Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs Kia Carnival Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,000 | MSRP$40,800 |
Listings294 | Listings211 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryMany automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles. Teething problems have resulted in build quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small — but still significant — minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City34 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway31 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City34 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.3 cu ft | Cargo Space40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight4852 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length183.3 in | Length203.0 in |
Width74.4 in | Width89.2 in |
Wheelbase118.1 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1080 lbs | Maximum Payload1652 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity2500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,000 | $40,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Many automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles. Teething problems have resulted in build quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. | The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small — but still significant — minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.5 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | 34 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 31 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.5 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | 34 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.3 cu ft | 40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 4852 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 203.0 in |
Width | 74.4 in | 89.2 in |
Wheelbase | 118.1 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1080 lbs | 1652 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































