2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2024 MINI Countryman
Overview | |
MSRP$32,650 | MSRP$19,900 |
Listings30 | Listings279 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 MINI Countryman Reviews SummaryThe new MINI Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 MINI Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. Three gas-powered variants are offered in addition to the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid. | |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.6 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3444 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height61.3 in | Height61.6 in |
Length169.7 in | Length159.1 in |
Width78.8 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload820 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,650 | $19,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The new MINI Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 MINI Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. Three gas-powered variants are offered in addition to the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid. | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.6 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3444 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 61.3 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 169.7 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 78.8 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 820 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































