2024 Mazda CX-90 vs 2024 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$37,845 | MSRP$28,895 |
Listings130 | Listings160 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Mazda CX-90 three-row SUV is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and up to a nearly 50% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the U.S. equivalents of the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo Signature and the CX-90 PHEV during Mazda’s hosted first drive on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | |
2024 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryIt dates back to the days of the raised station wagon, before a crossover was a must-have—or even a thing. It’s now in its sixth generation, and it was just refreshed last year, but while others have ballooned into mini-SUVs, the Outback has clung steadfastly to the station wagon shape. In Canada, the 2024 Outback comes in Convenience, Touring, Onyx, Limited, Wilderness, Limited XT, and Premier XT trims. The bottom four trims come with the base engine, while the Wilderness and the two XT trims come with the higher-powered turbocharged mill. Updates for this year include feature-enriched trim levels and trim-specific aesthetic tweaks. Verdict: Not everyone needs or wants a massive vehicle. With its higher ride height and excellent visibility, the Outback delivers the peace of mind many seek from an SUV in a smaller and more practical package. The broad trim spectrum means you can get a luxury experience at a lower price point or a no-nonsense version much cheaper. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space32.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4709 lbs | Curb Weight3641 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height66.4 in |
Length200.8 in | Length191.1 in |
Width84.9 in | Width82.0 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase108.1 in |
Maximum Payload1709 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,845 | $28,895 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Mazda CX-90 three-row SUV is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and up to a nearly 50% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the U.S. equivalents of the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo Signature and the CX-90 PHEV during Mazda’s hosted first drive on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | It dates back to the days of the raised station wagon, before a crossover was a must-have—or even a thing. It’s now in its sixth generation, and it was just refreshed last year, but while others have ballooned into mini-SUVs, the Outback has clung steadfastly to the station wagon shape. In Canada, the 2024 Outback comes in Convenience, Touring, Onyx, Limited, Wilderness, Limited XT, and Premier XT trims. The bottom four trims come with the base engine, while the Wilderness and the two XT trims come with the higher-powered turbocharged mill. Updates for this year include feature-enriched trim levels and trim-specific aesthetic tweaks. Verdict: Not everyone needs or wants a massive vehicle. With its higher ride height and excellent visibility, the Outback delivers the peace of mind many seek from an SUV in a smaller and more practical package. The broad trim spectrum means you can get a luxury experience at a lower price point or a no-nonsense version much cheaper. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drive Train | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 32.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4709 lbs | 3641 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 66.4 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 191.1 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 82.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 108.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1709 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 presented itself as a formidable contender in the luxury SUV market, challenging the likes of BMW and Mercedes-Benz. Mazda had elevated its design and material quality, surpassing traditional Japanese competitors like Honda, Nissan, and Toyota. The CX-90's exterior was a supersized version of Mazda's elegant design language, featuring a prominent grille, wide-set front end, and large wheels that demanded attention. Inside, the top-tier models boasted interiors with brown suede upholstery, wood inlays, and matte black plastic, rivaling luxury brands like BMW.
In contrast, the 2024 Subaru Outback maintained its rugged charm with a few updates, such as a new front fascia and LED fog lights for the Wilderness trim. The Outback's design was consistent with its 2023 facelift, featuring tasteful chrome accents and varying wheel designs across trims. The Premier XT trim showcased a surprisingly appealing Autumn Green Metallic colour. Inside, the top-trim model impressed with Java Brown Nappa leather upholstery, offering a level of luxury unexpected from Subaru, which traditionally focused on capability over luxury.










The 2024 Mazda CX-90 introduced two new powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid option and a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine with a mild-hybrid system. The base turbo I6 delivered 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, while the upgraded version in the GT-P and Signature trims offered 340 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. All models featured all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission. The CX-90's driving modes—Normal, Sport, and Off-Road—allowed for varied driving experiences, though the transmission showed some inconsistency in Sport mode. The PHEV model combined a 2.5-litre engine with a 17.8-kWh battery, producing 323 horsepower and offering a 42-kilometre electric range.
The 2024 Subaru Outback, true to its roots, was powered by a "Boxer" engine. The base model featured a 2.5-litre flat-four engine with 182 horsepower, while the XT trims, including the Wilderness, boasted a 2.4-litre turbocharged engine with 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. This turbo setup increased towing capacity to 1,587 kilograms. Subaru's Symmetrical AWD and Lineartronic CVT were standard, with the CVT mimicking eight distinct gears. The Outback's suspension and ground clearance, especially in the Wilderness trim, made it a capable off-road vehicle.
The Mazda CX-90 offered various seating configurations, accommodating six to eight passengers depending on the trim. Cargo space varied slightly, with the six-seater models providing 2,129 litres of total cargo space. Despite improvements over the CX-9, the CX-90's capacity was still less than some competitors. However, it featured ample storage options, comfortable seating, and a panoramic sunroof, enhancing its appeal.
The Subaru Outback, despite its sleek design, did not compromise on interior space. It offered more headroom and legroom than competitors like the Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4. Cargo space measured 923 litres with all seats in place and 2,141 litres with the rear seats folded. The Outback came equipped with features like dual-zone climate control, heated seats, and a power moonroof, with higher trims offering additional amenities like a heated steering wheel and power liftgate.
Mazda's approach to technology in the CX-90 focused on minimizing distractions. The Mazda Connect system used a rotary control knob instead of a touchscreen, which some found frustrating. However, personalization software using facial recognition and standard Android Auto and Apple CarPlay (wireless in higher trims) were notable features. The CX-90's rotary controller worked with these systems, though touchscreen controls were preferred.
The Subaru Outback featured a mix of old and new technology. The Premier XT trim included a CD player and both USB-C and USB-A ports. Most trims had an 11.6-inch infotainment screen, with the Starlink platform offering standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Climate controls were integrated into the touchscreen, with some hard buttons for essential functions. A 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system was standard on most trims.
Mazda's i-Activsense suite came standard on the CX-90, including features like blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and automatic emergency braking. The CX-90 also offered lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist. While not yet crash-tested, it was expected to perform well based on the CX-9's ratings.
The Subaru Outback earned a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA. The EyeSight suite was standard, offering adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and pre-collision braking. New for 2024, reverse automatic braking and a wide-angle camera enhanced safety, with higher trims adding features like a digital rearview mirror and driver-attention monitor.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Subaru Outback scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with high-end interior materials and design.
- You want a powerful engine with multiple driving modes for varied experiences.
- You appreciate advanced personalization features like facial recognition.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Outback if:
- You need a vehicle with excellent off-road capability and ground clearance.
- You prefer a mix of traditional and modern technology features.
- You value a spacious interior with ample headroom and legroom.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Subaru Outback scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with high-end interior materials and design.
- You want a powerful engine with multiple driving modes for varied experiences.
- You appreciate advanced personalization features like facial recognition.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with excellent off-road capability and ground clearance.
- You prefer a mix of traditional and modern technology features.
- You value a spacious interior with ample headroom and legroom.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































