Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Land Rover Range Rover Velar for Sale nearSwift Current, SK
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar cost in today's market?
Used Land Rover Range Rover Velar prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $64,003 CAD | $64,003 CAD – $78,828 CAD |
| 2025 | $61,621 CAD | $61,516 CAD – $72,901 CAD |
| 2024 | $51,660 CAD | $51,656 CAD – $70,189 CAD |
| 2023 | $40,348 CAD | $39,733 CAD – $49,447 CAD |
| 2022 | $35,152 CAD | $35,044 CAD – $43,470 CAD |
| 2021 | $34,924 CAD | $34,884 CAD – $41,389 CAD |
| 2020 | $31,025 CAD | $31,025 CAD – $39,624 CAD |
| 2019 | $28,083 CAD | $28,005 CAD – $34,345 CAD |
| 2018 | $26,579 CAD | $26,124 CAD – $32,251 CAD |
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar's current nationwide average price is $42,796 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $42,287 CAD.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar a good car?
Yes — the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is a compelling used luxury SUV if you value style, comfort, and a distinctive cabin. The all-generations owner rating is 4.4/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its design, luxurious feel, and smooth driving character. Across the model years with review summaries, you also see recurring appreciation for its high-tech interior and strong performance.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs centre on quality details, technology usability, and steering-assist behaviour in the newest expert-reviewed years.
24.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Land Rover Range Rover Velar models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently highlight the Velar’s stylish design, upscale cabin, and enjoyable driving character. Review summaries also point to strong performance and a refined, luxurious feel that many shoppers find appealing.
- Owners rate the Land Rover Range Rover Velar between 3.7 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is worth weighing carefully, especially if you want a vehicle that feels reassuring over many years.
What should I look for when buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
Key things to evaluate:
- Infotainment: the 2024 Pivi Pro infotainment system with a larger 11.4-inch touchscreen, over-the-air software update capability, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: 11.1 L/100 km in the P400 or 10.7 L/100 km in the P340 in combined driving, with 10.0 L/100 km for the P250.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Velar trim should I buy?
The 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers these trims:
- Dynamic SE: the base Canadian trim, with the 247-horsepower 2.0-litre turbo four-cylinder P250 and a strong value case for shoppers who want the Velar’s style and core luxury feel.
- Dynamic HSE: the trim that brings the more powerful turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder mild-hybrid engine, making it the best-value choice for buyers who want the Velar at its most satisfying.
- P400: the six-cylinder version described in the expert review, suited to shoppers who want the strongest performance character in the lineup.
What Land Rover Range Rover Velar do most buyers choose?
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar years with the most listings are 2025, 2019, and 2020.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 85 | 21.2% |
| 2019 | 82 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 79 | 31.6% |
| 2026 | 72 | 20.8% |
| 2021 | 62 | 32.3% |
| 2022 | 59 | 28.8% |
Higher-volume years usually attract more shoppers because they offer a broader mix of prices, trims, and deal opportunities. That makes them easier to compare side by side when you’re narrowing down a used Velar.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,660 CAD | −23.46% |
| 2020 | $31,025 CAD | −21.71% |
| 2022 | $35,152 CAD | −19.14% |
| 2019 | $28,083 CAD | −18.4% |
| 2023 | $40,348 CAD | −17.68% |
| 2018 | $26,579 CAD | −17.67% |
| 2026 | $64,003 CAD | −17.48% |
| 2025 | $61,621 CAD | −15.49% |
| 2021 | $34,924 CAD | −14.79% |
Most model years in the table are down by double digits, which is good news if you’re shopping used and want to benefit from softer pricing. The largest drops are concentrated among the newer and mid-cycle years, while the smallest declines still show meaningful movement lower.
The 2021, 2025, and 2026 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar safe?
