2023 Buick Encore GX vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander
Overview | |
MSRP$25,900 | MSRP$43,320 |
Listings98 | Listings49 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Buick Encore GX Reviews SummaryGeneral Motors has big plans for Buick. The near-luxury division positioned between Chevrolet and Cadillac is slated to go all-electric by the end of the decade, with a fresh lineup of EVs highlighted by a new design language. But those new models aren’t scheduled to arrive for a few more years, so for now Buick carries on with a lineup of conventional gasoline crossover SUVs, of which the 2023 Buick Encore GX is the entry-level option. The Encore GX was launched for the 2020 model year as a larger sibling to the Buick Encore, but the standard Encore is being discontinued, leaving only the GX for 2023. It slots below the Envision and Enclave in Buick’s three-model crossover lineup. While Buick is generally considered a step up from mainstream brands, the Encore GX’s size and pricing are more in line with subcompact SUVs from mainstream brands, such as the Hyundai Kona and Mazda CX-30, or the lifted-hatchback Subaru Crosstrek. In fact, the Encore GX shares powertrains and a basic platform with one of these vehicles—the Chevrolet Trailblazer. The only change for 2023 is a new extra-cost Moonstone Gray Metallic paint option. That means the lineup still consists of base Preferred, mid-level Select, and top Essence trim levels. We tested out an Encore GX Essence for this review. | |
2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Reviews SummaryIf you have more than a couple of kids, chances are good that a regular Toyota Highlander won’t be big enough for all your needs. For many shoppers like you, the Kia Telluride and its corporate cousin, the Hyundai Palisade, have become the obvious choices. Those three-row crossovers are newer, bigger, and incredibly nice to drive. But now there’s a new Highlander. A bigger Highlander. A Grand Highlander. This all-new midsize SUV takes a popular nameplate (which, don't worry, isn’t going anywhere) and adds a little extra space. But what separates the Grand Highlander from the field is the availability of not one, but two different hybrid powertrains. This all-new model offers plenty of space, good fuel efficiency, and the automaker’s sterling reputation for reliability. So, is the 2024 Grand Highlander an immediate three-row SUV threat to the hot-selling Kia Telluride? | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space23.5 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3065 lbs | Curb Weight4300 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height72.1 in |
Length171.4 in | Length201.4 in |
Width71.4 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase102.2 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1245 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,900 | $43,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | General Motors has big plans for Buick. The near-luxury division positioned between Chevrolet and Cadillac is slated to go all-electric by the end of the decade, with a fresh lineup of EVs highlighted by a new design language. But those new models aren’t scheduled to arrive for a few more years, so for now Buick carries on with a lineup of conventional gasoline crossover SUVs, of which the 2023 Buick Encore GX is the entry-level option. The Encore GX was launched for the 2020 model year as a larger sibling to the Buick Encore, but the standard Encore is being discontinued, leaving only the GX for 2023. It slots below the Envision and Enclave in Buick’s three-model crossover lineup. While Buick is generally considered a step up from mainstream brands, the Encore GX’s size and pricing are more in line with subcompact SUVs from mainstream brands, such as the Hyundai Kona and Mazda CX-30, or the lifted-hatchback Subaru Crosstrek. In fact, the Encore GX shares powertrains and a basic platform with one of these vehicles—the Chevrolet Trailblazer. The only change for 2023 is a new extra-cost Moonstone Gray Metallic paint option. That means the lineup still consists of base Preferred, mid-level Select, and top Essence trim levels. We tested out an Encore GX Essence for this review. | If you have more than a couple of kids, chances are good that a regular Toyota Highlander won’t be big enough for all your needs. For many shoppers like you, the Kia Telluride and its corporate cousin, the Hyundai Palisade, have become the obvious choices. Those three-row crossovers are newer, bigger, and incredibly nice to drive. But now there’s a new Highlander. A bigger Highlander. A Grand Highlander. This all-new midsize SUV takes a popular nameplate (which, don't worry, isn’t going anywhere) and adds a little extra space. But what separates the Grand Highlander from the field is the availability of not one, but two different hybrid powertrains. This all-new model offers plenty of space, good fuel efficiency, and the automaker’s sterling reputation for reliability. So, is the 2024 Grand Highlander an immediate three-row SUV threat to the hot-selling Kia Telluride? |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 23.5 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3065 lbs | 4300 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 171.4 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 71.4 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 102.2 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1245 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































