Toyota T100 vs Toyota Tacoma
Overview | |
Years produced1993-1998 | Years produced1995-Present |
MSRP$15,318 | MSRP$32,545 |
Listings0 | Listings1664 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity2 |
Horsepower | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity2 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length97.6 in | Bed Length73.5 in |
Curb Weight3320 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height67.2 in | Height74.0 in |
Length209.1 in | Length213.0 in |
Width75.2 in | Width76.9 in |
Wheelbase121.8 in | Wheelbase131.9 in |
Maximum Payload1680 lbs | Maximum Payload1460 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Standard Payload1680 lbs | Standard Payload |
Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity4000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1993-1998 | 1995-Present |
MSRP | $15,318 | $32,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 3 | 2 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 2 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 97.6 in | 73.5 in |
Curb Weight | 3320 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 67.2 in | 74.0 in |
Length | 209.1 in | 213.0 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 76.9 in |
Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 131.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1680 lbs | 1460 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
Standard Payload | 1680 lbs | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 4000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
2026 Toyota Tacoma for Sale
2026 Toyota Tacoma for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


















