2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5
Overview | |
MSRP$38,600 | MSRP$41,450 |
Listings59 | Listings35 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB Reviews SummaryDesigned for Europe’s narrow city streets and tight parking spaces, the 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB aims to maximize utility in an SUV that is minimally sized. The result is a boxy vehicle emphasizing practicality over style, offering seating for up to seven people and a base price under $50,000 combined with the performance, technology, and luxury upgrades you expect in a Mercedes. | |
2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.5 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.5 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3638 lbs | Curb Weight3968 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height63.0 in |
Length182.4 in | Length182.5 in |
Width79.5 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1091 lbs | Maximum Payload1157 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,600 | $41,450 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Designed for Europe’s narrow city streets and tight parking spaces, the 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB aims to maximize utility in an SUV that is minimally sized. The result is a boxy vehicle emphasizing practicality over style, offering seating for up to seven people and a base price under $50,000 combined with the performance, technology, and luxury upgrades you expect in a Mercedes. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.4 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3638 lbs | 3968 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 182.4 in | 182.5 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1091 lbs | 1157 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLB2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2023 Lexus NX2021 Lincoln Corsair vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2023 MINI Countryman2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2021 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2023 Cadillac XT62021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 MINI Countryman2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 MINI Countryman2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Cadillac XT62021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2020 MINI Countryman2020 Cadillac XT6 vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus NX2020 Lincoln Corsair vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Lincoln Corsair vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Cadillac XT6 vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lincoln Corsair2020 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Cadillac XT62019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB








































