Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearGatineau, QC
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,461
- Stock #:
- T4527
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5RW430983


Sponsored by TruckTown
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
41,461 km
$38,698
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,928
- Stock #:
- U12588
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6RC430492

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,928 km
$36,898
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,370
- Stock #:
- 6909A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2PC361989

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
57,370 km
$33,495
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,907
- Stock #:
- LR50104
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC561087

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
18,907 km
$40,736
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,303
- Stock #:
- 19-U6148
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3SC497767

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
59,303 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,492
- Stock #:
- 19-U6150
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6SC526596

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
57,492 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,034
- Stock #:
- U2620
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0RC439849

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
99,034 km
$30,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,789
- Stock #:
- p3363
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV9PC367970

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
52,789 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White (0040 BLANC)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,649
- Stock #:
- TWD300
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7SC552381

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
21,649 km
$39,790
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black (0218 NOIR)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,389
- Stock #:
- TWD288
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9PC341772

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
64,389 km
$31,890
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White (0040 BLANC)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,596
- Stock #:
- TWD313
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4SC504479

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
46,596 km
$35,990
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,937
- Stock #:
- 19-33561A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV3PW378017

-$889
2023 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
44,937 km
$40,888
$39,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,370
- Stock #:
- 6909A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2PC361989

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
57,370 km
$33,495
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 272 currently listed for sale and an average price of $35,980 CAD, 22.8% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,305
- Stock #:
- K1690
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXSC543450

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
24,305 km
$40,690
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,034
- Stock #:
- K1685
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5SC534140

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,034 km
$40,890
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,595
- Stock #:
- U12593
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0RC430455

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
53,595 km
$36,009
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,464
- Stock #:
- LR50133
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7SC540389

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
24,464 km
$42,053
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,905
- Stock #:
- K1615
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6SC532963

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,905 km
$40,190
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,090
- Stock #:
- 94717A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV3SC569804

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
5,090 km
$46,601
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,065
- Stock #:
- K1620
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9SW496166

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,065 km
$39,890
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,006
- Stock #:
- K1634
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6SC544093

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,006 km
$40,590
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,861
- Stock #:
- 650990A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4RW462730

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
42,861 km
$36,589
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,662
- Stock #:
- U12591
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8RC415203

