxury sedan segment. Acura describes it as its answer to the BMW 3 Series, and for 2018 it received a slight refresh along with a sporty new package. The model’s appeal lies in its competent performance, redesigned face, faster infotainment system, retuned transmissions and extra standard safety, all of which were aimed at making it more competitive with buyers who may have overlooked it before.
What makes the 2018 TLX especially distinctive is the sporty new A-Spec package, which Acura highlights as the real winner for the year. That said, owner feedback suggests the car’s strengths are balanced by a few drawbacks: people praise its luxury features, smooth performance, stylish design, powerful V6 engine and comfortable interior, but some find the technology package overly complex and the price tag high.
Other model years to consider
- 2016 Acura TLX
- Average price: $14,491 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 62
- 2019 Acura TLX
- Average price: $21,799 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.4%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 63
- 2015 Acura TLX
- Average price: $12,331 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.0%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 50
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda Accord
- Average price: $18,797 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 218
- 2018 Toyota Camry
- Average price: $20,773 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.6%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 127
- 2018 Nissan Altima
- Average price: $13,857 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 70
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Rachel K
Reviewed a 2018 Acura TLX on Aug 30, 2021
This car is and has everything I could have dreamed of. It’s been almost a week since we purchased the car, and I absolutely love the features, the ride, the fit and finish.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Acura TLX on Mar 2, 2021
I absolutely love my TLX!! So I was pretty adamant about getting into a 2018 Honda Accord 2.0 Sport. I test drove it, was not a fan. So I decided to look at something comparable. Honestly, the Acura was far superior. Both in looks, performance (it’s a V6) so it’s got quite a punch, yet it drives so smooth. I love my car! Not sure I’ll ever own anything but Acura from now on!!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Acura TLX on Jun 26, 2021
This is my second TLX. While I love driving in luxury, I refuse to pay over $50,000 for a vehicle. This car is fantastic all around. The interior is stylish and rich, while the exterior is impressively sporty. The hidden gem is the engine and the ride. You will not be disappointed with this car!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Acura TLX on Apr 28, 2021
It’s an absolute dream. It’s beautiful, sporty, and drives amazing!!!
2018 Acura TLX Trims
2018 Acura TLX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Acura TLX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Acura TLX Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Edmonton, AB leads with an average price of $28,449 CAD, indicating a premium market for the 2018 Acura TLX.
- Best Value: Toronto, ON offers the lowest average price at $17,644 CAD, presenting a more accessible option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the highest total listings at 30, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 30 | $17,644 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 11 | $20,938 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 4 | $20,744 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 3 | $18,944 CAD |
| London, ON | 3 | $18,880 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 2 | $28,449 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 1 | $21,995 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 1 | $17,990 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package has the highest listings at 25, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The V6 SH-AWD and FWD with Technology Package trims show a notable price difference, reflecting varying buyer preferences for features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, which influences their market appeal and pricing.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| V6 SH-AWD with Technology Package | 25 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 24 | FWD | 2.4L 206 hp I4 |
| FWD | 7 | FWD | 2.4L 206 hp I4 |
| V6 SH-AWD | 7 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The average price for the 2025 model year is $55,688 CAD, reflecting the premium for newer vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2018 model year averages $20,335 CAD, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Depreciation Trend: Prices decrease significantly from $55,688 CAD in 2025 to $11,636 CAD in 2015, illustrating a clear depreciation trend over time.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,688 CAD |
| 2024 | $46,163 CAD |
| 2023 | $40,383 CAD |
| 2022 | $34,620 CAD |
| 2021 | $33,879 CAD |
| 2020 | $24,920 CAD |
| 2019 | $21,705 CAD |
| 2018 | $20,335 CAD |
| 2017 | $14,790 CAD |
| 2016 | $13,619 CAD |
| 2015 | $11,636 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2018 Acura TLX cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $19,906 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $19,447 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $22,551 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,551 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −11.73% |
Prices have softened 11.73% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 57 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2018 Acura TLX a good car?
Yes — the 2018 Acura TLX earns a 4.8/5 user rating and a 7.8/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise the luxury features, smooth performance, stylish design, powerful V6 engine and comfortable interior. In use, that lines up with Acura’s pitch for this model year: a refined, sporty luxury sedan with a refreshed look, quicker infotainment and extra standard safety.
The TLX also stands out as a competitive midsize luxury sedan that aims to give you a lot of equipment and driving polish for the money. With 35.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, the market still gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 Acura TLX reliable?
Owners rate it 4.8/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a car that feels dependable, with owners repeatedly highlighting smooth performance, luxury features and a comfortable interior. The TLX’s build quality and competent road manners also support the impression that it’s a car you can count on over time.
The expert drive notes reinforce that sense of durability with references to Honda build quality, a well-mannered chassis and a powertrain that delivers its output in a predictable, linear fashion. Acura also includes standard scheduled maintenance support on some versions, which can help reduce early ownership friction.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about basic dependability and more about whether the technology and braking behaviour suit your expectations over time.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Acura TLX?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base TLX FWD trim gives you the 2.4-litre engine, front-wheel drive, P-AWS, LED headlights, keyless entry and ignition, push-button start, heated sports seats with faux leather, and Bluetooth. Higher trims add leather, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel, blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors, a surround-view camera and more visual upgrades, so you should check carefully which equipment is actually fitted.
