2026 Buick Enclave vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$46,400 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings501 | Listings1138 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Buick Enclave Reviews SummaryHeavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4537 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height71.0 in | Height61.6 in |
Length207.6 in | Length159.1 in |
Width87.9 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $46,400 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Heavily updated for the 2025 model year, the Enclave three-row crossover SUV enters 2026 unchanged. It shares a platform with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, carving out its own niche with a greater emphasis on luxury and comfort than ruggedness and active-lifestyle pretensions. Verdict: The 2026 Buick Enclave finds a middle ground between standard three-row SUVs and their more expensive luxury-branded counterparts. While it's not particularly exciting to look at or drive, it gets the fundamentals right with a spacious cabin in all three rows, a large cargo capacity, high levels of comfort, and easy-to-use tech. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4537 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 71.0 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 207.6 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2026 Buick Enclave shared its underpinnings with the Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Acadia, yet it distinguished itself with a unique personality. Its exterior featured graceful lines, a swooping hood, and narrow accent lights, creating a streamlined look for an SUV. The oversized grille, particularly in the Sport Touring trim with its glossy black finish, was a dominant feature. While the Enclave's side and rear design were subtle and blended into traffic, its interior offered a classy horizontal dashboard with a modern curved digital display. The materials used were of higher quality than those in the Traverse, with fewer hard plastics and more soft-touch surfaces. However, some driver ergonomics were slightly off, with the dashboard mounted low, giving the impression of sitting too high.
Inside, the Enclave's cabin was as appealing as that of the Acura MDX, surpassing the Lexus TX. Non-luxury SUVs like the Toyota Grand Highlander, Hyundai Palisade, and Kia Telluride offered similar upscale experiences in higher trims. The top Avenir trim of the Enclave added premium leather upholstery and upgraded ambient lighting, providing a slight advantage in the class. Overall, the Enclave's interior was a blend of quiet refinement and luxury, making it a strong contender among entry-level luxury SUVs.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue, classified as a crossover SUV, resembled a tall hatchback with its compact design. It offered only front-wheel drive and had a ground clearance of 17 centimetres, higher than a car but not as tall as a typical crossover SUV. The Venue's design leaned more towards a crossover, with an upright windshield, bluff nose, and available roof rails. Its high nose was flanked by lower headlights and high-set daytime running lights, while black wheel flares around small wheels added to its SUV-like appearance. The Venue's interior was simple and functional, featuring a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that resembled an iPad tacked onto the dash. Body-colour trim surrounded the air vents and shifter, bringing some of the exterior feel inside the vehicle.
The 2026 Buick Enclave was powered by a 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive in Canada, the Enclave accelerated to 100 km/h in just over seven seconds. Despite these specs, the transmission response felt dull, and the engine emitted loud and raspy noises when pushed hard. The brakes were predictable and easy to modulate, providing a limo-like stop. The suspension prioritized ride quality over handling, smoothing out road bumps effectively. The top Avenir trim offered adaptive dampers for improved handling and comfort. The Enclave's towing capacity was a respectable 2,268 kilograms when equipped with an optional trailering package.
In contrast, the 2026 Hyundai Venue was one of the least powerful vehicles on the market, with a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. The power flowed through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) to the front wheels exclusively. The Venue's 0-100 km/h time ranged from 8.5 to 8.8 seconds, aided by its lightweight of 1,251 kilograms. While peppy from a stop, the Venue struggled at highway speeds, with the transmission slow to change gears. The engine droned under heavy throttle, and the Venue lacked sound deadening to keep noise in check. Handling benefited from its small size and low weight, making it easy to navigate traffic and fit into tight parking spots. However, the solid rear axle made the ride jiggly on broken pavement.
The 2026 Buick Enclave offered second-row captain's chairs as standard, limiting passenger capacity to seven. The middle-row seats provided ample space for taller passengers, with raised seat cushions for an expansive forward view. Tri-zone automatic climate control and dual USB-C charge ports were standard. The third-row seats accommodated adult-sized passengers, though with reduced thigh support. Cargo capacity was impressive, with 648 litres behind the third row, expanding to 1,617 litres with the third-row seatbacks folded flat. The maximum available cargo space was 2,761 litres with the second row stowed. The Enclave featured a hands-free power liftgate and ample storage for smaller personal items.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and synthetic leather seats with black upholstery and white contrast stitching. The front seats offered six-way manual adjustments and standard heating. Headroom was plentiful, but legroom was limited for tall occupants. The rear seat had just enough room for average-sized adults, but taller individuals would struggle for legroom. The rear seats folded flat in a 60/40 split, providing 528 litres of cargo space. With the rear seats up, capacity was 902 litres. The Venue's interior featured hard black plastic surfaces, with only the top of the centre console and door armrests offering soft-touch materials.
The 2026 Buick Enclave featured a 30-inch curved digital display housing the instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. It ran on a Google Built-in operating system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Other standard features included a wireless charging pad, a subscription-based Wi-Fi hotspot, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system. The infotainment system was praised for its sharp graphics and quick response times. The Power package added a head-up display and GM's Super Cruise for hands-free highway driving.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment features. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but lacked navigation, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information and was not programmable. A wireless charging pad was standard in Canada. The audio system was a simple six-speaker unit, with no premium option available.
The 2026 Buick Enclave received a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, with "Good" scores in all crashworthiness evaluations. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, reverse automatic braking, and a surround-view camera system. The optional Power package added a digital rearview mirror and GM's Super Cruise for hands-free highway driving.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered standard safety features such as forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on all but the base trim. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with "Good" scores in the small front overlap test from the IIHS. However, ratings for other tests were unavailable at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Enclave is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and feature-rich SUV.
Choose the 2026 Buick Enclave if:
- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and standard all-wheel drive.
- You value advanced safety features and hands-free highway driving with GM's Super Cruise.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact and easy-to-maneuver vehicle for city driving.
- You want a vehicle with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto at an affordable price.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Enclave is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Enclave is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and feature-rich SUV.
Choose the 2026 Buick Enclave if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and standard all-wheel drive.
- You value advanced safety features and hands-free highway driving with GM's Super Cruise.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact and easy-to-maneuver vehicle for city driving.
- You want a vehicle with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto at an affordable price.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































