Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Toyota Venza
Overview | |
MSRP$36,980 | MSRP$34,620 |
Listings3446 | Listings211 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryDesigned and engineered to impress drivers regardless of the weather, road, or terrain, the new 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee retains the stylish looks and unrelenting capability for which the model is legendarily known, combined with a significant upgrade in technology and sophistication. We headed for Moab, Utah to put the redesigned 2022 Grand Cherokee to the test, sampling a wide array of trim levels and powertrains both on and off the pavement. | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota Venza stands out from other midsize SUVs with its sharp styling and luxury-leaning interior. It's also one of the most fuel-efficient vehicles in the class, but it's held back by a small cargo capacity and merely adequate performance. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight3847 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height65.9 in |
Length189.8 in | Length186.6 in |
Width84.8 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,980 | $34,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Designed and engineered to impress drivers regardless of the weather, road, or terrain, the new 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee retains the stylish looks and unrelenting capability for which the model is legendarily known, combined with a significant upgrade in technology and sophistication. We headed for Moab, Utah to put the redesigned 2022 Grand Cherokee to the test, sampling a wide array of trim levels and powertrains both on and off the pavement. | The 2023 Toyota Venza stands out from other midsize SUVs with its sharp styling and luxury-leaning interior. It's also one of the most fuel-efficient vehicles in the class, but it's held back by a small cargo capacity and merely adequate performance. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 3847 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 65.9 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 186.6 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridToyota Venza vs Honda Accord CrosstourCadillac Escalade ESV vs Jeep Grand CherokeeToyota Camry vs Toyota VenzaJeep Grand Cherokee vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Jeep Grand WagoneerToyota Venza vs Lexus NX HybridHonda Accord vs Toyota VenzaJeep Grand Cherokee vs Hyundai Palisade HybridJeep Grand Cherokee vs Kia Telluride HybridToyota Venza vs Acura ZDXToyota Sequoia vs Jeep Grand CherokeeToyota Venza vs Nissan Rogue SportMazda CX-7 vs Toyota VenzaJeep Grand Cherokee vs Lexus TXMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Jeep Grand CherokeeToyota Venza vs Toyota VenzaToyota Venza vs Chevrolet TraverseJeep Grand Cherokee vs Kia Sorento HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs Jeep Grand CherokeeJeep Wrangler vs Toyota VenzaJeep Cherokee vs Toyota VenzaJeep Grand Cherokee vs Cadillac LYRIQJeep Grand Cherokee vs Toyota Grand Highlander
2024 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Lexus TX vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Toyota Venza2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Toyota Venza2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2023 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Toyota Venza2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 GMC Terrain vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Toyota Venza vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Toyota Venza vs 2022 Nissan Rogue Sport2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Nissan Rogue Sport2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Toyota Venza








































