Nissan Pathfinder vs Kia Sorento Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$34,640 | MSRP$33,590 |
Listings1381 | Listings729 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Reviews SummaryYou said it and Nissan listened. The automaker is bringing back much of the heralded capability of the classic Pathfinder, as well as a rugged-ish body style, for the 2022 model year. Thoughtful innovations and features make the Pathfinder more than just a competent family hauler while Nissan’s safety tech puts minds at ease. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine Name1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4317 lbs | Curb Weight3979 lbs |
Height69.7 in | Height66.7 in |
Length197.7 in | Length189.4 in |
Width77.9 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase110.6 in |
Maximum Payload1583 lbs | Maximum Payload1598 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,640 | $33,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | You said it and Nissan listened. The automaker is bringing back much of the heralded capability of the classic Pathfinder, as well as a rugged-ish body style, for the 2022 model year. Thoughtful innovations and features make the Pathfinder more than just a competent family hauler while Nissan’s safety tech puts minds at ease. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4317 lbs | 3979 lbs |
Height | 69.7 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 197.7 in | 189.4 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 110.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1583 lbs | 1598 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs Nissan PathfinderKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridINFINITI QX80 vs Kia Sorento HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Nissan Pathfinder vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Nissan Pathfinder vs Lexus NX HybridNissan Pathfinder vs Hyundai VenueNissan Pathfinder vs Chevrolet BoltNissan Pathfinder vs Cadillac LYRIQKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota Grand HighlanderNissan Pathfinder vs Toyota bZNissan Pathfinder vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridNissan Pathfinder vs Honda PilotKia Sorento Hybrid vs Hyundai Palisade HybridNissan Pathfinder vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Kia Telluride HybridNissan Pathfinder vs Toyota Land CruiserNissan Pathfinder vs Lexus TXSubaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Kia Sorento HybridNissan Pathfinder vs Jeep Grand WagoneerNissan Pathfinder vs Subaru Forester HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Chevrolet Blazer EVCadillac Escalade ESV vs Nissan PathfinderNissan Pathfinder vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
2025 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2025 Honda Pilot vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder2024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Honda Pilot2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder2024 Honda Pilot vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Lexus TX2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2025 Honda Pilot2024 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Honda Pilot vs 2024 Nissan Pathfinder2023 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Honda Pilot2023 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2023 Honda Pilot2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Nissan Pathfinder2022 Honda Pilot vs 2023 Nissan Pathfinder2022 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer2022 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2022 Honda Pilot2022 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2023 Honda Pilot








































