Used 2017 MINI Cooper for Sale nearHalifax, NS
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- MINI
- Model:
- Cooper
- Body type:
- Hatchback
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 134 hp 1.5L I3
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,890
- Stock #:
- 90126A
- VIN:
- WMWXP5C50G2D13532

2016 MINI Cooper
2-Door Hatchback FWD
92,890 km
$11,561
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- MINI
- Model:
- Cooper
- Body type:
- Hatchback
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 134 hp 1.5L I3
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,890
- Stock #:
- 90126A
- VIN:
- WMWXP5C50G2D13532

2016 MINI Cooper
2-Door Hatchback FWD
92,890 km
$11,561
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 MINI Cooper

Summary
With 99 currently listed for sale and an average price of $14,145 CAD, 31.3% of 2017 MINI Cooper listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 MINI Cooper 4.8 / 5 stars.
Why it stands out
The 2017 MINI Cooper stands out for the same reasons the nameplate has long appealed to buyers: it is small, stylish, and genuinely fun to drive. In this generation, MINI’s trademark go-kart-like handling remains a core part of the appeal, and the car’s premium-feeling character gives it a personality that is uncommon in the segment. It is also front-wheel drive, and the standard turbocharged 1.5-litre three-cylinder engine makes 134 horsepower, which suits the car’s economy-first role while still keeping it entertaining on the road.
For shoppers who want more than just the basics, the 2017 MINI Cooper offers a distinctive cabin and useful technology. Its 8-inch infotainment touchscreen is framed by a light ring that changes colours with drive modes, and the system includes Apple CarPlay and navigation. The car is also available as a four-door variant, which broadens its appeal a little, although the back seats remain tight and cargo space is limited. The Convertible is especially short on space, so practicality is not its strongest suit.
There are also a few caveats to keep in mind. Android Auto is not available at all, and early third-generation models have worse reliability records than later ones. Even so, the 2017 MINI Cooper remains appealing because it combines retro style, premium features, and a playful driving experience in a package that feels unlike most small cars.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 MINI Cooper
- Average price: $38,645 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 139
- 2018 MINI Cooper
- Average price: $15,838 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 116
- 2020 MINI Cooper
- Average price: $19,892 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.2%
- Total listings: 87
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf
- Average price: $12,657 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 126
- 2017 Ford Fiesta
- Average price: $8,949 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.3%
- User rating: 4.3 / 5
- Total listings: 17
- 2017 Honda Civic
- Average price: $15,344 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.0%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 551
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Bill B
Reviewed a 2017 MINI Cooper on Aug 4, 2022
Nice little run around car with plenty of zip and fun to drive. I’ve only had it a week but everything seems fine and in good shape. 38 mpg on the hwy at 70 -75 mph. Love it so far!
Donald G
Reviewed a 2017 MINI Cooper on Dec 21, 2020
Great car, good on gas mileage , fun to drive
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 MINI Cooper on May 27, 2022
This car is outstanding. Most fun I have ever had driving. So responsive, tight ride...almost drives itself. Like a racehorse who just wants to run. Sporty, expensive exterior, sleek interior. great sound system. Recommend without reservation. Compared to my 2012 Mini- there is no comparison. Rides and feels like a much more expensive car.
Derek S
Reviewed a 2017 MINI Cooper on Feb 28, 2021
A well put together little car. Fantastic handling, it grips the road like it owes it money. Economical to run around in and when it’s time to play, the sport mode stiffens up the suspension, steering and throttle response for a good supply of adrenaline! A mini is one of the best inventions I’ve come across.
2017 MINI Cooper Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2-Door Hatchback FWD | $20,950 |
| Convertible FWD | $25,950 |
| John Cooper Works Convertible FWD | $35,600 |
| S 2-Door Hatchback FWD | $24,400 |
| 4-Door Hatchback FWD | $21,950 |
| S Convertible FWD | $29,600 |
| John Cooper Works 2-Door Hatchback FWD | $30,900 |
| S 4-Door Hatchback FWD | $25,400 |
2017 MINI Cooper Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 MINI Cooper prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 MINI Cooper Pricing Analysis: Halifax, NS Market Report
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 2-Door Hatchback FWD is the most available trim with 2 listings, indicating strong demand for this entry-level option.
- Premium Spread: The John Cooper Works Convertible FWD commands the highest price at $35,600 CAD, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers in this market segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Door Hatchback FWD | 2 | $20,950 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 134 hp I3 |