- 2024: 5/10
- 2022: 8/10
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −15.49% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −23.46%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 21.2% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $61,621 CAD. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers a distinctive, upscale cabin and a stylish presence that help it stand out in the luxury SUV class.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Our test model’s turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder featured a 48-volt mild-hybrid system and produced 394 horsepower between 5,500 rpm and 6,500 rpm and 406 lb-ft of torque between 2,000 rpm and 5,000 rpm.
- Tech: In addition to the larger 11.4-inch touchscreen display, it adds over-the-air software update capability, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and an improved user interface.
- Safety: The Velar also has Adaptive Cruise Control with Steer Assist, which pairs the adaptive cruise with a lane-centring assist system to create a Level 2, hands-on, semi-autonomous driving assistance system.
- Starting price: Equipped with Dynamic SE trim, which is the base trim in Canada, it came with a more powerful turbocharged six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, expensive paint and wheel upgrades, a Black Exterior Pack, a Cold Climate Pack, and a handful of other upgrades.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar compare to the 2022 Porsche Macan?
Our experts score the 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar 6.8/10 and the 2022 Porsche Macan 7/10. The Velar brings a more distinctive design-led personality and a lower average used price, while the Macan asks more but has a stronger expert score. The Velar also offers fewer listings, so the Macan gives you a broader pool to shop from.
| Spec | 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar | 2022 Porsche Macan |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 2.0L 261 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 20 | 19 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 26 | 25 |
| Average used price | $35,152 CAD | $51,242 CAD |
| Listings available | 59 | 155 |
| Good & great deal share | 28.8% | 28.4% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 P340 Dynamic SE AWD | -- |
| 2026 P340 Belgravia Edition AWD | -- |
| 2026 P400 Autobiograhpy AWD | $78,900 |
| 2026 P250 Belgravia Edition AWD | $63,800 |
| 2026 P250 Dynamic SE AWD | $63,800 |
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsLand Rover Range Rover Velar Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The 2026 model year commands the highest average price at $65,510 CAD, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year offers a competitive average price of $34,502 CAD, representing a significant value for buyers seeking a balance of features and cost.
- Depreciation Trend: The average price decreases consistently, with the 2018 model year priced at $26,906 CAD, showcasing a depreciation trend of approximately 59% from the 2026 model.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 | $65,510 CAD |
| 2025 | $67,579 CAD |
| 2024 | $51,364 CAD |
| 2023 | $40,287 CAD |
| 2022 | $35,975 CAD |
| 2021 | $34,502 CAD |
| 2020 | $30,377 CAD |
| 2019 | $27,828 CAD |
| 2018 | $26,906 CAD |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ottawa, ON has the highest average price at $55,812 CAD, reflecting a premium market for the Range Rover Velar.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $30,386 CAD, making it the most affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 62 total listings, indicating a robust market presence that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 62 | $36,322 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 60 | $47,464 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 20 | $42,522 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 19 | $43,585 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 15 | $30,892 CAD |
| London, ON | 13 | $48,582 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 9 | $55,812 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 3 | $30,386 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 2 | $33,995 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 2 | $32,749 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The P250 Dynamic SE AWD trim is the most popular with 64 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The P400 Autobiograhpy AWD trim, despite having only 1 listing, features a significantly higher engine output, suggesting a niche market for high-performance variants.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with AWD, which may enhance their appeal in various driving conditions, contributing to overall demand.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| P250 Dynamic SE AWD | 64 | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| P250 S AWD | 46 | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| P400 Autobiograhpy AWD | 1 | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar test drive
overall

Taking the path less traveled can lead to a reward, as evident in the 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
A luxury SUV with seating for five people, the 2024 Velar is one of four SUVs to wear Range Rover lettering across the leading edge of its hood. It slots into the lineup between the smaller Evoque and more capable Sport. This model year, the Velar receives several updates. They include design and comfort enhancements and several improvements to the standard infotainment system.
Verdict: The changes to the 2024 Range Rover Velar result in an appealing, if flawed, alternative to the best-sellers in the segment, such as the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE. If the Velar had more natural and less frustrating technology, it could raise its profile in the midsize luxury SUV segment considerably.














