Toyota Tacoma vs Rivian R1T
Overview | |
MSRP$32,545 | MSRP$70,990 |
Listings1672 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Rivian R1T, Rivian’s first product, continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven — but it’s not cheap. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name533 hp Electric |
Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.5 in | Bed Length54.2 in |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space11.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight6215 lbs |
Height74.0 in | Height77.7 in |
Length213.0 in | Length217.1 in |
Width76.9 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase131.9 in | Wheelbase135.8 in |
Maximum Payload1460 lbs | Maximum Payload2317 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,545 | $70,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | The Rivian R1T, Rivian’s first product, continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven — but it’s not cheap. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | 54.2 in |
Cargo Space | 11.7 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 6215 lbs |
Height | 74.0 in | 77.7 in |
Length | 213.0 in | 217.1 in |
Width | 76.9 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 131.9 in | 135.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1460 lbs | 2317 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2026 Rivian R1T presented a modern twist on the classic pickup truck design. Its sleek, rounded corners and distinctive ovoid headlights gave it a unique presence on the road, exuding a friendly, approachable vibe rather than an intimidating one. The side profile maintained this sleekness with flush-mounted door handles and an adjustable air suspension that allowed the R1T to adapt its ride height for different terrains. The rear design was clean and understated, with a bold taillight spanning the tailgate and subtle hints of its top-tier quad motor variant status.
Inside, the R1T's cabin was minimalist, with a stark cockpit that featured few physical controls. The dashboard was dominated by a beautifully carved wood section, adding warmth to the interior. The optional Slate Sky and Walnut Wood palette combined rustic charm with modern aesthetics. The synthetic leather upholstery, while not genuine, appeared durable and sturdy. The coarse textile on the seatbacks added a sense of durability, and the floor mats, with their plaid pattern, effectively concealed dirt after off-road adventures.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma offered a wide range of configurations, appealing to a broad audience. In Canada, the Double Cab and 4WD were standard, with options for different cargo bed lengths, powertrains, and transmissions. Eleven packages were available, including non-hybrid and hybrid options, providing a level of diversity unmatched by competitors like Chevy, Ford, Jeep, and Nissan. The TRD Pro model, with its Wave Maker blue paint and additional accessories, was priced at $82,446 CAD, including destination charges.
The Tacoma's styling was generally well-received, though the gloss black overfenders and mirror caps were prone to scratches during off-roading. The decorative black plastic on the hood quickly accumulated dust and dirt, posing a cleaning challenge. The TRD Pro's interior, despite its high price, had an industrial feel with oversized climate control knobs and a chunky volume knob. The IsoDynamic performance seats were a standout feature, providing comfort and stability during off-road excursions.

The 2026 Rivian R1T Quad Motor was a powerhouse of versatility, boasting an impressive 1,025 horsepower and 1,198 pound-feet of torque, thanks to its four electric motors. The tri-motor version offered 850 hp and 1,103 lb-ft, while the dual-motor models ranged from 533 to 665 hp. The R1T Quad's acceleration was breathtaking, achieving 0-100 km/h in just 2.7 seconds with the right tires. Its off-road capabilities were equally impressive, with a ground clearance of 37.8 centimetres and features like the Kick Turn for tight trails. On-road, the R1T maintained smooth handling and a quiet ride, with a range of 415 to 676 kilometres depending on configuration.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma featured a 2.4-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 278 hp and 317 lb-ft of torque with the automatic transmission. The i-Force Max hybrid increased power to 326 hp and 465 lb-ft. However, real-world fuel economy was less impressive than advertised, with the TRD Pro averaging 13.4 L/100 km. The Tacoma excelled off-road, with features like a locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select, and Crawl Control. Its suspension and tires provided excellent off-road performance, though on-road comfort was less refined.
The Rivian R1T offered ample space for passengers, with large windows and a panoramic glass roof enhancing the sense of openness. Its 4.5-foot bed was versatile, with a payload capacity of 800 kilograms and towing capability of up to 4,990 kilograms. The gear tunnel and frunk added to its cargo-carrying versatility. Inside, storage was adequate but not generous, with narrow door and seatback pockets.
The Tacoma TRD Pro's IsoDynamic seats provided comfort during off-road adventures but compromised rear-seat space. Front seat storage was practical, with tiered door panel trays and a large glove compartment. The 5-foot cargo bed featured a power tailgate, storage compartments, and adjustable tie-down cleats. The Tacoma's towing and hauling capabilities remained strong, with a towing capacity of 2,722 kilograms and a payload of 730 kilograms.
The Rivian R1T's infotainment system was advanced but initially challenging to navigate. Almost all functions were controlled via the touchscreen, requiring some adjustment for new users. The lack of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto was a drawback, though Rivian was working on alternatives. The 16-speaker premium audio system delivered impressive sound quality, and dual wireless charging trays were standard.
The Tacoma's infotainment system was user-friendly, with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and 14-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with connected services plans. The JBL premium audio system included a removable Bluetooth speaker for outdoor use. The Multi-Terrain Monitor camera system was useful for off-roading, though drivers were advised to verify conditions manually.
The Rivian R1T received a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, with "Good" ratings in most tests. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, and more. The Autonomy+ driving system was well-executed, maintaining lane centring and following distances smoothly.
The Tacoma came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and more. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs for safety. However, the Tacoma's crash test scores were mixed, with a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal rating from the IIHS in some tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Rivian R1T is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Rivian R1T is the recommended choice for those seeking a cutting-edge electric pickup with impressive performance and versatility.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
- You prefer a wide range of configurations and packages to suit various needs and preferences.
- You need a reliable off-road performer with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Choose the 2026 Rivian R1T if:
- You prioritize cutting-edge electric performance with impressive horsepower and torque.
- You value a versatile cargo space with innovative storage solutions like the gear tunnel and frunk.
- You seek advanced off-road capabilities with features like the Kick Turn and high ground clearance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Rivian R1T is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Rivian R1T is the recommended choice for those seeking a cutting-edge electric pickup with impressive performance and versatility.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
Shop Now- You prefer a wide range of configurations and packages to suit various needs and preferences.
- You need a reliable off-road performer with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Choose the 2026 Rivian R1T if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cutting-edge electric performance with impressive horsepower and torque.
- You value a versatile cargo space with innovative storage solutions like the gear tunnel and frunk.
- You seek advanced off-road capabilities with features like the Kick Turn and high ground clearance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






















