MINI Countryman vs Kia Sportage Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$38,900 | MSRP$30,490 |
Listings682 | Listings1183 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryRedesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at around $45,000 in Canada before fees, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Sportage is big enough for family use, but not so large that it's unwieldy or difficult to park in the city or in an owner's garage. It's packed with useful technology and boasts bold styling that stands out in a sea of similarly shaped crossovers. In hybrid form, it’s also more efficient than the gas-only version. Verdict: The 2026 Kia Sportage is sized right among compact crossover SUVs. It strikes an intriguing balance of roominess, comfort, and efficiency that ought to win over plenty of drivers. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway44 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway44 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.0 cu ft | Cargo Space39.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3777 lbs | Curb Weight3598 lbs |
Height65.2 in | Height65.4 in |
Length175.0 in | Length184.4 in |
Width81.5 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase106.0 in | Wheelbase108.5 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1384 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,900 | $30,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at around $45,000 in Canada before fees, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | The Sportage is big enough for family use, but not so large that it's unwieldy or difficult to park in the city or in an owner's garage. It's packed with useful technology and boasts bold styling that stands out in a sea of similarly shaped crossovers. In hybrid form, it’s also more efficient than the gas-only version. Verdict: The 2026 Kia Sportage is sized right among compact crossover SUVs. It strikes an intriguing balance of roominess, comfort, and efficiency that ought to win over plenty of drivers. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 44 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 44 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.0 cu ft | 39.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3777 lbs | 3598 lbs |
Height | 65.2 in | 65.4 in |
Length | 175.0 in | 184.4 in |
Width | 81.5 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 106.0 in | 108.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1384 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































