New & Used 2026 Hyundai Venue for Sale near Baxters Corner, NB
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,395
- Stock #:
- R25-397344
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU397344


Sponsored by Carson Exports
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,395 km
$21,837
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,192
- Stock #:
- 372416
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU372416

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,192 km
$19,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,000
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU378452

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
51,000 km
$19,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,634
- Stock #:
- 73269
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU373269

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,634 km
$20,999
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 22,030
- Stock #:
- EN5696
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36TU440206

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
22,030 km
$24,489
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,585
- Stock #:
- 01245
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU364384

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
54,585 km
$20,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 50,231
- Stock #:
- 364450
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU364450

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
50,231 km
$19,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,000
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU378452

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
51,000 km
$19,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 43,192
- Stock #:
- 372416
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU372416

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,192 km
$19,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,131
- Stock #:
- 90501
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU390501

-$550
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
43,131 km
$21,999
$21,449
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 62,299
- Stock #:
- 11810
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU371873

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,299 km
$22,353
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 62,109
- Stock #:
- 11809
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU386283

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
62,109 km
$22,353
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,197
- Stock #:
- 05081
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU404014

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
30,197 km
$23,882
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Hyundai Venue
With 316 currently listed for sale and an average price of $25,086 CAD, 37.0% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,395
- Stock #:
- C1324
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39TU435307

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
31,395 km
$24,430
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,592
- Stock #:
- 52634PX
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU452634

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
20,592 km
$25,494
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,622
- Stock #:
- 68C18D
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU409717

2025 Hyundai Venue
12,622 km
$24,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,249
- Stock #:
- R25-395955
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU395955

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,249 km
$21,987
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,395
- Stock #:
- R25-397344
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU397344

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
49,395 km
$21,837
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,524
- Stock #:
- O2875
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35SU416934
Photos coming soon
2025 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
42,524 km
$22,531
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,001
- Stock #:
- 25100A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU388865

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
28,001 km
$23,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,410
- Stock #:
- KY00141A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU379269

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,410 km
$23,495
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,087
- Stock #:
- SU390734
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU390734

2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
40,087 km
$22,977
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,410
- Stock #:
- KY00141A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU379269

