Audi Q5 vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$52,800 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings2801 | Listings93 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in North America. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials. With thousands of test kilometres logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Technik test car’s more than $70,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent but not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.6 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4211 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height72.1 in |
Length185.7 in | Length201.4 in |
Width84.8 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase110.9 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1290 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $52,800 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in North America. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials. With thousands of test kilometres logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Technik test car’s more than $70,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent but not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.6 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4211 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 110.9 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1290 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was a blend of practicality and subtle luxury. With its conservative design reminiscent of the popular RAV4, it offered a familiar yet grander aesthetic. The Platinum Hybrid Max trim, priced at $69,060, featured a Storm Cloud paint that added a touch of elegance. Inside, the emphasis was on functionality, with a layer of luxury in the Platinum trim. The interior materials were decent, though some hard plastics were evident. The climate system was user-friendly, but the infotainment interface had room for improvement, particularly with its small volume knob.
In contrast, the 2026 Audi Q5 maintained a classic yet evolving design. The Q5's exterior was marked by a distinctive front fascia with a wider grille and deeper-set headlights. The District Green paint with the S Line Black Package added a striking appearance, though some design elements like the honeycomb grille lost appeal up close. The interior was a mix of tasteful and less appealing elements, with well-crafted seats and a four-spoke steering wheel. However, the abundance of shiny black plastic and disjointed screens detracted from the overall experience. The Q5's proportions had shifted, affecting its traditional design balance.

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max was a powerhouse with its turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, delivering 362 horsepower. This setup provided impressive acceleration, making highway merging and city driving a breeze. The six-speed automatic transmission avoided the droning typical of CVTs, enhancing the driving experience. While the Hybrid Max sacrificed some fuel efficiency, it still managed a respectable 8.8 L/100 km combined. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though handling was secure only up to a point, with early tire squeal and understeer in curves.
The 2026 Audi Q5, powered by a 2.0-litre turbocharged inline-four engine, offered 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. Audi's quattro AWD and a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission were standard, though the transmission showed some delay and lurching at low speeds. The Q5 excelled in stability and ride comfort, with light steering and a capable suspension. Fuel economy was competitive, with a combined rating of 9.7 L/100 km. The Q5's dynamics were solid, though the air springs in the Technik trim didn't noticeably enhance ride quality.
The Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid excelled in interior space, offering comfortable seating across three rows and over 2,700 litres of maximum cargo space. The Platinum trim featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery, adding a touch of luxury. However, the unlined storage areas could contribute to cabin noise. The second-row captain’s chairs provided easy access to the third row, which was spacious enough for adults and tall teens. Cargo space was generous, with 586 litres behind the third row and up to 2,761 litres with seats folded.
The Audi Q5 provided average headroom and legroom for its class, with cargo space at 780 litres behind the rear seats and 1,612 litres when folded. The panoramic sunroof was a standout feature, offering expansive views without compromising headroom. Standard features included heated power front seats, leather upholstery, and a three-zone climate system. However, the touchscreen-based climate controls could be inconvenient, and the instrument panel lacked customization. The Q5's towing capacity was impressive at 1,996 kilograms, rivaling many midsize crossovers.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was user-friendly, though the inability to view multiple main-menu screens simultaneously was a drawback. The digital voice assistant was responsive, and the Platinum trim included a head-up display and a JBL premium audio system.
The Audi Q5 came with a 14.5-inch touchscreen and an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster, with a third screen available on Technik trims. The infotainment system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the Bang & Olufsen stereo delivered excellent sound. The Q5's technology impressed with its real-time road and traffic depictions, though the lack of hands-free driving capability was noted.
The Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features. While it received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, it fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick due to headlight performance and frontal-impact protection. The Proactive Driving Assist system was found to be more irritating than helpful in some situations.
The Audi Q5's 2025 model received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Q5 also featured uncommon safety elements like a centre frontal airbag and rear side airbags.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Audi Q5 scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and well-equipped SUV with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2026 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a compact SUV with classic Audi styling and solid driving dynamics.
- You appreciate advanced technology with real-time road and traffic depictions.
- You require a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and standard luxury features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You prioritize a smooth and comfortable ride with strong acceleration.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Audi Q5 scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and well-equipped SUV with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2026 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact SUV with classic Audi styling and solid driving dynamics.
- You appreciate advanced technology with real-time road and traffic depictions.
- You require a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and standard luxury features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You prioritize a smooth and comfortable ride with strong acceleration.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































