2023 Kia Telluride vs 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ
Overview | |
MSRP$35,890 | MSRP$57,195 |
Listings141 | Listings54 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryKia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | |
2024 Cadillac LYRIQ Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine340 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name340 hp Electric |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway82 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4134 lbs | Curb Weight5557 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height64.3 in |
Length196.9 in | Length196.7 in |
Width78.3 in | Width86.9 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase121.8 in |
Maximum Payload1664 lbs | Maximum Payload1167 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,890 | $57,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Kia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 340 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 340 hp Electric |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 82 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4134 lbs | 5557 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 64.3 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 196.7 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 86.9 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | 1167 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