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
32,662 km
$36,829
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 272 currently listed for sale and an average price of $35,980 CAD, 22.8% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles with Canadians, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. That popularity makes sense given the RAV4’s long role in the crossover segment, and the 2024 model continues to offer a broad range of drivetrains, including gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid options. It is also available in trim levels that span basic, sporty, rugged, and upscale, which helps it appeal to a wide range of buyers looking for a compact SUV that can be tailored to different priorities.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 especially appealing is its practical, dependable character. The current generation was last redesigned in 2019, and the model is nearing the end of its run, but it still offers the kind of roomy, useful packaging many shoppers want. Toyota’s reputation for reliability is a major draw, and the RAV4 also brings plenty of utility and generous ownership perks. For buyers who value long-term usefulness over excitement, it remains a sensible choice.
There are trade-offs, though. The 2024 RAV4 is described as noisy and dull to drive, and its safety ratings are unimpressive. Even so, for shoppers who want a compact SUV that is practical, versatile, and likely to serve them well for a long time, it remains a strong contender.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $25,930 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.7%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 164
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,904 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.3%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 226
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $38,625 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 233
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $35,111 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.9%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 383
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $34,393 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 250
- 2024 Subaru Forester
- Average price: $33,153 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 11.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 89
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Lori T
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Mar 19, 2026
This car is very comfortable but just wish it had remote start.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XLE Premium AWD | $34,475 |
| Limited AWD | $38,380 |
| Adventure AWD | $34,870 |
| LE AWD | $30,075 |
| XLE AWD | $31,585 |
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Gatineau, QC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Gatineau, QC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Pembroke, ON market has the highest average price at $37,444 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Brockville, ON market offers the lowest average price at $36,103 CAD, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Cornwall, ON leads with 245 listings, providing a robust selection that may stabilise pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Cornwall, ON | 245 | $36,389 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 234 | $36,703 CAD |
| Gloucester, ON | 234 | $36,703 CAD |
| Nepean, ON | 234 | $36,703 CAD |
| Vernon, ON | 234 | $36,703 CAD |
| Smiths Falls, ON | 233 | $36,703 CAD |
| Kanata, ON | 231 | $36,703 CAD |
| Brockville, ON | 231 | $36,103 CAD |
| Orleans, ON | 224 | $36,703 CAD |
| Pembroke, ON | 184 | $37,444 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim is the most popular with 267 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $38,380 CAD, shows a significant premium over the XLE AWD, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, but the majority of listings are for AWD, reflecting consumer demand for enhanced traction.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 267 | $31,585 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 172 | $30,075 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 51 | $38,380 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 26 | $28,675 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 15 | $34,475 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 15 | $34,870 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 8 | $30,185 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant premium with an average price of $53,785 CAD, reflecting high demand for the latest features.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -28.6%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year shows a modest average price of $28,231 CAD, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $53,785 CAD | +68.6% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $39,632 CAD | +33.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $36,703 CAD | +28.0% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $35,511 CAD | +25.6% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $31,995 CAD | +18.6% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $28,231 CAD | +7.1% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $26,338 CAD | +1.5% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $27,608 CAD | +7.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $19,627 CAD | -20.4% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $19,669 CAD | -19.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $17,398 CAD | -28.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $16,995 CAD | -28.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $37,025 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $36,287 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $38,891 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $38,891 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.80% |
Prices have softened 4.80% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 969 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.86/5 from owners and a 7/10 from our experts. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spacious interior, and feature content, and many also like the large touchscreen and overall practicality. The RAV4’s use case is clear: it’s aimed at you if you want a compact SUV that prioritises everyday usefulness, broad appeal, and long-term dependability over excitement. The trade-offs are that it can feel noisy and dull to drive, and some shoppers may find the seat height and seat materials less appealing.
Only 33.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so the market is selective rather than flooded with bargains.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a vehicle that feels dependable and well suited to long-term use, with repeated praise for comfort, practicality, and features that support everyday ownership. The expert assessment also highlights the engine’s reputation for bulletproof dependability, which reinforces the RAV4’s reputation as something you can count on over time. Toyota’s generous connected-service trial subscriptions add some ownership value as well.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that age-related wear and dated design can start to show up even in a model with a strong reliability reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gas lineup ranges from the LE to the Limited, and the higher trims bring a nicer cabin with more upscale touches. Base versions are more utility-focused, while upper trims add features such as a digital rear-view mirror and more refined interior choices.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. It needs to be revved hard for maximum output, and it can sound loud and unrefined.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, along with blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The system includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist, though the lane-centring can be a bit lazy and the alerts can be intrusive on curvier roads.
- Infotainment: The Toyota Audio Multimedia system includes a standard 8-inch touchscreen and an available 10.5-inch display, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Connected services are part of the package, but some functions require subscriptions.
- Fuel efficiency: The gas model is rated at 8.5 L/100 km combined, while the LE is slightly lower at 7.9 L/100 km. In testing, the vehicle averaged 10.6 L/100 km.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 2 trim levels: LE, Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused choice if you want the lowest entry point into the gas lineup. It keeps the RAV4’s core practicality and standard all-wheel drive, and it’s the trim to watch if you care most about efficiency, since it is the only one specifically called out with a lower fuel-consumption figure.
- Limited: This is the better pick if you want the most upscale version of the gas RAV4. It sits at the top of the line-up and is the trim to choose if you want the nicest cabin and the most premium-feeling equipment.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and blind-spot monitoring plus rear cross-traffic alert are included across the Canadian lineup.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you should shop carefully and be ready to move when you find a strong listing.
- Deal availability: 33.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 969 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.80% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $36,287 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $37,025 CAD sits slightly below last year's $38,891 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has become a bit more favourable for buyers, which can make resale values less aggressive in the near term. For a future seller, that means you may not see the same pricing strength you would have a year ago, especially if more inventory remains available. Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong owner satisfaction should help support demand when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 does not qualify for the IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and it earns an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test and a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard in Canada. In practice, the system works adequately, but the lane-centring can be a bit fussy on curving roads and the adaptive cruise control can brake more than you might expect when traffic changes suddenly.
The main safety caveat is that the RAV4’s crash-test results trail the best in class, which is a meaningful consideration if safety is a top priority for you.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 33.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.80% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It remains a dependable, roomy, practical compact SUV with broad drivetrain choice.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $34,994 CAD, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $37,025 CAD average.
- It is a well-rounded compact crossover with a solid, dependable, family-friendly character.
The bottom line: If you want the current-year market context and are comfortable paying a bit more for a newer used example, the 2024 is the cleaner choice. If your priority is saving money and you still want the RAV4’s core practicality and dependability, the 2023 is the smarter value play.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.