Used 2025 BMW M4 for Sale near Ontario
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,215
- Stock #:
- 31299
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ07RCP04007


Sponsored by Toronto Auto Brokers
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
29,215 km
$96,900
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,600
- Stock #:
- C-61
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01RCN32361

Sponsored Listing
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
20,600 km
$94,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,100
- Stock #:
- C01851
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XRCP01851

Sponsored Listing
2024 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
18,100 km
$90,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,166
- Stock #:
- T60584A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCT14445

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
33,166 km
$98,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,100
- Stock #:
- C01851
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XRCP01851

2024 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
18,100 km
$90,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Orange
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,000
- Stock #:
- N14368
- VIN:
- WBS33BA02RCN14368

-$2,000
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
18,000 km
$91,995
$91,547
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,215
- Stock #:
- 31299
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ07RCP04007

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
29,215 km
$96,900
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,520
- Stock #:
- 76426
- VIN:
- WBS33HK04SCS92780

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
29,520 km
$104,441
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black (Noir Saphir Métallisé)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Cuir mérinos Tartufo
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,210
- Stock #:
- U26-418
- VIN:
- WBS43BA04TCV33564

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
11,210 km
$113,625
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,354
- Stock #:
- P2818A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08SCS16673

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
33,354 km
$102,139
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,316
- Stock #:
- B705382B
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02TCV37497

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
5,316 km
$113,864
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,940
- Stock #:
- 71226
- VIN:
- WBS43BA07TCV45529

2026 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
22,940 km
$111,440
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,162
- Stock #:
- 89226
- VIN:
- WBS33HK02SCT52233

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
26,162 km
$103,940
About 2025 BMW M4
overall
Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4.
The high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, the 2025 M4 is available as a coupe or a convertible, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive (RWD) or xDrive all-wheel drive (AWD). For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. A limited-production M4 CS coupe is also available.
Verdict: Top up or down, driven in epic traffic or on epic roads, the M4 remains one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy. Comfortable when you want it, track-ready when you need it, and able to seat four people while carrying a decent amount of cargo, the M4 is a terrific all-around automobile.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,938
- Stock #:
- D3452
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09SCU69582

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
16,938 km
$105,723
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,206
- Stock #:
- 91026
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05RCP32940

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
41,206 km
$91,441
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,600
- Stock #:
- C-61
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01RCN32361

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
20,600 km
$94,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,486
- Stock #:
- STKM4A25A1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK0XSCT90000

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
38,486 km
$102,777
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Dravit Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,221
- Stock #:
- PS0436
- VIN:
- WBS43BA01SCS48156

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
14,221 km
$109,974
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,800
- Stock #:
- 72626
- VIN:
- WBS43HK0XSCU22436

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
20,800 km
$149,940
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,030
- Stock #:
- CL-U2477
- VIN:
- WBS43BA01SCT64764

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
19,030 km
$106,486
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,465
- Stock #:
- 27-050P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA04SCT44976

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
33,465 km
$104,258
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,741
- Stock #:
- STK25M4AS2-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK06SCS70000

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
30,741 km
$103,777
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,834
- Stock #:
- RCN26731
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ07RCN26731

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
58,834 km
$92,888
2025 BMW M4 test drive
overall

Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4.
The high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, the 2025 M4 is available as a coupe or a convertible, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive (RWD) or xDrive all-wheel drive (AWD). For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. A limited-production M4 CS coupe is also available.
Verdict: Top up or down, driven in epic traffic or on epic roads, the M4 remains one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy. Comfortable when you want it, track-ready when you need it, and able to seat four people while carrying a decent amount of cargo, the M4 is a terrific all-around automobile.
2025 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | $89,000 |
| CS AWD | $123,500 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | $83,900 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | $96,000 |
| Coupe RWD | $79,700 |
| CS Edition VR46 AWD | $155,000 |
2025 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Vancouver, BC leads with an average price of $149,995 CAD, indicating a premium market for luxury vehicles.
- Best Value: Quebec, QC offers the lowest average price at $99,995 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 27, suggesting a robust market presence that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 27 | $106,033 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 25 | $115,803 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 20 | $99,995 CAD |
| London, ON | 16 | $112,682 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 9 | $125,999 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 9 | $149,995 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 31 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The CS AWD trim, priced at $123,500 CAD, represents a significant premium over the Coupe RWD, highlighting the value of performance features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All AWD trims command higher prices compared to RWD options, reflecting consumer preference for enhanced traction and performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 31 | $79,700 CAD | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 30 | $96,000 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 28 | $89,000 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| CS AWD | 3 | $123,500 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 1 | $83,900 CAD | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $100,565 CAD, reflecting a 22.3% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at $77,327 CAD, slightly below its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 CAD | $100,565 CAD | +22.3% |
| 2026 | $82,200 CAD | $94,005 CAD | +14.4% |
| 2025 | $79,700 CAD | $92,966 CAD | +16.6% |
| 2024 | $78,100 CAD | $77,327 CAD | -1.0% |
| 2023 | $74,700 CAD | $75,844 CAD | +1.5% |
| 2022 | $72,000 CAD | $73,351 CAD | +1.9% |
| 2021 | $71,800 CAD | $66,039 CAD | -8.0% |
| 2020 | $69,150 CAD | $57,059 CAD | -17.5% |
| 2019 | $69,150 CAD | $54,638 CAD | -21.0% |
| 2018 | $68,700 CAD | $45,316 CAD | -34.0% |
| 2017 | $66,200 CAD | $40,187 CAD | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 CAD | $45,401 CAD | -30.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2025 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $108,219 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $106,998 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $118,823 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $118,922 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.00% |
Prices have softened 9.00% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 54 listings available, which suggests you have some room to compare examples before you buy.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 a good car?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns an 8/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
It’s a strong choice if you want a car that can feel comfortable in daily driving and still deliver serious track-capable pace when you ask for it. The main trade-offs are its expensive pricing, hit-and-miss tech, and cramped back seat.
Only 35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so the market is somewhat selective rather than flooded with bargains.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 reliable?
The 2025 BMW M4 is built around a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine and BMW’s M-tuned hardware, which points to a highly engineered performance package rather than a simple, low-stress commuter setup.
Its performance tuning is broad and adjustable, with multiple drive settings and a chassis that can be tailored for comfort or aggressive driving. That flexibility is a strength, but it also means the car is designed around complexity and capability rather than long-term simplicity.
BMW also includes a maintenance perk in the ownership experience through the broader package of ownership support described in the vehicle’s equipment and service ecosystem.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a high-performance car like this can be costly to keep in top shape, especially if it has been driven hard or fitted with expensive options.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 BMW M4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base coupe is the least expensive way in, while the Competition xDrive versions add more power and all-wheel-drive traction, and the CS sits at the top of the range as the most exclusive choice. If you want the best value, the Competition xDrive is the one to focus on because it brings the stronger performance package without jumping all the way to the limited-production CS.
- Powertrain: You can get the M4 with a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine, with output ranging from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft depending on transmission choice. The base coupe uses a six-speed manual, while Competition xDrive models use BMW’s M-tuned xDrive AWD system with RWD, AWD, and sport AWD modes.
- Safety package: Every M4 includes Driving Assistant, which brings forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, Active Guard collision preparation, driver monitoring, and BMW Assist e-Call. The available Advanced Driver Assistance package adds evasive steering assist, lane centring assist, lane change assist, emergency stop assist, and Traffic Jam Assist.
- Infotainment: The M4 uses BMW Operating System 8.5 with Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment. Wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, cloud-based navigation, and an Intelligent Personal Assistant are standard.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada says you should expect to burn 12.6 L/100 km in combined driving in the M4 Coupe, 12.7 L/100 km combined in the M4 Competition xDrive, and 12.9 L/100 km in the cabriolet and the M4 CS.
Which 2025 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 is offered in 4 trim levels: base, M4 Competition xDrive, M4 CS xDrive, and M4 convertible Competition xDrive.
Here's the short version:
- base: This is the one to choose if you want the manual transmission and the lowest entry price. It still gives you the core M4 experience, but it’s the least powerful version, so it makes the most sense if you value involvement over outright pace.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the stronger 523 hp tune and xDrive traction, making it the sweet spot for performance and all-weather usability.
- M4 CS xDrive: Choose this if you want the most exclusive, limited-production version and are willing to pay for the top-end specification.
- M4 convertible Competition xDrive: Pick this if open-air driving matters most to you. It keeps the stronger Competition xDrive setup while adding the convertible body style.
Every M4 includes Driving Assistant, and the available Advanced Driver Assistance package adds more sophisticated driver aids.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 BMW M4?
The market looks moderate for selective buyers, with enough inventory to compare options but not so much that bargains dominate.
- Deal availability: 35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 54 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.00% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $106,998 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $108,219 CAD sits slightly below last year's $118,922 CAD.
That softer pricing can work in your favour if you’re buying now, but it also means the market has already adjusted downward from where it was a year ago. If you plan to sell later, you should expect resale value to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and how well the car has been maintained.
Because this is a high-performance model, well-kept examples with desirable equipment should hold more appeal than neglected ones. A clean history and careful ownership will matter more than they do on a typical used car.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 safe?
The 2025 BMW M4 earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Driving Assistant. They include forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, Active Guard collision preparation, driver monitoring, and BMW Assist e-Call.
The available Advanced Driver Assistance package adds evasive steering assist, lane centring assist, lane change assist, emergency stop assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. That package also helps fill in some of the visibility and convenience gaps that can come with the convertible body style.
One caveat is that Traffic Jam Assist can issue too many inaccurate prompts to pay attention, so you should treat it as a helper rather than something you can fully trust without supervision.
Should I buy a 2025 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.00% compared with last year.
- The 2025 brings a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system.
The bottom line: If you want the latest version of the M4 with the refreshed details and updated infotainment, the 2025 is the one to target. If your priority is stretching your budget, a nearby model year may still make sense, but the 2025’s softer pricing and improved specification make it the cleaner buy for shoppers focused on this generation.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Eight Future Classic Cars to Buy in Canada Now
Future classic cars not only have the potential to be good investments, but they are also great fun to own. Here are some of the best potential future classic cars on sale now.
The Best Used Luxury Sports Cars to Buy in Canada in 2026
Buying a luxury or sports car need not break the bank, as automotive journalist Stepahnie Wallcraft demonstrates with a selection of cars that includes models from Aston Martin, BMW, Audi, and more.

BMW M4 Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used BMW M4, covering every generation since 2014. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a BMW enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned BMW M4.