2023 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2023 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$26,600 | MSRP$28,275 |
Listings144 | Listings238 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Chevrolet Equinox Reviews SummaryChevy’s compact crossover enters 2023 with some subtle but significant changes. A little extra power for the engine, a more sophisticated braking system, and a trio of new paint colours make the Equinox better than before, but it still looks uphill at some of the more recently updated options in its competitive set, notably the redesigned Honda CR-V and the stylish Kia Sportage. | |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.9 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3274 lbs | Curb Weight3370 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height67.0 in |
Length183.1 in | Length180.9 in |
Width72.6 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase107.3 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1190 lbs | Maximum Payload1230 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,600 | $28,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Chevy’s compact crossover enters 2023 with some subtle but significant changes. A little extra power for the engine, a more sophisticated braking system, and a trio of new paint colours make the Equinox better than before, but it still looks uphill at some of the more recently updated options in its competitive set, notably the redesigned Honda CR-V and the stylish Kia Sportage. | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.9 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3274 lbs | 3370 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 183.1 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 72.6 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 107.3 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1190 lbs | 1230 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































