2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2022 GMC Terrain
Overview | |
MSRP$21,800 | MSRP$28,150 |
Listings46 | Listings178 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer Reviews SummaryStylish, affordable, and practical, the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer appeals to a broad cross-section of consumers from the young to the young at heart. Chevy introduced this subcompact crossover SUV as all-new last year, and for 2022 a heated steering wheel and a handful of new paint colours are available. A dealer-installed trailering package is also new for 2022, but with nothing but three-cylinder engines on tap, towing cannot be a good idea. | |
2022 GMC Terrain Reviews Summary“Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine1.5L 170 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name1.5L 170 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower170 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.3 cu ft | Cargo Space29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3014 lbs | Curb Weight3449 lbs |
Height65.2 in | Height65.4 in |
Length173.5 in | Length182.3 in |
Width71.2 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase103.9 in | Wheelbase107.3 in |
Maximum Payload1175 lbs | Maximum Payload1015 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,800 | $28,150 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Stylish, affordable, and practical, the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer appeals to a broad cross-section of consumers from the young to the young at heart. Chevy introduced this subcompact crossover SUV as all-new last year, and for 2022 a heated steering wheel and a handful of new paint colours are available. A dealer-installed trailering package is also new for 2022, but with nothing but three-cylinder engines on tap, towing cannot be a good idea. | “Terrain” is a misnomer as applied to this compact crossover SUV from GMC. The name suggests far more off-roading capability than is available from this restyled Chevy Equinox, and the new AT4 trim level, which equips the 2022 GMC Terrain with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, ought to come with a disclaimer. Based on our testing, the new 2022 Terrain AT4 is all show and no go, as in: “No, you can’t go there in this small SUV.” Not without damaging it, anyway. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 170 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.3 cu ft | 29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3014 lbs | 3449 lbs |
Height | 65.2 in | 65.4 in |
Length | 173.5 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 71.2 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 103.9 in | 107.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1175 lbs | 1015 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer was more than just a pretty face, though its appealing styling certainly added to its charm. Chevrolet nailed the proportions, character lines, and small details, with options for a black, white, or red-painted roof enhancing its visual appeal. In Canada, the Trailblazer was available in four trims: LS, LT, Activ, and RS, with prices ranging from $25,998 to $30,298. The RS trim, which we tested, had a starting MSRP of $30,298, but options increased the price to $37,653, including a $1,900 destination charge. Despite its stylish interior, the cabin was filled with hard plastic, which detracted from its overall value.
In contrast, the 2022 GMC Terrain received updates to its front styling, wheel designs, taillights, and interior trim. The new AT4 trim level featured a bolder grille design, black 17-inch alloy wheels, and AT4 badges, with a steel skid plate for off-road protection. Our test vehicle, with Ebony Twilight metallic paint and a black leather interior, was loaded with packages that brought the MSRP to $44,757, including a $1,995 destination charge. While the Terrain offered a more upscale interior with caramel-coloured contrast stitching, the quality of materials and execution of details left something to be desired, especially given its price point.














The 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer was powered by a turbocharged 1.3-litre three-cylinder engine, producing 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque at 1,600 rpm. This engine made the Trailblazer feel lively, especially with the nine-speed automatic transmission that came with the AWD option. The RS trim featured 18-inch aluminum wheels with 22/55 all-season tires, contributing to its nimble handling. However, the Trailblazer was noisy on highways, and its suspension struggled with speed bumps. Fuel consumption averaged 9.0 L/100 km, slightly above the official rating.
The 2022 GMC Terrain, on the other hand, was equipped with a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine, delivering 170 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. The nine-speed automatic transmission kept the Terrain in the torque band, but the engine lacked the power of the discontinued 2.0-litre option. The Terrain AT4 offered 20.1 cm of ground clearance and a smooth ride on highways, though it struggled off-road. Fuel economy was rated at 9.0 L/100 km combined, matching our test results.
The 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer, despite its small size, offered impressive functionality. It could accommodate four people comfortably, with a 10-way power-adjustable driver seat in the RS trim. The rear seat, though flat, provided ample legroom. Cargo space was generous, with 716 litres behind the rear seats and 1,540 litres with them folded down. The front passenger seat also folded flat, allowing for long items to be loaded.
The 2022 GMC Terrain provided a roomy interior with power-adjustable front seats, heated features, and dual-zone climate control. The AT4 trim featured perforated leather upholstery with contrast stitching. The rear seat was spacious, with plenty of legroom and a USB charging port. Cargo capacity was 838 litres behind the second row, expanding to 1,792 litres with the seats folded. The Terrain also offered numerous storage solutions throughout the cabin.
The 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer came with a comprehensive infotainment system, featuring a 7-inch or 8-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Our test vehicle had the larger screen, with access to Spotify, SiriusXM, and an optional Bose audio system. The system was user-friendly, with physical controls for easy navigation. Additional tech included a keyless entry keypad and a hands-free power liftgate.
The 2022 GMC Terrain offered two infotainment systems, with a 7-inch screen standard on SLE trim and an 8-inch screen on higher trims. Our test vehicle had the larger screen with connected navigation, voice recognition, and a Bose audio system. The voice recognition was particularly impressive, accurately responding to various prompts. The Terrain also featured a head-up display, park assist sensors, and a surround-view camera system.
The 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer prioritized safety with 10 airbags, a rear-seat reminder, and Teen Driver technology. Chevy Safety Assist was standard, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assistance. Optional features included blind-spot warning and adaptive cruise control. The Trailblazer earned top crash-test ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2022 GMC Terrain came with the GMC Pro Safety Package, offering similar safety features as the Trailblazer. The Pro Safety Plus Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Terrain received mostly "Good" crash-test scores from the IIHS, though it earned a "Marginal" rating in a new side-impact test. The NHTSA had not evaluated the Terrain at the time of review.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer was 6.7 out of 10, while the 2022 GMC Terrain scored 6.7 out of 10. Given these identical ratings, the choice between the two comes down to personal preference and priorities. If you seek a more affordable and agile option, the Trailblazer is a solid choice. However, if you prefer a more spacious and feature-rich interior, the Terrain may better suit your needs.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and value for money.
- You prefer a nimble and fun-to-drive small SUV.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
- You desire a more upscale interior with additional comfort features.
- You need more cargo space and storage solutions.
- You value advanced voice recognition and navigation technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer was 6.7 out of 10, while the 2022 GMC Terrain scored 6.7 out of 10. Given these identical ratings, the choice between the two comes down to personal preference and priorities. If you seek a more affordable and agile option, the Trailblazer is a solid choice. However, if you prefer a more spacious and feature-rich interior, the Terrain may better suit your needs.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and value for money.
- You prefer a nimble and fun-to-drive small SUV.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity.
Choose the 2022 GMC Terrain if:
Shop Now- You desire a more upscale interior with additional comfort features.
- You need more cargo space and storage solutions.
- You value advanced voice recognition and navigation technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































