Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Land Rover Defender for Sale nearSwift Current, SK
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Land Rover Defender cost in today's market?
Used Land Rover Defender prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,024 CAD | $83,445 CAD – $101,487 CAD |
| 2024 | $70,333 CAD | $70,274 CAD – $82,179 CAD |
| 2023 | $60,947 CAD | $60,947 CAD – $77,095 CAD |
| 2022 | $55,612 CAD | $55,581 CAD – $65,424 CAD |
| 2021 | $49,677 CAD | $49,677 CAD – $60,966 CAD |
| 2020 | $48,705 CAD | $48,690 CAD – $57,831 CAD |
The Land Rover Defender's current nationwide average price is $69,384 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $69,185 CAD over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Land Rover Defender a good car?
Yes — the Land Rover Defender is a strong choice if you want a rugged SUV with real character and broad everyday appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its off-road capability, sturdy build quality, and distinctive styling. They also highlight its versatility, with many seeing it as equally appealing for adventure use and daily driving.
Expert reviews rate the 2026 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are fuel economy, handling on pavement, and the high cost that can come with higher-spec versions.
33.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Land Rover Defender models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Defender’s rugged construction, strong performance, and unique styling. Expert commentary also points to its broad capability and refined cabin as recurring strengths across the lineup.
- Owners rate the Land Rover Defender between 3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example and budgeting for premium upkeep.
What should I look for when buying a used Land Rover Defender?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The Defender 110 is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 12.0 litres per 100 kilometres combined (13.1 city, 10.6 highway) with the four-cylinder and just a tick higher with the six, while the two-door Defender 90 is actually a little less fuel efficient with the smaller engine. Models with the supercharged 5.0-litre V8 are rated at 14.2 to 14.9 L/100 km combined, and the Defender Octa test car was rated at 14.2 L/100 km combined (15.8 city, 12.1 highway).
Which Land Rover Defender trim should I buy?
The 2026 Land Rover Defender offers these trims:
- Defender 90: The two-door body style suits you if you want the shortest, most manoeuvrable Defender, and it can be paired with traditional rugged styling touches and available roof and wheel options.
- Defender 110: The four-door version is the best-value choice for most buyers because it balances everyday usability with the Defender’s core capability and broad powertrain range.
- Defender 130: The stretched body style adds extra space and a more family-friendly layout for buyers who want maximum practicality.
- Defender X: This trim adds more black exterior trim, including a blackout treatment for the front fascia and hood, for a more aggressive look.
- Defender Trophy Edition: This special edition adds Sandglow Yellow paint that recalls the Camel Trophy and suits buyers who want a more distinctive heritage-inspired appearance.
- Defender Octa: The high-performance model adds massive fender flares, 33-inch all-terrain tires on 20-inch wheels, wider ride height and track width, and the 6D Dynamics suspension system for buyers who want the most extreme Defender experience.
What Land Rover Defender do most buyers choose?
The Land Rover Defender years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 193 | 32.1% |
| 2023 | 148 | 33.8% |
| 2025 | 144 | 29.2% |
| 2022 | 112 | 36.6% |
| 2026 | 97 | 27.8% |
| 2021 | 48 | 52.1% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the easiest places to shop because they give you more inventory to compare, which can help you find the right trim, colour, and equipment mix. They also tend to attract the broadest buyer interest, which is why they often become the most popular used picks.
What is the Land Rover Defender's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $60,947 CAD | −20.95% |
| 2020 | $48,705 CAD | −15.83% |
| 2025 | $85,024 CAD | −15.58% |
| 2024 | $70,333 CAD | −14.41% |
| 2022 | $55,612 CAD | −14.19% |
| 2021 | $49,677 CAD | −14.19% |
The table shows broad downward movement across the lineup, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. Several years have seen double-digit drops, so buyers today may find stronger value than they would have a year ago. The smallest changes are clustered in the middle of the range, while the steepest decline appears in the older recent model years.
The 2022, 2021, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Land Rover Defender safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 7/10
- 2022: 6/10
- 2020: 7/10
Land Rover covers the bases with standard adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and a surround-view camera system.
For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Land Rover Defender now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −15.58% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −14.41%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 29.2% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 32.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $70,333 CAD. The Land Rover Defender offers a rugged, distinctive character that blends off-road ability with everyday refinement.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Land Rover offers several powertrain options for the 2026 Defender, including a base turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder with 296 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, plus a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six with 395 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: For 2026, the Defender receives a larger 13.1-inch touchscreen that continues to integrate wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster on most trim levels.
- Safety: A driver attention monitor is new for 2026, adding another layer to the Defender’s standard driver-assistance suite.
- Starting price: Canadian pricing ranges from just over $80,000 for a base Defender 90 S to around $183,000 for an Octa.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2024 Land Rover Defender compare to the 2024 Jeep Wrangler?
Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)
2024 Land Rover Defender:
- Pros: Impressive off-road capabilities, Long list of standard interior and safety features, Powerful selection of engines.
- Cons: Handling is more cumbersome than most luxury SUVs, Below-average fuel economy.
