Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$45,610 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings93 | Listings297 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, up to 468 kilometres of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied up the styling inside and out and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4565 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height72.1 in | Height65.0 in |
Length201.4 in | Length184.6 in |
Width78.3 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1410 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,610 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, up to 468 kilometres of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied up the styling inside and out and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4565 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 72.1 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 201.4 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1410 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.































