Subaru Outback vs Lexus NX Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$34,995 | MSRP$45,175 |
Listings2432 | Listings314 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | |
Reviews SummaryNot everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City42 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight3945 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height66.1 in |
Length191.7 in | Length183.5 in |
Width82.9 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1170 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,995 | $45,175 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | Not everyone needs a stout powertrain, even if it's often a prerequisite for luxury car buyers. Some might prefer frugal fuel economy backed by a badge with cachet, advanced technology, an arresting design, and/or a luxurious cabin. For that type of buyer, there’s the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid — or NX 350h in Lexus jargon. While it has only middling power, it offers excellent fuel efficiency as well as many of the traditional strengths that automotive luxury buyers seek. Verdict: The NX Hybrid trades willing power for a thrifty hybrid system. Natural Resources Canada says it uses 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined. The F Sport packages add more style than performance while trading a smooth ride for a little more control. If you value thriftiness over power, the NX Hybrid is a wise choice of luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.5L 240 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 42 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.6 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 3945 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 191.7 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1170 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Outback had undergone a transformation, adopting a more SUV-like appearance while maintaining its wagon roots. Despite only being slightly larger, the Outback's new blocky and upright design gave it a more commanding presence. The rectangular grille and horizontal accent lights contributed to its robust look, while the faceted plastic trim around the body and wheel arches enhanced its rugged appeal. Inside, the Outback featured a flatter dashboard and a digital instrument panel, with the infotainment touchscreen now positioned atop the dash. The interior materials were of high quality, with the base trim offering attractive woven textiles and higher trims featuring smoother materials and leather upholstery.
In contrast, the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid was characterized by its over-stylized design, particularly the large spindle grille and aggressive LED headlights. The profile was sporty yet less extroverted, with rounded edges and body-coloured fender flares. The F Sport elements, including dark trim and 20-inch wheels, added to its sporty appeal. Inside, the NX Hybrid combined a sporty look with modern technology, featuring a digital instrument cluster and a large touchscreen. The F Sport 3 model boasted dark graphite aluminum trim, metal pedals, and Circuit Red synthetic leather upholstery, creating a high-quality and sturdy feel.


The 2026 Subaru Outback offered two engine options: a 2.5-litre boxer engine with 180 horsepower and a turbocharged 2.4-litre boxer-four producing 260 horsepower. Both engines were paired with a CVT and standard AWD. The base engine surprised with its performance, providing adequate power for the 1,800-kilogram Outback. The vehicle felt composed and confident on various terrains, with a comfortable ride and minimal road noise. The CVT featured eight simulated gears, enhancing control on descents. The Outback's off-road capability was notable, with 22 centimetres of ground clearance and an X-Mode button for improved traction. The Wilderness model offered even more off-road features.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid, specifically the NX 350h F Sport 3, was equipped with a hybrid powertrain consisting of a 2.5-litre engine and three electric motors, delivering 240 horsepower. Despite its adaptive dampers and firmer suspension, the NX Hybrid wasn't particularly sporty, with controlled handling but noticeable body lean. The ride was firm yet comfortable, and the power delivery was adequate for everyday driving. The hybrid system provided standard AWD, but the drivetrain felt slushy, and the engine droned under hard acceleration. The NX 450h plug-in hybrid offered more power for those seeking a performance boost.
The 2026 Subaru Outback's interior space had improved, with a total volume of 3,146 litres, classifying it as a midsize SUV. The rear seats offered ample legroom and comfort for taller adults, while the cargo capacity increased to 980 litres behind the rear seats and 2,280 litres with the seats folded. The Outback featured practical storage solutions, including cupholders with "dog bone" cutouts and door pockets for larger flasks. The multifunction cargo cover and robust roof rack added versatility for outdoor adventures.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid's front seats provided good bolstering and comfort, with power adjustments and heated and ventilated features. The rear seats accommodated average-sized adults, though legroom was limited for taller passengers. The NX Hybrid's cargo space was relatively low for its class, with 643 litres behind the rear seats and 1,328 litres with the seats folded. The coupe-like roof design limited cargo capacity, but the space was still practical for everyday needs.
The 2026 Subaru Outback featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and a 12.1-inch infotainment touchscreen with customizable layouts and reduced glare. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The climate controls were separate from the touchscreen, allowing for easy adjustments. The Outback's tech features prioritized ease of use over flashy innovations.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid came standard with a 9.8-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, along with SiriusXM compatibility. Optional features included a head-up display and a premium audio system. The NX Hybrid offered a Remote Connect subscription for remote vehicle functions. The infotainment system was responsive, with convenient controls for volume and temperature.
The 2026 Subaru Outback was equipped with Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced safety features, including collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, and more. While crash test results were not yet available, Subaru's safety reputation suggested top marks from safety organizations. The Premium XT trim added a surround-view camera system for enhanced safety.
The 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid earned the Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and received high marks in crash tests. The NX 350h came with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, offering features like blind spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and automatic emergency braking. Optional safety features included automatic parking and a surround-view camera system. The safety systems performed well during testing, though the adaptive cruise control was slightly complex to operate.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2026 Subaru Outback is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and adventure-ready vehicle with ample space and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid if:
- You seek a luxury compact SUV with a sporty design and modern technology.
- You want a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value spacious interior and cargo capacity for family trips.
- You prefer user-friendly technology with practical storage solutions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2026 Subaru Outback is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and adventure-ready vehicle with ample space and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury compact SUV with a sporty design and modern technology.
- You want a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value spacious interior and cargo capacity for family trips.
- You prefer user-friendly technology with practical storage solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