- Powertrain: You can shop the 2.4-litre four-cylinder with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission or the 3.5-litre V6 with a nine-speed automatic and SH-AWD. The four-cylinder is efficient and smooth, while the V6 brings stronger acceleration and a more engaging feel.
- Safety package: AcuraWatch is standard and includes adaptive cruise, auto high beams, lane-departure warning and intervention, forward-collision warning with auto brake, and road-departure mitigation. Blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors and surround-view cameras are tied to higher trims or packages.
- Infotainment: The TLX uses a dual-screen setup with refreshed software, but the layout is still dated and can feel unnecessarily complicated. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system is quicker than before, but you should make sure you’re comfortable with the interface.
- Fuel efficiency: The base 2.4-litre engine is rated at 8.7 L/100 km combined, or 8.9 L/100 km in A-Spec trim. The V6 with SH-AWD is rated at 11.4 L/100 km city and 7.7 L/100 km highway, for 9.8 L/100 km combined.
Which 2018 Acura TLX trim should I buy?
The 2018 Acura TLX is offered in 5 trim levels: TLX FWD, TLX SH-AWD, Technology Package, Elite Package, and A-Spec.
Here's the short version:
- TLX FWD: This is the entry point and the best fit if you want the lowest-cost way into the TLX. You still get the core luxury-sedan basics, standard AcuraWatch safety tech and the 2.4-litre engine, so it covers the essentials well.
- TLX SH-AWD: This is the one to choose if you want the stronger 3.5-litre V6 and all-wheel drive. It adds the more powerful drivetrain and is the right pick if performance matters more to you than keeping fuel use down.
- Technology Package: This is the best-value upgrade for many shoppers because it adds leather seats, rain-sensing wipers, an upgraded 10-speaker ELS stereo, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, heated rear seats and a heated steering wheel.
- Elite Package: Choose this if you want more comfort and convenience, including ventilated front seats, a surround-view camera system, parking sensors, a wireless phone charger and additional exterior and interior upgrades.
- A-Spec: This is the sportiest version and the standout trim for 2018. It adds the most aggressive styling and chassis tuning, including stiffer springs, more aggressive dampers, a thicker rear stabilizer and a sportier steering ratio, making it the best choice if you want the TLX to feel more distinctive and engaging.
AcuraWatch is standard, while blind-spot monitoring, parking sensors and surround-view cameras are reserved for higher trims or packages.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Acura TLX?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 57 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.73% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $19,447 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Acura TLX's resale value?
The current average of $19,906 CAD sits slightly below last year's $22,551 CAD.
That price movement suggests the TLX has become more accessible for used buyers, but it also means a future seller may need to price competitively to stand out. The year-round range shows there is still room for values to move within a fairly defined band, so condition, trim and equipment will matter a lot when you eventually resell.
Because the market has already adjusted downward, a well-kept TLX with desirable equipment should be easier to position than a stripped or poorly documented example. Stronger trims and cleaner service history should help protect value better than a basic configuration.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.8/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2018 Acura TLX safe?
The TLX earns five-star ratings from NHTSA in all categories, though IIHS rated it Acceptable in the Driver’s Side Small Overlap and Headlight tests, and Marginal for child-seat anchor ease of use.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
AcuraWatch is standard and includes adaptive cruise, auto high beams, lane-departure warning and lane keeping assist, forward-collision warning with auto brake and road-departure mitigation. That gives you a strong baseline of driver assistance even on the lower trims.
The main caveat is that the IIHS results are not perfect, and the braking performance also drew criticism for fade during repeated hard use. If safety is a top priority, you should pay close attention to trim content and make sure the features you want are actually included.
Should I buy a 2018 Acura TLX or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 35.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.73% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.8/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2018 update brings a refreshed face, quicker infotainment, more standard safety and the sporty A-Spec package.
The bottom line: If you want the most complete version of the first-generation TLX, the 2018 model year is the one to target because it adds meaningful updates without changing the car’s core formula. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you can still find value in the broader TLX range, but the 2018’s refreshed equipment and stronger safety content make it the smarter default choice.
How does the 2018 Acura TLX compare to the 2018 Honda Accord?
Our experts score the 2018 Acura TLX 7.8/10 and the 2018 Honda Accord 8.2/10.
The TLX gives you a more upscale luxury-sedan feel, while the Accord delivers stronger efficiency and broader market availability. The Acura also asks more money on average, but it counters with a richer feature set and available SH-AWD. If you want the more premium-feeling car, the TLX makes sense; if you want the better value and easier-to-find option, the Accord is the stronger pick.
| Spec | 2018 Acura TLX | 2018 Honda Accord |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 206 hp I4 | 1.5L 192 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 206 hp @ 6800 rpm | 192 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 23 | 30 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 33 | 38 |
| Average used price | $19,906 CAD | $18,778 CAD |
| Listings available | 57 | 225 |
| Good & great deal share | 35.1% | 33.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















