GMC Terrain vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
Years produced2010-Present | Years produced2024-Present |
MSRP$28,150 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings4277 | Listings97 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews Summary“Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 170 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3449 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height72.1 in |
Length182.3 in | Length201.4 in |
Width72.4 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase107.3 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1015 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2010-Present | 2024-Present |
MSRP | $28,150 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | “Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3449 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 107.3 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1015 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2022 GMC Terrain underwent a series of updates, including refreshed front styling, new wheel designs, and updated taillights and interior trim. The introduction of the AT4 trim level brought a bolder grille design, black 17-inch alloy wheels with sport-terrain tires, and AT4 badges, positioning it as a "small off-road SUV." A steel skid plate was added to protect vital components, suggesting GMC anticipated some off-road use. The test vehicle featured Ebony Twilight metallic paint, a black leather interior, and was equipped with several packages, bringing the MSRP in Canada to $44,757. Despite the upscale appearance, the Terrain's interior materials and execution reflected its entry-level status, with some design choices, like the pushbutton transmission controls, proving less intuitive.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered a more conservative design, reminiscent of the popular RAV4 but on a larger scale. The Platinum Hybrid Max trim, tested in Storm Cloud paint, featured a mix of leather and artificial suede upholstery, adding a touch of luxury. The interior emphasized function, with logically laid-out controls and decent material quality. The climate system was user-friendly, though the infotainment interface had some drawbacks, such as a small volume knob and the absence of a tuning knob. The Grand Highlander provided ample seating for up to eight and impressive cargo space, making it a practical choice for families.

The 2022 GMC Terrain was powered by a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque. While the engine's power delivery required some adaptation, the nine-speed automatic transmission helped maintain the torque band. The Terrain's performance was adequate compared to competitors, though the absence of the previously available 2.0-litre engine was felt. The AT4 model offered FWD and AWD modes, with an Off-Road mode and Hill Descent Control system. However, torque steer was an issue in FWD mode. The Terrain's suspension provided a comfortable ride on various surfaces, but off-road capabilities were limited, with the front end scraping on uneven terrain.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max focused on performance with its turbocharged 2.4-litre engine and electronic full-time AWD, delivering 362 horsepower. The six-speed automatic transmission avoided the droning typical of CVTs, providing a satisfying driving experience. While the Hybrid Max sacrificed some fuel efficiency, it offered a towing capacity of 2,268 kilograms. During testing, fuel economy averaged 9.1 L/100 km on a mixed driving route. The Hybrid Max's acceleration was smooth, aided by electric motors that eliminated turbo lag. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though handling was secure only up to a point, with early tire scrub and squeal.
The 2022 GMC Terrain provided a roomy interior for a compact crossover, with power-adjustable front seats, heated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The dual-zone automatic climate control system was effective, and the perforated leather upholstery with caramel-colour contrast stitching added an upscale touch. The back seat offered ample legroom and support, with a rear USB charging port. Cargo space measured 838 litres behind the second row, expanding to 1,792 litres with the rear seat folded. The Terrain also featured a foldable front passenger seat for loading long items.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid excelled in interior space, offering comfortable seating in all three rows and over 2,700 litres of maximum cargo space. The Platinum trim featured Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery. The second-row captain’s chairs with a removable centre console allowed easy access to the third row. The Grand Highlander provided 586 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 2,761 litres with the second row folded. However, some storage locations were unlined, potentially contributing to noise and vibration.
The 2022 GMC Terrain offered two infotainment systems, with the AT4 trim featuring an 8-inch touchscreen. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and GMC Connected Services. The Infotainment Package II added connected navigation, improved voice recognition, and a Bose audio system. The voice recognition system was highly praised for its accuracy and responsiveness. The Tech Package option included a head-up display, park assist sensors, and a surround-view camera system. The Tire Fill Alert system and remote engine starting system were also notable features.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system across all trims, with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music. Toyota Connected Services offered various features, including a digital voice assistant. The system was user-friendly, though some frustrations included the inability to view multiple main-menu screens simultaneously. The Platinum trim included a colour head-up display, a digital rear-view mirror, and a JBL premium audio system, which delivered better sound quality than expected.
The 2022 GMC Terrain came standard with the GMC Pro Safety Package, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, and automatic emergency braking. The Pro Safety Plus Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Terrain received mostly "Good" crash-test scores from the IIHS, though it earned a "Marginal" rating in a new side-impact test. The NHTSA had not evaluated the Terrain's crashworthiness at the time of review.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane keep assist and Proactive Driving Assist. The safety tech operated with accuracy, though some features, like the PDA system, were found irritating. The Grand Highlander received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick rating due to "Acceptable" ratings for headlight performance and small overlap frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Terrain is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful and efficient powertrain, greater interior space, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
- You prefer a more affordable entry-level SUV with off-road styling.
- You value a user-friendly voice recognition system and effective climate control.
- You need a compact crossover with ample cargo space and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You require a spacious three-row SUV with impressive cargo capacity.
- You prioritize a powerful hybrid powertrain with smooth acceleration.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and advanced technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Terrain is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful and efficient powertrain, greater interior space, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more affordable entry-level SUV with off-road styling.
- You value a user-friendly voice recognition system and effective climate control.
- You need a compact crossover with ample cargo space and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious three-row SUV with impressive cargo capacity.
- You prioritize a powerful hybrid powertrain with smooth acceleration.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and advanced technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































