2022 Kia Carnival vs 2021 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$26,350 | MSRP$32,300 |
Listings313 | Listings41 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
2021 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummarySince its launch in 1997, the Toyota RAV4 has ridden a wave of crossover SUV popularity to become one of Toyota’s bestselling models. Introduced for the 2019 model year, the current-generation RAV4 tries to offer the rugged style of a traditional SUV, but underneath it’s still a car-based crossover pitched against the likes of the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Nissan Rogue, Subaru Forester, and Volkswagen Tiguan. Because it’s only in its third model year, this fifth-generation RAV4 doesn’t get many updates for 2021. The biggest news is the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, but that model actually went on sale last year. Toyota offers compact SUV buyers more choices than most competitors. The Toyota RAV4 LE, XLE, and Limited trim levels are available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains. Toyota also offers the gasoline-only Premium package for the XLE grade and the RAV4 Trail grade with available TRD Off-Road package, plus the RAV4 Hybrid XSE. The RAV4 Prime is also available in two trim levels—SE and XSE. This review will focus on the gasoline RAV4. Our test car was a RAV4 Trail with the TRD Off-Road package, which joined the lineup for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development, the automaker’s North American performance division. | |
2022 Kia Carnival Reviews SummaryWith the all-new 2022 Carnival, Kia is trying something different. By blending crossover SUV design with sensational technology and genuine VIP passenger seating, Kia hopes the Carnival can carve a bigger slice of the small minivan pie. Available in LX, LX+, EX, EX+, and SX trim levels, the 2022 Kia Carnival replaces the Kia Sedona in the automaker’s lineup. Carnival MSRP ranges from $34,795 to $48,595, not including the destination charge of $1,850. Our SX test vehicle had extra-cost Storm Blue paint and accessory floor and cargo mats. Its pricing comes to $51,275, including destination charges (Canadian, estimated). | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.6 cu ft | Cargo Space40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4376 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length180.9 in | Length203.0 in |
Width73.0 in | Width89.2 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1240 lbs | Maximum Payload1334 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,350 | $32,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Since its launch in 1997, the Toyota RAV4 has ridden a wave of crossover SUV popularity to become one of Toyota’s bestselling models. Introduced for the 2019 model year, the current-generation RAV4 tries to offer the rugged style of a traditional SUV, but underneath it’s still a car-based crossover pitched against the likes of the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Nissan Rogue, Subaru Forester, and Volkswagen Tiguan. Because it’s only in its third model year, this fifth-generation RAV4 doesn’t get many updates for 2021. The biggest news is the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, but that model actually went on sale last year. Toyota offers compact SUV buyers more choices than most competitors. The Toyota RAV4 LE, XLE, and Limited trim levels are available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains. Toyota also offers the gasoline-only Premium package for the XLE grade and the RAV4 Trail grade with available TRD Off-Road package, plus the RAV4 Hybrid XSE. The RAV4 Prime is also available in two trim levels—SE and XSE. This review will focus on the gasoline RAV4. Our test car was a RAV4 Trail with the TRD Off-Road package, which joined the lineup for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development, the automaker’s North American performance division. | With the all-new 2022 Carnival, Kia is trying something different. By blending crossover SUV design with sensational technology and genuine VIP passenger seating, Kia hopes the Carnival can carve a bigger slice of the small minivan pie. Available in LX, LX+, EX, EX+, and SX trim levels, the 2022 Kia Carnival replaces the Kia Sedona in the automaker’s lineup. Carnival MSRP ranges from $34,795 to $48,595, not including the destination charge of $1,850. Our SX test vehicle had extra-cost Storm Blue paint and accessory floor and cargo mats. Its pricing comes to $51,275, including destination charges (Canadian, estimated). |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.6 cu ft | 40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4376 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 203.0 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 89.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1240 lbs | 1334 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































