Audi Q5 vs Kia Sorento Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$43,300 | MSRP$33,590 |
Listings2845 | Listings729 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Reviews SummaryAudi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 TFSI e quattro. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity6 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 261 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower261 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity6 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight3979 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height66.7 in |
Length184.3 in | Length189.4 in |
Width84.2 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase110.6 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload1598 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,300 | $33,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Audi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 TFSI e quattro. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 6 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 261 hp I4 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 6 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 3979 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 189.4 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 110.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | 1598 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Kia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota Grand HighlanderSubaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Kia Sorento HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Chevrolet Blazer EVJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Audi Q5Kia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridAudi Q5 vs Cadillac LYRIQPorsche Cayenne vs Kia Sorento HybridCadillac Escalade ESV vs Audi Q5Toyota Land Cruiser vs Audi Q5Kia Sorento Hybrid vs Chevrolet BoltJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Kia Sorento HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Kia Telluride HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridAudi Q5 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Kia Sorento HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Lexus TXAudi Q5 vs Kia Telluride HybridAudi Q5 vs Chevrolet BoltKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota bZVolkswagen Tiguan vs Audi Q5Audi Q5 vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridToyota Highlander Hybrid vs Audi Q5Kia Sorento Hybrid vs Mazda CX-70Cadillac Escalade ESV vs Kia Sorento Hybrid
2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan2024 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Audi Q52024 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Lexus TX2024 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2025 Audi Q52024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Audi Q52024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Audi Q52024 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan2023 Audi Q5 vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2023 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2024 Audi Q52023 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Audi Q52022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Audi Q52022 Audi Q5 vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Audi Q52022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Audi Q52022 Audi Q5 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Audi Q5









