2024 Jeep Wrangler:
- Pros: Unparalleled off-road chops, Excellent infotainment, Improved tow rating.
- Cons: Poor ride quality on pavement, Advanced safety features are not standard, Low safety scores.
Our experts score the 2024 Land Rover Defender 7.7/10 and the 2024 Jeep Wrangler 7.8/10. The Defender brings a stronger mix of standard interior and safety features, while the Wrangler counters with excellent infotainment and a lower average used price. Both are highly capable off-road, but the Defender’s broader engine selection and more upscale feel make it the more refined choice.
| Spec | 2024 Land Rover Defender | 2024 Jeep Wrangler |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
| Horsepower | 296 hp @ 4000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 18 | 17 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 21 | 23 |
| Average used price | $70,333 CAD | $45,310 CAD |
| Listings available | 193 | 886 |
| Good & great deal share | 32.1% | 34.1% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Land Rover Defender impresses across multiple model years with its exceptional off-road capabilities and rugged construction. Owners consistently praise its power, robust build quality, and unique styling, which contributes to a timeless appeal. However, concerns often arise regarding fuel economy and comfort, especially for models lacking modern amenities. Many appreciate its versatility as a vehicle ideal for both off-road adventures and daily driving, though high maintenance costs can deter some potential buyers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Jesse Y
Reviewed a 2024 Land Rover Defender on Jun 15, 2025
Aside from this model, I also test drove the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, and there is no comparison. For the same price (this specific Defender being a 2024), inside and out, drivability, power, handling on surface streets and freeway,the Defender beat it in every category.
Sharka M
Reviewed a 2024 Land Rover Defender on Oct 14, 2026
Love it - get me anywhere ! Using it as go getter and business vehicle as well. Just when I need the safety and assurance to get me there and back. It delivers
Land Rover Defender Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 110 P635 OCTA Black AWD | $168,700 |
| 2026 110 V8 P525 AWD | $118,300 |
| 2026 130 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD | $84,400 |
| 2026 110 P400 X AWD | $95,600 |
| 2026 110 P400 S AWD | -- |
| 2026 110 P500 X-Dynamic SE AWD | $99,100 |
| 2026 110 P300 S AWD | $63,500 |
| 2026 110 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD | $75,200 |
Land Rover Defender Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsLand Rover Defender Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The average price for the 2026 model year is $87,962 CAD, indicating a premium for the latest models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year, priced at $54,061 CAD, offers significant savings compared to newer models, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Depreciation Trend: The average price decreases consistently, with the 2021 model at $50,710 CAD, reflecting a depreciation trend typical in the automotive market.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 | $87,962 CAD |
| 2025 | $86,546 CAD |
| 2024 | $71,515 CAD |
| 2023 | $60,180 CAD |
| 2022 | $54,061 CAD |
| 2021 | $50,710 CAD |
| 2020 | $48,768 CAD |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The average price in Vancouver, BC is $73,868 CAD, making it the most expensive city for the Land Rover Defender.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $59,157 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the highest number of listings at 87, which may contribute to more competitive pricing in that market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 87 | $71,138 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 76 | $73,868 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 32 | $59,157 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 18 | $68,741 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 14 | $65,011 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 13 | $67,571 CAD |
| London, ON | 12 | $69,354 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 4 | $62,327 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 3 | $60,298 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 3 | $66,930 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 110 P300 S AWD trim leads with 67 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The 110 V8 P525 AWD trim, with only 3 listings, is priced at a premium due to its powerful 5.0L 518 hp V8 engine, appealing to performance-oriented buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed feature AWD, suggesting a consistent preference for all-wheel drive among buyers of the Land Rover Defender.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 P300 S AWD | 67 | AWD | 2.0L 296 hp I4 |
| 110 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD | 33 | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
| 130 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD | 5 | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
| 110 P400 X AWD | 4 | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
| 110 V8 P525 AWD | 3 | AWD | 5.0L 518 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Defender test drive
overall

The Defender is what a Land Rover should be.
As the rest of the lineup has trended toward luxury, the Land Rover Defender has stayed true to the brand’s roots of tough off-roaders ideal for the military and farmers alike. That’s mainly because Land Rover put off updates for decades. But a redesigned Defender that’s more passenger car than farm implement arrived for 2020, bringing the nameplate back to North America. Changes for 2026 include subtle styling updates, a larger touchscreen, and new colour and accessory options.
Verdict: The Defender offers an unmatched combination of off-road capability and everyday civility.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Students in Canada 2026
Safety, purchase price, running costs and reliability are key considerations when choosing a car for a student. Here are what we rate as the best options to consider.

The Best 4x4 SUVs to Buy in Canada in 2026
If you're looking for a 4x4 SUV to cope with the toughest Canadian conditions, these contenders are well worth a look.

Best SUVs for Snow in Canada in 2026
For those who live where snow performance is top of mind, we’ve compiled this list of the best SUVs for snow you can buy in Canada in 2026. These machines are ready to tackle just about any weather that’s thrown at you.














