Used Hyundai Venue for Sale nearSaint-Ambroise, QC
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,050
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134166
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU389307


Sponsored by Automobile En Direct - Québec
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
48,050 km
$22,499
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,000
- Stock #:
- H6410
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A32TU440612

Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
3,000 km
$25,089
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,454
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134012
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU396440

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
47,454 km
$21,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,862
- Stock #:
- 56255B
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39NU175688

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
129,862 km
$12,795
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,454
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134012
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU396440

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
47,454 km
$21,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,133
- Stock #:
- A097791
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU267791

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
44,133 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,524
- Stock #:
- 56272A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37RU310561

2024 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
29,524 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,046
- Stock #:
- U3736
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36TU437273

-$500
2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
4,046 km
$24,990
$24,864
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,565
- Stock #:
- 26720A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34PU256436

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
50,565 km
$19,071
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,085
- Stock #:
- 25VEN-A3368
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU372230

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
51,085 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,223
- Stock #:
- A-8792
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU094721

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
128,223 km
$14,017
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 122,959
- Stock #:
- 024621
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39LU024621

2020 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
122,959 km
$14,869
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 62,299
- Stock #:
- 11810
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU371873

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,299 km
$22,121
Recommended model year:
2024 Hyundai Venue
Shop 2024 Hyundai Venue »With 437 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,106 CAD, 31.6% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,197
- Stock #:
- 05081
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU404014

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
30,197 km
$23,739
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,600
- Stock #:
- RW282557A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38LU019555

2020 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
69,600 km
$18,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 62,109
- Stock #:
- 11809
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU386283

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,109 km
$22,121
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,900
- Stock #:
- PU251991
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU251991

2023 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
48,900 km
$20,988
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,825
- Stock #:
- SU381566
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU381566

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
53,825 km
$22,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,774
- Stock #:
- SU383638
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU383638

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
53,774 km
$22,998
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,000
- Stock #:
- H6410
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A32TU440612

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
3,000 km
$25,089
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,524
- Stock #:
- LR49948
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU274269

2023 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
32,524 km
$22,675
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,476
- Stock #:
- 06417i
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35NU133499

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
81,476 km
$17,132
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,394
- Stock #:
- GQ-A134276
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU379766