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
38,410 km
$23,495
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 316 currently listed for sale and an average price of $25,086 CAD, 37.0% of 2026 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 5.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Hyundai Venue stands out as a subcompact crossover that replaces the fading subcompact car with a crossover aesthetic. It is positioned as a more expensive alternative to a similar sedan or hatchback, but it also offers the kind of practicality many buyers want from a small SUV. In particular, it is described as generally having more cargo space and being more practical than the subcompact car it effectively replaces.
That appeal comes with clear trade-offs. The Venue is small and easy to park, and it is fuel efficient, which suits city driving and budget-conscious buyers. It also offers good space for its size. At the same time, it is underpowered, has lots of plastic inside, and produces excessive interior noise, so it sacrifices refinement in order to hit its price point.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $21,106 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 437
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $22,682 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.3%
- Total listings: 430
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,664 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 242
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $30,966 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.2%
- Total listings: 431
- 2026 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $35,254 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.3%
- Total listings: 172
- 2026 Nissan Kicks
- Average price: $30,010 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.8%
- Total listings: 721
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
2026 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $20,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
2026 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Calgary, AB market leads with an average price of $27,439 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this region.
- Best Value: The Montreal, QC market offers the lowest average price at $24,120 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Ottawa, ON market, with 70 total listings, reflects a stable inventory that supports competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Ottawa, ON | 70 | $24,323 CAD |
| Toronto, ON | 68 | $25,217 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 60 | $24,120 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 51 | $25,119 CAD |
| London, ON | 46 | $25,022 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 42 | $27,439 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 41 | $25,265 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 39 | $25,089 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 34 | $27,344 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 18 | $24,988 CAD |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP, with an average price of $22,132 CAD, reflecting a 7.7% premium.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -20.6%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2026 model year is the only year priced above the starting MSRP, suggesting it may be the best value for buyers seeking newer options.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $22,132 CAD | +7.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $19,956 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,523 CAD | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $18,352 CAD | -6.6% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $16,389 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $14,890 CAD | -20.6% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $14,605 CAD | -15.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue a good car?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue earns an expert rating of 5.33/10. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 7/10.
It’s positioned as a subcompact crossover that gives you more practicality and cargo space than the subcompact car it effectively replaces, which makes sense if you want a small SUV shape without moving up to a larger vehicle. The trade-off is that you give up refinement: it’s underpowered, has lots of plastic inside, and produces excessive interior noise. The result is a vehicle that fits city driving and budget-conscious use well, but one that asks you to accept some compromises to hit its price point.
With 37.7% of listings priced as good or great deals, there’s a meaningful amount of market choice if you’re shopping carefully.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue reliable?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is presented as a budget-focused crossover with a simple mechanical setup and a standard feature set that should keep ownership straightforward. Its naturally aspirated 1.6-litre engine, CVT, and front-wheel-drive layout are uncomplicated, and the vehicle’s small size and light weight help keep day-to-day use easy.
Hyundai also gives you a solid set of standard safety features, and the test-drive notes say the systems worked well overall. The main caveat is that the driver attention monitor can be overly sensitive, which is more of a nuisance than a mechanical concern.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership risk is mainly about living with a basic, low-cost vehicle rather than dealing with a complex one.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Essential is very basic, while the Preferred adds useful upgrades such as a heated steering wheel, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, roof rails, and push-button start. The Ultimate adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.
- Powertrain: You get a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive only. It’s peppy from a stop, but it can feel slow at highway speeds and noisy under hard throttle.
- Safety package: Hyundai’s standard safety suite includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base Essential, and adaptive cruise control isn’t available.
- Infotainment: The Venue uses an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus wireless charging. It does not offer navigation, a Wi-Fi hotspot, or SiriusXM satellite radio.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada rates it at 7.9 L/100 km in the city, 6.9 L/100 km on the highway, and 7.5 L/100 km combined. In testing, it averaged 8.3 L/100 km over 175 km of mixed driving.
Which 2026 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: Essential, Preferred, and Ultimate.
Here’s the short version:
- Essential: This is the value play if you want the lowest entry price and can live with a very basic cabin. Even so, you still get heated front seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the core safety tech. It’s the trim to consider if your priority is keeping purchase price down.
- Preferred: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades: blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a heated steering wheel, push-button start, roof rails, and alloy wheels. If you want the Venue to feel less stripped-down without jumping too far in price, this is the one to target.
- Ultimate: Choose this if you want the most equipment the Venue offers, including a power sunroof, automatic temperature control, LED headlights and daytime running lights, rear disc brakes, and upgraded upholstery. It’s the most complete version, but the extra spend makes sense mainly if those comfort and appearance upgrades matter to you.
The safety package is strongest on the Preferred and Ultimate, since the base Essential misses blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so it makes sense to shop carefully and compare listings rather than rush.
- Deal availability: 37.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 313 listings available.
Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is rated four out of five stars by the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), while the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) gave it a top “Good” score in the small front overlap test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai includes forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor as standard equipment. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on all but the base Essential, while adaptive cruise control isn’t available.
One caveat is that the driver attention monitor can be too sensitive, and the IIHS had not released full ratings for the updated moderate front overlap test and side test at the time of writing. Headlight ratings also vary by trim, ranging from “Acceptable” to “Marginal.”
Should I buy a 2026 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 37.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- The 2026 Hyundai Venue stands out as a subcompact crossover that gives you more cargo space and practicality than the subcompact car it effectively replaces.
The bottom line: If you want a small, fuel-efficient crossover with useful standard tech and a practical shape, the 2026 Venue makes sense as a current-year choice. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you may want to compare it carefully against other small used vehicles that offer more power and refinement for similar money.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.