2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$41,900 | MSRP$61,850 |
Listings47 | Listings69 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. In Canada, it’s available in 2LT, 2RS, 3LT, and 3RS trims. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $48,199 before fees for the 2LT, but that will fall when the 1LT trim level becomes available in 2025. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | |
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryG-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine213 hp Electric | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway28 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name213 hp Electric | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height70.8 in |
Length190.6 in | Length193.9 in |
Width84.9 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,900 | $61,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. In Canada, it’s available in 2LT, 2RS, 3LT, and 3RS trims. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $48,199 before fees for the 2LT, but that will fall when the 1LT trim level becomes available in 2025. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | G-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 213 hp Electric | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 28 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 213 hp Electric | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV initially appeared similar to its internal combustion engine counterpart, sharing features like rounded wheel wells and a flat beltline. However, upon closer inspection, the EV version showcased more decisive lines, a thicker body-coloured C-pillar, and a sleeker grille. The front fascia was predominantly body-coloured, and the rear design echoed the front with a light bar. Standard 19-inch aluminum wheels were featured on the 2LT, while other trims boasted 21-inch versions. The Equinox EV offered vibrant colour options like “Red Hot” and “Riptide Blue Metallic,” adding a youthful flair. Two-tone paint jobs were available, enhancing its funky and exuberant appearance. Interior options varied by trim, with sporty choices like Adrenaline Red available for the 2RS and 3RS.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, redesigned for 2020 and facelifted for 2024, maintained a distinct identity within the Mercedes lineup. It featured a rounded profile reminiscent of previous generations, with squared-off wheel arches and a horizontal grille. The GLE Coupe models exaggerated these proportions with a fastback-style roofline. While not the most handsome in the lineup, it adhered to Mercedes’ design orthodoxy. The interior offered unique colour options, such as Yacht Blue, and upscale features like chunky air vents and a 64-colour ambient lighting system. The cabin felt luxurious, with a Burmester audio system and a discotheque-like atmosphere at night.

The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV featured a hands-free start, which some found eerie but not uncommon. It offered one-pedal driving and various drive modes, including Tour, Sport, and Snow/Ice. The single-motor FWD variant delivered 213 horsepower and 236 lb-ft of torque, while the AWD version boasted 288 horsepower and 333 lb-ft of torque. It could tow up to 680 kilograms. The FWD model had an impressive range of 513 kilometres, with the AWD slightly less. The Equinox EV supported DC fast charging up to 150 kW, regaining about 125 kilometres of range in 10 minutes.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered five powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid and AMG variants. The GLE 350 featured a 2.0-litre turbocharged engine with 255 horsepower, while the GLE 450 had a 3.0-litre inline-six producing 375 horsepower. The AMG GLE 53 delivered 429 horsepower, and the AMG GLE 63 S boasted a 603-horsepower V8. The GLE 63 S accelerated from 0-100 km/h in 3.9 seconds. Despite its power, the GLE felt larger than it was, with features like adaptive air suspension unable to make it nimble in tight spaces.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV’s base model lacked some heated features, but higher trims included them along with power-adjustable seats and a panoramic moonroof. The 3LT trim added front-seat ventilation and heated rear seats. The Equinox EV offered 994 mm of front headroom and 1,058 mm of legroom, with a cargo space of 748 litres, expandable to 1,620 litres. Roof rails were standard on all but the base trim.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE came in two- and three-row configurations, with competitive headroom and slightly more second-row space than rivals. It offered 894 litres of cargo space behind the second row, expandable to 1,790 litres. The GLE had a high seating position but limited visibility. It could tow up to 3,500 kilograms, matching the Audi Q7.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV featured a driver-oriented cockpit with a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and an 11-inch driver-information screen. Google Built-In was standard, offering Google Maps and Assistant. An eight-year OnStar Remote Access Plan was included, essential for the MyChevrolet app’s navigation and charging features.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE had dual 12.3-inch screens for instruments and infotainment, with MBUX incorporating wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Multiple access methods, including voice recognition, were available. AMG models offered additional drive modes and settings, with off-road displays and a “transparent hood” function for rough terrain.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV included Chevy Safety Assist with features like automatic emergency braking and lane-keep assist. It also had rear park assist, blind-zone steering assist, and adaptive cruise control. Super Cruise was available from the 2LT trim.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered standard safety features like forward collision warning and blind spot monitoring. The optional Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control and evasive steering assist. The GLE received a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS, though its front-crash prevention ratings varied.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox EV is recommended for its superior range, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
- You prioritize a longer electric range and efficient charging capabilities.
- You appreciate vibrant exterior colours and customizable interior options.
- You seek advanced technology with Google Built-In and a large infotainment screen.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options, including AMG variants.
- You need a vehicle with substantial towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value a high-end interior with advanced infotainment and safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox EV is recommended for its superior range, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a longer electric range and efficient charging capabilities.
- You appreciate vibrant exterior colours and customizable interior options.
- You seek advanced technology with Google Built-In and a large infotainment screen.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options, including AMG variants.
- You need a vehicle with substantial towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You value a high-end interior with advanced infotainment and safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