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
53,394 km
$22,499
How much does the Hyundai Venue cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Venue prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,664 CAD | $22,664 CAD – $24,918 CAD |
| 2024 | $21,110 CAD | $20,757 CAD – $23,184 CAD |
| 2023 | $19,965 CAD | $19,702 CAD – $22,037 CAD |
| 2022 | $17,669 CAD | $17,664 CAD – $20,542 CAD |
| 2021 | $16,734 CAD | $16,574 CAD – $18,867 CAD |
| 2020 | $16,136 CAD | $16,042 CAD – $18,745 CAD |
The Hyundai Venue's current nationwide average price is $20,679 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $20,144 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Venue is a strong fit if you want a small, practical crossover with easy city manners and useful everyday space. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data. Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2026 models among the highest across all years. The main trade-offs are underpowered performance, lots of plastic inside, and excessive interior noise. 32.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Venue models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Hyundai Venue highly across the model years in the data, and the expert coverage repeatedly points to its easy parking, fuel efficiency, and good space for the size. That combination suggests a simple, budget-focused ownership experience that should stay appealing for used buyers.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Venue between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you prioritise a straightforward small crossover and keep expectations aligned with its budget-oriented design.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.
Which Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers these trims:
- Essential: The entry trim brings heated front seats and exterior mirrors, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the 8-inch touchscreen, making it the value pick for budget-focused shoppers.
- Preferred: This trim adds a heated steering wheel, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob, a proximity key with push-button start, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, roof rails, and a covered centre console, making it the best-value choice for many buyers.
- Ultimate: The top trim adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, front auto up-down windows, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.
What Hyundai Venue do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Venue years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2026.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 436 | 31.7% |
| 2025 | 427 | 36.1% |
| 2026 | 313 | 37.7% |
| 2023 | 284 | 28.2% |
| 2022 | 240 | 29.2% |
| 2021 | 200 | 30.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the easiest places to shop because you get more inventory to compare and a better chance of finding the colour, trim, and price combination you want. They also tend to attract more listings with strong deal percentages, which can improve your odds of finding value.
What is the Hyundai Venue's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $17,669 CAD | −13.99% |
| 2020 | $16,136 CAD | −13.79% |
| 2021 | $16,734 CAD | −11.31% |
| 2023 | $19,965 CAD | −9.4% |
| 2025 | $22,664 CAD | −9.05% |
| 2024 | $21,110 CAD | −8.95% |
The table shows broad downward movement across every model year, which can work in your favour if you want to buy used after the steepest early price drops have already happened. The smallest changes are clustered among the newer model years, while older examples show larger declines. That pattern gives you a wider spread of price points to choose from depending on how much equipment and age you want to balance.
The 2024, 2025, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Venue safe?
- 2026: 5/10
- 2024: 7/10
For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Venue now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.05% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −8.95%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 36.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 31.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $21,110 CAD. The Hyundai Venue offers a practical small-SUV feel with easy parking and useful everyday space.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model uses a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive, and it returns 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.
- Tech: The latest model includes an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad.
- Safety: The latest model adds blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on all but the base Essential trim.
- Starting price: The latest model starts at $24,199 CAD including destination.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by year
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jason G
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Apr 23, 2020
This vehicle is the perfect combination of technology and comfort for a small entry level suv crossover. The venue handles very smoothly and the engine has a decent amount of horsepower to get you were ever you may need to go. The venue is a great value for any vehicle in this category. The 2020 venue only lacks in the AWD area but it does have a snow mode that should help some for daily commute.
Pat M
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Venue on Feb 10, 2023
Bought the denim version and really like the look. Car is great around town and easy to maneuver, park etc. Not the most peppy ride, but ok, and the versatility is a real plus. Good ride height and comfortable seats, interior attractive over all. Pretty good tech but would like addition of wireless Android Auto / Apple Car Play. Get a lot for your money especially at the Limited level.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 Hyundai SEL FWD on Nov 16, 2022
For someone who was looking for the bare minimum, this car exceeded my expectations and more! The shape itself is my favorite as it is compact looking yet very roomy inside.
Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $20,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $22,132 CAD, indicating a 7.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2021 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -20.6%, suggesting significant value loss in that year.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026 model is the only year priced above its starting MSRP, highlighting a potential demand increase for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $22,132 CAD | +7.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $19,956 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,523 CAD | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $18,352 CAD | -6.6% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $16,389 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $14,890 CAD | -20.6% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $14,605 CAD | -15.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $23,205 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $18,749 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 183 listings, suggesting a stable market presence and potentially better negotiation opportunities.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 183 | $20,390 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 176 | $18,749 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 165 | $20,875 CAD |
| London, ON | 121 | $20,881 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 90 | $20,431 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 90 | $21,116 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 89 | $20,474 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 87 | $20,911 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 48 | $23,205 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 33 | $20,300 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Hyundai Venue

Summary
With 437 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,106 CAD, 31.6% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
Thanks to the 2024 Hyundai Venue, a new car might just be within your reach. Hyundai positions the Venue as a small multi-purpose vehicle sold as a crossover SUV, and its appeal starts with affordability: the base price in Canada is $23,581 including the destination charge. It is offered in three versions, all with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, and it returns 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. That combination makes it easy to see why it stands out as a budget-friendly choice for buyers who want a new vehicle without stretching too far.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue also brings useful everyday practicality in a compact package. It holds four adults, or five if you squeeze, and offers up to 528 litres of cargo space. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, which adds to its appeal for shoppers who value modern connectivity without paying extra. The Venue also includes important safety features, helping round out a package that feels well equipped for the money.
Its strengths are clear, but so are its compromises. The Venue is described as having sluggish performance, a cramped back seat, and not much cargo space, so it is best suited to drivers who prioritise value, efficiency, and technology over space and speed.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $22,682 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.3%
- Total listings: 430
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,664 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 242
- 2023 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $19,952 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.8%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 285
Similar models to consider
- Kia Soul
- Average price: $14,693 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.0%
- User rating: 4.58 / 5
- Total listings: 560
- Honda HR-V
- Average price: $26,210 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.9%
- User rating: 4.49 / 5
- Total listings: 759
- Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $28,518 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.7%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 677
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.