Used 2021 Hyundai Venue for SaleNationwide
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,862
- Stock #:
- 56255B
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39NU175688

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
129,862 km
$12,795
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,150
- Stock #:
- 88HV2021
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36MU127190

2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
114,150 km
$13,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,954
- Stock #:
- 292SMUA
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32LU050851

2020 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
78,954 km
$14,603
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,919
- Stock #:
- NR7Z0758B
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU085159

2021 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
93,919 km
$16,499
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 7,942
- Stock #:
- PS1653
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A37MU101653
2021 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
7,942 km
$16,401
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black Noir Pearl
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,420
- Stock #:
- L6000
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32MU106000

-$400
2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,420 km
$16,907
$16,507
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,916
- Stock #:
- k1039
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30NU138514

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
58,916 km
$14,990
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 96,622
- Stock #:
- 019034
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A39LU019034

2020 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
96,622 km
$11,979
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 132,503
- Stock #:
- 106693R
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34MU106693

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
132,503 km
$11,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 173,142
- Stock #:
- 257249TB
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32MU101623

-$600
2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
173,142 km
$10,509
$9,909
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- NOIRE
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 19,165
- Stock #:
- 27024A
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33NU190638

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
19,165 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,716
- Stock #:
- UO3197A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33NU136950
Photos coming soon
2022 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
18,716 km
$20,472
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,879
- Stock #:
- 26I2328A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37LU018557

2020 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
92,879 km
$15,966
About 2021 Hyundai Venue
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 88,183
- Stock #:
- R62174A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36LU039965

2020 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
88,183 km
$16,000
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 59,623
- Stock #:
- 51V26447A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU101618

2021 Hyundai Venue
Trend FWD
59,623 km
$17,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,600
- Stock #:
- RW282557A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38LU019555

2020 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
69,600 km
$17,888
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,476
- Stock #:
- 06417i
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35NU133499

2022 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
81,476 km
$15,985
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 61,593
- Stock #:
- W0870
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38MU128762

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
61,593 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,300
- Stock #:
- 6918A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU209067

2022 Hyundai Venue
Ultimate FWD
74,300 km
$17,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,463
- Stock #:
- DGN183
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XMU121599

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
37,463 km
$16,998
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 132,600
- Stock #:
- NU174575
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36NU174575

2022 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
132,600 km
$14,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 120,344
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30MU074423

2021 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
120,344 km
$14,000
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,198
- Stock #:
- 18302
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39LU026952

2020 Hyundai Venue
Denim FWD
37,198 km
$19,495
4.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mary B
Reviewed a 2021 Hyundai Venue on May 14, 2021
We recently purchased the Hyundai venue for my daughter. We are extremely happy with this vehicle and it offers many safety and convenience options. I would highly recommend considering and purchasing the Hyundai Venue if you are in the market for this style vehicle.
Paige J
Reviewed a 2021 Hyundai Venue on May 13, 2022
A very small SUV. There is little to no leg room in the back seat. Front feels very narrow. Cargo space in the back was sufficient for the size of the car. The blind spots were a major issue I noticed while test driving the car. I also wished it had a center console between the two front seats. Felt like something was missing without these. It had nice features, Bluetooth, apple car play (android equivalent), and back up camera. Overall not a bad car for a smaller person that doesn’t intend on having any adults in the back seat.
2021 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Trend FWD | -- |
| Denim FWD | $22,050 |
| SE FWD | $18,750 |
| SEL FWD | $19,800 |
2021 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Vancouver, BC leads with an average price of $16,710 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Toronto, ON offers the lowest average price at $15,260 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Montreal, QC has the most listings at 61, suggesting a robust market presence that may enhance buyer options.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Montreal, QC | 61 | $15,963 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 60 | $15,260 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 49 | $16,290 CAD |
| London, ON | 34 | $15,650 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 20 | $16,334 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 15 | $15,317 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 12 | $16,710 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 6 | $16,500 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 5 | $16,290 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim has the highest inventory with 15 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denim FWD trim, priced at $22,050 CAD, shows a significant premium over the SE FWD at $18,750 CAD, highlighting a notable price range among trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 15 | $19,800 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 10 | $18,750 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Denim FWD | 1 | $22,050 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at $22,132 CAD, reflecting a 7.7% premium over its starting MSRP of $20,550 CAD.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -20.6%, indicating a significant drop in value compared to its original MSRP.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year, with an average price of $16,389 CAD, represents a strong value proposition for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $22,132 CAD | +7.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $19,956 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,523 CAD | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $18,352 CAD | -6.6% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $16,389 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $14,890 CAD | -20.6% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $14,605 CAD | -15.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2021 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $16,734 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $16,574 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $18,867 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $18,867 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −11.31% |
Prices have softened 11.31% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 200 listings available, which suggests a reasonable amount of inventory for shoppers comparing options.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Hyundai Venue earns a user rating of 4/5, which points to solid owner satisfaction for this model year. That kind of score suggests you should expect a broadly positive ownership experience if the vehicle fits your needs. With 30.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still enough market value to make careful shopping worthwhile.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 4/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
For used buyers, that suggests the ownership risk is more about finding a well-kept example than worrying about broad model-year dissatisfaction.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Hyundai Venue?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can be patient and still find a fair deal.
- Deal availability: 30.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 200 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.31% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $16,574 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $16,734 CAD sits slightly below last year's $18,867 CAD.
That price movement suggests the model year has already absorbed some depreciation, which can make it easier for you to buy at a more realistic market level. If you plan to sell later, the current softness may limit short-term upside, but it can also help keep demand steady among value-focused shoppers. A lower entry price today can support a more manageable ownership cost if the vehicle remains in good condition.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2021 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 30.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 11.31% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: If you want a used Venue with a proven owner satisfaction score and a market that has softened, the 2021 is the primary year to target. If you are especially price-sensitive, you can also compare nearby years to see whether a lower asking price outweighs the 2021’s current balance of value and demand.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.