| S 2-Door Hatchback FWD | 2 | $24,400 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 189 hp I4 |
| Convertible FWD | 1 | $25,950 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 134 hp I3 |
| John Cooper Works 2-Door Hatchback FWD | 1 | $30,900 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
| John Cooper Works Convertible FWD | 1 | $35,600 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year shows a significant average price of $32,490 CAD, which is 30.2% above its starting MSRP, indicating strong market interest in newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2024 model year experiences the steepest depreciation at -38.0%, suggesting a rapid decline in value shortly after purchase.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year, priced at $34,995 CAD, is 49.6% above its starting MSRP, indicating it may offer the best value for buyers seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,950 CAD | $32,490 CAD | +30.2% |
| 2024 | $25,800 CAD | $16,000 CAD | -38.0% |
| 2022 | $22,900 CAD | $17,995 CAD | -21.4% |
| 2020 | $23,400 CAD | $34,995 CAD | +49.6% |
| 2019 | $21,900 CAD | $19,290 CAD | -11.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2017 MINI Cooper cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $14,146 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $14,146 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $16,239 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $15,504 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.76% |
Prices have softened 8.76% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 98 listings available, which gives you a reasonable amount of choice in the used market.
Is the 2017 MINI Cooper a good car?
Yes — the 2017 MINI Cooper earns a 4.8/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its fun driving experience, sporty handling, and fuel efficiency, and many also like its quick responsiveness and unique styling. That lines up well if you want a small, stylish car that feels genuinely entertaining rather than purely practical. With 31.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 MINI Cooper reliable?
Owners rate it 4.8/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The user feedback points to a car that many owners find dependable in day-to-day use, with praise centred on its fun driving experience, fuel efficiency, and quick responsiveness. That said, the broader model-year context suggests you should pay close attention to maintenance history and cosmetic condition when shopping used. For long-term ownership, the main risk is buying a neglected example rather than the model itself.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 MINI Cooper?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop with some leverage if you focus on well-priced examples.
- Deal availability: 31.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 98 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.76% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $14,146 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 MINI Cooper's resale value?
The current average of $14,146 CAD sits slightly below last year's $15,504 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has become a little more buyer-friendly, which can make resale planning more important if you expect to sell in a few years. If prices stay near this level, future sellers may need to be realistic about asking prices, especially for higher-mileage or less well-kept examples. On the other hand, a lower entry price today can help cushion some of the depreciation you absorb after purchase.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.8/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 MINI Cooper or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 31.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.76% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.8/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2017 is a smart choice if you want the MINI Cooper’s signature style and fun-to-drive character while taking advantage of a softer used-car market. If your priority is stretching your budget further, a nearby year with a lower average price may be worth a look, but the 2017 remains the better all-around pick if you want a balance of appeal, owner satisfaction, and market value.
How does the 2017 MINI Cooper compare to the 2017 Volkswagen Golf?
| Spec | 2017 MINI Cooper | 2017 Volkswagen Golf |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $20,950 CAD | $19,895 CAD |
| Engine | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 1.8L 170 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4400 rpm | 170 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 28 | 25 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 38 | 35 |
| Average used price | $14,146 CAD | $12,693 CAD |
| Listings available | 98 | 128 |
| Good & great deal share | 31.6% | 30.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles
The Cheapest New Cars in Canada in 2026
Here are the cheapest new cars you can buy in Canada, including the Toyota Corolla, the Mazda Mazda3, and the Honda Civic.
The Most Reliable Cars in Canada for 2026
Reliability is a key factor for many buyers when deciding what car to buy. Here are some of the most dependable models available in Canada.

The Best Cheap Fast Cars in Canada under $10k in 2026
Looking for a fast car on the cheap? Our top 10 picks for less than £10,000 have you covered.














