GMC Yukon vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
Years produced1992-Present | Years produced2024-Present |
MSRP$54,000 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings1372 | Listings83 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryNo longer the exclusive truck-only brand for General Motors now that Buick has gone all-in on SUVs, GMC nevertheless holds a unique position in the automaker's product portfolio. Offering a lineup of "Professional Grade" trucks and SUVs with premium features, enhanced capabilities, and unique exterior and interior designs, GMC toes the line between Chevrolet and Cadillac. All-new for the 2021 model year, the Yukon full-size SUV gets a standard 12-inch driver information centre and enhanced connectivity for 2022, among other changes. The 2022 GMC Yukon is available in four trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, and Denali. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5490 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height76.5 in | Height72.1 in |
Length210.0 in | Length201.4 in |
Width81.0 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1792 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7900 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1992-Present | 2024-Present |
MSRP | $54,000 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | No longer the exclusive truck-only brand for General Motors now that Buick has gone all-in on SUVs, GMC nevertheless holds a unique position in the automaker's product portfolio. Offering a lineup of "Professional Grade" trucks and SUVs with premium features, enhanced capabilities, and unique exterior and interior designs, GMC toes the line between Chevrolet and Cadillac. All-new for the 2021 model year, the Yukon full-size SUV gets a standard 12-inch driver information centre and enhanced connectivity for 2022, among other changes. The 2022 GMC Yukon is available in four trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, and Denali. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5490 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 76.5 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 210.0 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1792 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8400 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7900 lbs | |
The 2022 GMC Yukon was a vehicle that embraced chrome with gusto, offering a premium look even at the base SLE model. As one ascended the trim levels to the Denali, the chrome accents became even more pronounced, giving the SUV a distinctive and commanding presence. The Denali's front was dominated by a vast chrome grille, flanked by GMC's signature C-shaped headlights, which contributed to its unique aesthetic. The test vehicle's 22-inch bright machined aluminum wheels, paired with the dark Redwood Metallic paint, further enhanced its visual appeal. Inside, the Yukon offered a spacious and tastefully crafted cabin with standard seating for eight, or seven with the optional second-row captain's chairs. The Denali trim boasted exclusive interior designs, with our test vehicle featuring the Teak/Light Shale colour combo, adding a layer of luxury with its contrasting colours and natural wood details.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid pursued a more conservative design, drawing inspiration from the popular RAV4. This approach resulted in a vehicle that resembled a larger RAV4, offering seating for up to eight and ample cargo space. The interior of the Grand Highlander emphasized function over form, with a layer of luxury in the Platinum trim. The controls were logically laid out, and the climate system was praised for its simplicity. However, the infotainment interface had some drawbacks, such as a small volume knob and the absence of a tuning knob. The Grand Highlander Platinum Hybrid Max featured a Storm Cloud paint, a flat grayish blue, and offered a comfortable ride with its soft, isolating suspension. Despite some handling limitations, the Grand Highlander provided a secure and confidence-inspiring driving experience.

The 2022 GMC Yukon offered a choice of three engines, including a 5.3-litre V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, standard on all trims except the Denali. The Denali and AT4 trims featured a 6.2-litre V8 producing 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. Additionally, a 3.0-litre turbodiesel engine, known as the "Baby Duramax," was available, delivering 277 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Yukon had a maximum towing capacity of 3,810 kilograms with the 5.3-litre engine and the Max Trailering Package. The independent rear suspension improved handling and ride quality, although some bouncing was noted on rough surfaces. The optional air ride adaptive suspension provided a smoother ride and improved ground clearance for off-roading.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max focused on performance with its turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 net horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate quickly, with the electric motors eliminating turbo lag. The Hybrid Max had a fuel economy rating of 8.8 L/100 km combined, with a towing capacity of 2,268 kilograms. During testing, the Hybrid Max averaged 9.1 L/100 km on a balanced city and highway route. The Grand Highlander offered a soft, isolating ride, although some vertical bounding and lateral rocking were observed on uneven surfaces. The handling was secure, but the tires tended to scrub and squeal early when pushed hard. The vehicle's outward visibility was excellent, aided by available camera systems.
The 2022 GMC Yukon provided ample space for passengers and cargo, with a significant improvement in third-row legroom to 886 mm. The redesign also increased cargo space behind the third row to 722 litres. The second-row seats folded flat, and power fold-and-tumble bucket seats were available for easier access to the third row. The power-folding second-row buckets and power fold-flat third-row seats added convenience. The Denali trim featured a power-sliding centre console with hidden storage, and power-retractable, illuminated assist steps were part of the Denali Ultimate Package. The pushbutton transmission controls required some acclimation but offered a modern touch.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered comfortable seating in all three rows, with a maximum cargo space of over 2,700 litres. The Platinum-trim test vehicle featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery. The front and second-row seats were heated and ventilated, providing comfort for passengers. The second-row captain's chairs with a removable centre console allowed for easy access to the third row. The Grand Highlander offered 586 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 1,640 litres with the third row folded. Folding the second row provided 2,761 litres of space, nearly matching the Sienna minivan's capacity.
The 2022 GMC Yukon came equipped with a 12-inch reconfigurable driver information centre, providing access to phone, audio, and navigation functions. The Denali trim featured a 15-inch multi-colour head-up display, offering driving speed, safety aids, and off-road inclinometer information. The 10.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system included Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Bose 14-speaker audio system. The Denali Ultimate Package added a rear-seat media system with dual 12.6-inch LCD HD touchscreens.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The system offered Toyota Connected Services plans, providing features like automatic collision notification and a digital voice assistant. The Platinum trim included a colour head-up display, a camera-based digital rear-view mirror, and a JBL premium audio system. The infotainment system was user-friendly, although some frustrations were noted with the inability to view multiple main-menu screens simultaneously.
The 2022 GMC Yukon came standard with GMC's Pro Safety suite, including automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and more. The Pro Safety Plus package added lane-change alert, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Yukon received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with four stars for front crash protection, five stars for side crash protection, and three stars for rollover resistance.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane keep assist and Proactive Driving Assist. The Grand Highlander received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick rating due to "Acceptable" ratings for headlight performance and small overlap frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Yukon is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Yukon is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2022 GMC Yukon if:
- You prioritize a commanding presence with a chrome-heavy design and luxurious interior options.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and multiple engine choices, including a powerful V8.
- You value advanced technology features like a large head-up display and a comprehensive infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You seek a hybrid SUV with a focus on efficiency and performance, offering a smooth and comfortable ride.
- You require ample cargo space and comfortable seating for all passengers, with a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Yukon is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Yukon is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2022 GMC Yukon if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a commanding presence with a chrome-heavy design and luxurious interior options.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and multiple engine choices, including a powerful V8.
- You value advanced technology features like a large head-up display and a comprehensive infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a hybrid SUV with a focus on efficiency and performance, offering a smooth and comfortable ride.
- You require ample cargo space and comfortable seating for all passengers, with a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































